British Independent Film Award Nominations: The Favourite Is The Favourite

Updated: Dec 2, 2018


Olivia Colman in The Favourite

Yorgos Lanthimos' move to the British Isles is paying considerable dividends in the pre-awards season run of nominations. After leading the Gotham Award nominations, The Favourite achieves the same feat with the British Independent Film Award nominations. It scores a remarkable 13 nods, closely followed by a surprisingly strong showing for Bart Layton's American Animals. The 2018 BIFAs will be held on the 2nd of December. You can see all the nominations below.


Best British Independent Film

American Animals (Katherine Butler, Dimitri Doganis, Bart Layton, Derrin Schlesinger and Mary Jane Skalski)

Beast (Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon and Michael Pearce)

Disobedience (Ed Guiney, Sebastian Lelio, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Frida Torresblanco and Rachel Weisz)

The Favourite (Deborah Davis, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday and Tony McNamara)

You Were Never Really Here (Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, Rebecca O'Brien, Lynne Ramsay and James Wilson)


Best Director

Andrew Haigh (Lean on Pete)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Bart Layton (American Animals)

Michael Pearce (Beast)

Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)


Best Actress

Gemma Arterton (The Escape)

Jessie Buckley (Beast)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Maxine Peake (Funny Cow)

Rachel Weisz (Disobedience)


Best Actor

Joe Cole (A Prayer Before Dawn)

Steve Coogan (Stan & Ollie)

Rupert Everett (The Happy Prince)

Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)

Charlie Plummer (Lean on Pete)


Best Supporting Actress

Nina Arianda (Stan & Ollie)

Rachel McAdams (Disobedience)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Molly Wright (Apostasy)


Best Supporting Actor

Steve Buscemi (Lean on Pete)

Barry Keoghan (American Animals)

Alessandro Nivola (Disobedience)

Evan Peters (American Animals)

Dominic West (Colette)


Best Screenplay

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Bart Layton (Amerian Animals)

Sebastian Lelio and Rebecca Lenkiewicz (Disobedience)

Michael Pearce (Beast)

Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)


Best Cinematography

Ole Bratt Birkeland (American Animals)

Magnus Nordenhof Jonck (Lean on Pete)

Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)

Tom Townend (You Were Never Really Here)

David Ungaro (A Prayer Before Dawn)


Best Editing

Joe Bini (You Were Never Really Here)

Marc Boucrot (A Prayer Before Dawn)

Nick Fenton, Chris Gill and Julian Hart (American Animals)

Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)

Ben Wheatley (Happy New Year, Colin Burstead)


Best Production Design

Michael Carlin (Colette)

Fiona Crombie (The Favourite)

Suzie Davies (Peterloo)

John Paul Kelly (Stan & Ollie)

Beck Rainford (Ray & Liz)


Best Costume Design

Jacquline Durran (Peterloo)

Andrea Flesch (Colette)

Sandy Powell (The Favourite)

Guy Speranza (Stan & Ollie)

Alyssa Tull (An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn)


Best Sound

Johnnie Burn (The Favourite)

Paul Davies (You Were Never Really Here)

Severin Favriau (A Prayer Before Dawn)

C. J. Mirra (Time Trial)

Andrew Stirk (American Animals)


Best Effects

Paul Driver and George Zwier (Peterloo)

Howard Jones (Early Man)

Matthew Strange and Mark Wellband (Dead in a Week (Or Your Money Back))


Best Make-Up and Hair Design

Christine Blundell (Peterloo)

Mark Coulier and Jeremy Woodhead (Stan & Ollie)

Stacey Louise Holman (A Prayer Before Dawn)

Ivana Primorac (Colette)

Nadia Stacey (The Favourite)


Best Music

Aaron Cupples (Island of the Hungry Ghosts)

Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here)

Richard Hawley (Funny Cow)

Anne Nikitin (American Animals)

Jim Williams (Beast)


Best Casting

Dixie Chassay (The Favourite)

Julie Harkin (Beast)

Avy Kaufman (American Animals)

Andy Pryor (Stan & Ollie)

Michelle Smith (Apostasy)


Best Documentary

Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story (Steve Sullivan)

Evelyn (Joanna Natasegara and Orlando von Einsiedel)

Island (Steven Eastwood and Elhum Shakerifar)

Nae Pasaran (Felipe Bustos Sierra)

Under the Wire (Tom Brisley and Chris Martin)


Best International Independent Film

Capernaum (Jihad Hojeily, Michelle Keserwani, Nadine Labaki, Michel Merkt and Khaled Mouzanar)

Cold War (Janusz Glowacki, Pawel Pawlikowski, Ewa Puszczynska and Tanya Seghatchian)

The Rider (Mollye Asher, Sacha ben Harroche, Bert Hamelinck and Chloe Zhao)

Roma (Nicolas Celis, Alfonso Cuaron and Gabriela Rodriguez)

Shoplifters (Koreeda Hirokazu)


The Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director

Richard Billingham (Ray & Liz)

Daniel Kokotajlo (Apostasy)

Matt Palmer (Calibre)

Michael Pearce (Beast)

Leanne Welham (Pili)


Best Debut Screenwriter

Karen Gillan (The Party's Just Beginning)

Daniel Kokotajlo (Apostasy)

Bart Layton (American Animals)

Matt Palmer (Calibre)

Michael Pearce (Beast)


Best Breakthrough Producer

Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark and Ivana MacKinnon (Beast)

Jacqui Davies (Ray & Liz)

Anna Griffin (Calibre)

Marcie MacLellan (Apostasy)

Faye Ward (Stan & Ollie)


The Discovery Award

The Dig (Stuart Drennan, Brian J. Falconer, Andy Tohill and Ryan Tohill)

Irene's Ghost (David Arthur, Iain Cunningham, Ellie Land and Rebecca Mark-Lawson)

A Moment in the Reeds (Mikko Makela and James Watson)

Super November (Douglas King and Josie Long)

Voyageuse (May Miles Thomas)


Most Promising Newcomer

Jessica Buckley (Beast)

Michaela Coel (Been So Long)

Liv Hill (Jellyfish)

Marcus Rutherford (Obey)

Molly Wright (Apostasy)


Best Short Film

The Big Day (Dawn Shadforth, Kellie Smith and Michelle Stein)

Bitter Sea (Fateme Ahmadi and Emma Parsons)

The Field (Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay and Sandhya Suri)

Pommel (Sebastian Brown, Ivan Kelava and Paris Zarcilla)

To Know Him (Ted Evans, Jennifer Monks, Kellie Smith and Michelle Stein)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us