Belfast, The Power of the Dog lead 2021 Hawaii Film Critics Society award nominations


Last Night in Soho, Edgar Wright, Anya Taylor-Joy, Thomasin McKenzie, Hawaii Film Critics Society
Anya Taylor-Joy and Thomasin McKenzie in Last Night in Soho

Never worth dwelling on, the Hawaii Film Critics Society's awards nominations for 2021 have been announced. Highlights(?) include Destin Daniel Cretton in Best Drector, The Matrix Resurrections in Worst Film (but rly, why are we still doing categories like this?), separate categories for Best New Filmmaker and Best First Film... with different nominees, and nine nods for Last Night in Soho. Winners will be announced on the 14th of January. I truly do dread to think...


Best Picture

BELFAST

CODA

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

MASS

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Director

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Destin Daniel Cretton (SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS)

Guillermo del Toro (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Sian Heder (CODA)


Best Actress

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Nicole Kidman (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Thomasin McKenzie (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Peter Dinklage (CYRANO)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)


Best Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)

Marlee Matlin (CODA)


Best Supporting Actor

Jamie Dornan (BELFAST)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Jared Leto (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Original Screenplay

BELFAST

DON'T LOOK UP

KING RICHARD

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

PIG


Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA

DUNE

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

THE POWER OF THE DOG

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH


Best Cinematography

BELFAST

DUNE

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Editing

BELFAST

DUNE

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

THE POWER OF THE DOG

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Art Direction

BELFAST

DUNE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Costume Design

DUNE

HOUSE OF GUCCI

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Sound

DUNE

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

A QUIET PLACE PART II

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Visual Effects

DUNE

FREE GUY

NO TIME TO DIE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Make-Up

CRUELLA

CYRANO

DUNE

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

HOUSE OF GUCCI


Best Original Score

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

ENCANTO

THE HARDER THEY FALL

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Song

"Be Alive" (KING RICHARD)

"Beyond the Shore" (CODA)

"Down to Joy" (BELFAST)

"Just Look Up" (DON'T LOOK UP)

"No Time to Die" (NO TIME TO DIE)


Best Stunt Work

BLACK WIDOW

NOBODY

NO TIME TO DIE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

SING 2


Best Documentary

9/11: INSIDE THE PRESIDENT'S WAR ROOM

BILLIE EILISH: THE WORLD'S A LITTLE BLURRY

THE FIRST WAVE

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

VAL


Best Foreign Language Film

BENEDETTA (France)

DRIVE MY CAR (Japan)

THE HAND OF GOD (Italy)

LAMB (Iceland)

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Norway)


Best Comic Book Movie

BLACK WIDOW

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

THE SUICIDE SQUAD

ZACK SNYDER'S JUSTICE LEAGUE


Best Hawaiian Film

FINDING OHANA (Oahu)

I WAS A SIMPLE MAN (Christopher Makoto Yogi) (Oahu)

KA HO'I THE RETURN (Mitchel Viernes) (Oahu)

OUR MAKAWAO (Robert Stone and Matt Yamashita) (Maui)

WATERMAN (Isaac Halisima) (Oahu)


Best Horror Film

ANTLERS

CANDYMAN

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

MALIGNANT

A QUIET PLACE PART II


Best Sci-Fi Film

DUNE

FREE GUY

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS

A QUIET PLACE PART II

REMINISCENCE


Best First Film

MASS

THE NOVICE

PASSING

PIG

TICK, TICK...BOOM!


Best New Filmmaker

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Michael Sarnoski (PIG)


Best Overlooked Film

THE CARD COUNTER

CODA

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

MALIGNANT

THE NIGHT HOUSE


Best Vocal / Motion Capture Performance

Thomas Haden Church (SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME)

Olivia Colman (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

John Leguizamo (ENCANTO)

Danny McBride (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

Kelly Marie Tran (RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON)


Worst Film

COMING 2 AMERICA

DON'T BREATHE 2

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS

SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY

VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE

8 views0 comments