Belfast, The Power of the Dog dominate 2021 WAFCA award nods


Dev Patel, Alicia Vikander, The Green Knight, David Lowery, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association
Dev Patel and Alicia Vikander in The Green Knight

Nominations are up for the Washington D. C. Area Film Critics Association's 2021 awards, with two hot critical favourites towering over the competition. Both Kenneth Branagh's Belfast and Jane Campion's The Power of the Dog ascend into double digits with the DC critics, scoring 11 nominations apiece; their closest rivals on the nomination count are Dune and West Side Story with six each, and the former's not even up for Best Film. Making surprise appearances in both that category and Best Director is David Lowery's The Green Knight, while actors Tessa Thompson and Ann Dowd receive welcome boosts to their awards prospects with mentions in Leading and Supporting Actress respectively. Winners will be announced on the 6th of December.


Best Film

BELFAST

THE GREEN KNIGHT

THE POWER OF THE DOG

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Director

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Steven Spielberg (WEST SIDE STORY)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)


Best Actress

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Nicole Kidman (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Lady Gaga (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)

Tessa Thompson (PASSING)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)

Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)


Best Supporting Actress

Caitríona Balfe (BELFAST)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ann Dowd (MASS)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)


Best Supporting Actor

Jamie Dornan (BELFAST)

Ciarán Hinds (BELFAST)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Jesse Plemons (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Original Screenplay

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Mike Mills (C'MON C'MON)

Zach Baylin (KING RICHARD)

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Fran Kranz (MASS)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Siân Heder (CODA)

Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth (DUNE)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Steven Levenson (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Tony Kushner (WEST SIDE STORY)


Best Cinematography

Haris Zambarloukos, BSC, GSC (BELFAST)

Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS (DUNE)

Andrew Droz Palermo (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Ari Wegner, ACS (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)


Best Editing

Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, ACE, BFE (BELFAST)

Joe Walker, ACE (DUNE)

Andrew Weisblum, ACE (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Peter Sciberras (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Myron Kerstein, ACE; Andrew Weisblum, ACE (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)


Best Production Design

Jim Clay, Production Designer; Claire Nia Richards, Set Decorator (BELFAST)

Patrice Vermette, Production Designer; Richard Roberts and Zsuzsanna Sipos, Set Decorators (DUNE)

Adam Stockhausen, Production Designer; Rena DeAngelo, Set Decorator (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Tamara Deverell, Production Designer; Shane Vieau, Set Decorator (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Adam Stockhausen, Production Designer; Rena DeAngelo, Set Decorator (WEST SIDE STORY)


Best Original Score

Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner (CYRANO)

Hans Zimmer (DUNE)

Alexandre Desplat (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Jonny Greenwood (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jonny Greenwood (SPENCER)


Best Acting Ensemble

BELFAST

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE HARDER THEY FALL

MASS

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Animated Feature

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON


Best Documentary

THE FIRST WAVE

FLEE

THE RESCUE

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

VAL


Best International / Foreign Language Film

DRIVE MY CAR

A HERO

LAMB

TITANE

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD


Best Voice Performance

Awkwafina (RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON)

Stephanie Beatriz (ENCANTO)

Abbi Jacobson (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

Kelly Marie Tran (RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON)

Jacob Tremblay (LUCA)


Best Youth Performance

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)

Saniyya Sidney (KING RICHARD)

Rachel Zegler (WEST SIDE STORY)

85 views0 comments