Belfast leads 2021 San Diego Film Critics Society award nominations


Jude Hill, Caitriona Balfe, Belfast, San Diego Film Critics Society, Kenneth Branagh
Jude Hill and Caitriona Balfe in Belfast

So the first announcement of the San Diego Film Critics Society's 2021 awards nominations was on a site called Showbiz Junkies and took a solid 24 hours to gain any notice. Therein, the journalist making the announcement - themselves a member of the society - states that the SDFCS "usually marches to a beat of its own," which is one way of putting it. Me? I like to put it that they have shit taste and tend to show more than a few signs of good ol' Orange County bigotry. Too harsh? Or does 18/20 acting nominations for white people seem perfectly reasonable to you in a year that's seen Will Smith, Aunjanue Ellis, Tessa Thompson, Colman Domingo, Denzel Washington, Jeffrey Wright, Nishijima Hidetoshi, Rita Moreno and Oscar Isaac pick up a slew of awards and nominations each? Anyway, the lilywhite Belfast leads here with 12 nominations, so make of that what you will. Winners to be announced on the 10th of January.


Best Picture

BELFAST

CODA

DUNE

MASS

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Director

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Guillermo del Toro (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)


Best Actress

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Penelope Cruz (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Peter Dinklage (CYRANO)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Jude Hill (BELFAST)


Best Supporting Actress

Cate Blanchett (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ann Dowd (MASS)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)

Martha Plimpton (MASS)


Best Supporting Actor

Ben Affleck (THE TENDER BAR)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Jason Isaacs (MASS)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Original Screenplay

Pedro Almodovar (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Adam McKay (DON'T LOOK UP)

Michael Sarnoski (PIG)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Joel Coen (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Guillermo del Toro and Kim Morgan (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Sian Heder (CODA)


Best Cinematography

Alice Brooks (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Bruno Delbonnel (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Greig Fraser (DUNE)

Dan Laustsen (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Ari Wegner (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Editing

Una ni Dhonghaile (BELFAST)

Paula Huidobro (CODA)*

Myron Kerstein (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Joshua L. Pearson (SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

Joe Walker (DUNE)


Best Production Design

Jim Clay (BELFAST)

Tamara Deverell (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Grant Major (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Patrice Vermette, Richard Roberts and Zsuzsanna Sipos (DUNE)


Best Costumes

Jenny Beavan (CRUELLA)

Odile Dicks-Mireaux (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO)

Antoinette Messam (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan (DUNE)

Janty Yates (HOUSE OF GUCCI)


Best Sound Design

Malte Bieler and Brandon Jones (A QUIET PLACE PART II)

Simon Chase and James Mather (BELFAST)

Theo Green and Dave Whitehead (DUNE)

Nathan Robitaille (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Dave Whitehead (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Visual Effects

DUNE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Use of Music

BELFAST

CRUELLA

IN THE HEIGHTS

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Ensemble

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

THE HARDER THEY FALL

IN THE HEIGHTS

MASS


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON


Best Documentary

FLEE

MY NAME IS PAULI MURRAY

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

VAL

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND


Best Foreign Language Film

DRIVE MY CAR

I'M YOUR MAN

LAMB

PARALLEL MOTHERS

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD


Breakthrough Artist Award

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Anthony Ramos (IN THE HEIGHTS)


Best Comedic Performance

Bradley Cooper (LICORICE PIZZA)

Leonardo DiCaprio (DON'T LOOK UP)

Jamie Dornan (BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR)

David Harbour (BLACK WIDOW)

Simon Rex (RED ROCKET)


Best Youth Performance (for performers under the age of 16)

Mckenna Grace (GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE)

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Daniel Ranieri (THE TENDER BAR)

Saniyya Sidney (KING RICHARD)

Demi Singleton (KING RICHARD)


*the film's cinematographer, but anyway...

10 views0 comments