Belfast, Boiling Point lead 2021 BIFA nominations

Updated: 3 days ago


Stephen Graham, Philip Barantini, Boiling Point, British Independent Film Awards, BIFA, Belfast
Stephen Graham in Boiling Point

Two movies have landed atop the British Independent Film Award nominations list for 2021, but in rather different circumstances. One is Kenneth Branagh's Oscar-tipped Belfast, scoring 11 nominations including mentions for stars Jude Hill, Caitriona Balfe, Judi Dench and Ciaran Hinds. But it swerves major categories like Best Screenplay, Best Director and, most notably, Best British Independent Film. Landing in the latter of those two is Philip Barantini's sophomore, one-take, low-budget drama Boiling Point, possibly not even eligible for Oscar consideration, yet also possibly the 2021 BIFA frontrunner, also with 11 nods. Winners will be announced on 19 November.


Best British Independent Film

AFTER LOVE (Aleem Khan and Matthieu de Braconier)

ALI & AVA (Clio Barnard and Tracy O'Riordan)

BOILING POINT (Philip Barantini, James Cummings, Bart Ruspoli and Hester Ruoff)

THE NEST (Sean Durkin, Ed Guiney, Derrin Schlesinger, Rose Garnett, Amy Jackson and Christina Piovesan)

THE SOUVENIR: PART II (Joanna Hogg, Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Lowe and Luke Schiller)


Best Director

Philip Barantini (BOILING POINT)

Clio Barnard (ALI & AVA)

Sean Durkin (THE NEST)

Joanna Hogg (THE SOUVENIR: PART II)

Aleem Khan (AFTER LOVE)


Best Actress

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Carrie Coon (THE NEST)

Claire Rushbrook (ALI & AVA)

Joanna Scanlan (AFTER LOVE)

Ruth Wilson (TRUE THINGS)


Best Actor

Riz Ahmed (ENCOUNTER)

Adeel Akhtar (ALI & AVA)

Stephen Graham (BOILING POINT)

Jude Law (THE NEST)

James Norton (NOWHERE SPECIAL)


Best Supporting Actress

Judi Dench (BELFAST)

Jo Hartley (SWEETHEART)

Nathalie Richard (AFTER LOVE)

Vinette Robinson (BOILING POINT)

Tilda Swinton (THE SOUVENIR: PART II)


Best Supporting Actor

Talid Ariss (AFTER LOVE)

Richard Ayoade (THE SOUVENIR: PART II)

Lucian-River Chauhan (ENCOUNTER)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Ray Panthaki (BOILING POINT)


Best Screenplay (sponsored by BBC Film)

Clio Barnard (ALI & AVA)

Terence Davies (BENEDICTION)

Sean Durkin (THE NEST)

Joanna Hogg (THE SOUVENIR: PART II)

Aleem Khan (AFTER LOVE)


Best Cinematography (sponsored by Dirty Looks and Kodak)

Erdely Matyas (THE NEST)

Magdalena Kowalczyk (COW)

Matthew Lewis (BOILING POINT)

Annika Summerson (CENSOR)

Haris Zambarloukos (BELFAST)


Best Editing

Helle le Fevre (THE SOUVENIR: PART II)

Rebecca Lloyd, Jacob Schulsinger and Nicolas Chaudeurge (COW)

Una ni Dhonghaile (BELFAST)

Mark Towns (CENSOR)

Ben Wheatley (IN THE EARTH)


Best Production Design

Jim Clay (BELFAST)

Stephane Collonge (THE SOUVENIR: PART II)

Suzie Davies (THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN)

Aimee Meek (BOILING POINT)

Paulina Rzeszkowska (CENSOR)


Best Costume Design

Michael O'Connor (THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN)

Grace Snell (THE SOUVENIR: PART II)

Guy Speranza (EVERYBODY'S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE)

Annie Symons (BENEDICTION)

Charlotte Walter (BELFAST)


Best Sound

Nicolas Becker, Cyril Holtz and Linda Forsen (COW)

James Drake (BOILING POINT)

Tim Harrison, Jamie Roden and Adele Fletcher (CENSOR)

Martin Pavey (IN THE EARTH)

Andrew Stirk, Paul Davies, Morgan Muse, Bernard O'Reilly and Julian Howarth (ENCOUNTER)


Best Effects

Steven Bray and Mike Knights (DASHCAM)

Gary Brown, Molnar Istvan and Darn Martin (CENSOR)

Rupert Davies (THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN)


Best Make-Up & Hair Design

Siobhan Harper-Ryan (THE SOUVENIR: PART II)

Vickie Lang, Kristyan Mallett and Donald McInnes (THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN)

Ruth Pease (CENSOR)

Nadia Stacey (EVERYBODY'S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE)

Yoshihara Wakana (BELFAST)


Best Music (sponsored by Universal Music Publishing Group)

Iain Cooke (PIRATES)

Connie Farr and Harry Escott (ALI & AVA)

Jed Kurzel (ENCOUNTER)

Clint Mansell (IN THE EARTH)

Van Morrison (BELFAST)


Best Casting (sponsored by Casting Society and Spotlight)

Shaheen Baig (AFTER LOVE)

Shaheen Baig (ALI & AVA)

Shaheen Baig (PIRATES)

Lucy Bevan and Emily Brockmann (BELFAST)

Carolyn McLeod (BOILING POINT)


Best Documentary (sponsored by Intermission Film)

COW (Andrea Arnold and Kat Mansoor)

DYING TO DIVORCE (Chloe Fairweather and Sinead Kirwan)

I AM BELMAYA (Sue Carpenter and Christopher Hird)

KEYBOARD FANTASIES (Posy Dixon and Liv Proctor)

POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHE (Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoe Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman and Daria Nitsche)


Best International Independent Film (sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)

COMPARTMENT NUMBER 6 (Juho Kuosmanen, Livia Ulman, Andris Feldmanis, Jussi Rantamaki and Emilia Haukka)

FIRST COW (Kelly Reichardt, Jonathan Raymond, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino and Anish Savjani)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Amin Nawabi, Monica Hellstrom and Signe Byrne Sorensen)

PETITE MAMAN (Celine Sciamma and Benedicte Couvreur)

PLEASURE (Ninja Thyberg, Peter Modestij, Erik Hemmendorff, Eliza Jones and Markus Walta)


The Douglas Hickox Award for Debut Director

Prano Bailey-Bond (CENSOR)

Celeste Bell (POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHE) - also directed by Paul Sng

Cathy Brady (WILDFIRE)

Aleem Khan (AFTER LOVE)

Marley Morrison (SWEETHEART)


Best Breakthrough Performance

Lauryn Ajufo (BOILING POINT) Nell Barlow (SWEETHEART)

Max Harwood (EVERYBODY'S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE)

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Ellora Torchia (IN THE EARTH)


Best Debut Screenwriter (sponsored by Film4)

Prano Bailey-Bond (CENSOR) - also written by Anthony Fletcher

Cathy Brady (WILDFIRE)

Aleem Khan (AFTER LOVE)

Marley Morrison (SWEETHEART)

Reggie Yates (PIRATES)


Best Breakthrough Producer (sponsored by Pinewood Studios Group)

Michelle Antoniades (SWEETHEART)

Helen Jones (CENSOR)

Jessica Malik (SHE WILL) - also produced by Bob Last

Hester Ruoff (BOILING POINT) - also produced by Bart Ruspoli

Rob Watson (THE POWER) - also produced by Matthew James Wilkinson


The Raindance Discovery Award

BANK JOB (Daniel Edelstyn, Hilary Powell and Christopher Hird)

THE BIKE THIEF (Matt Chambers, P.K. Fellowes, Sophia Gibber and Lene Bausager)

POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHE (Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoe Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman and Daria Nitsche)

REBEL DYKES (Harri Shanahan, Sian A. Williams and Siobhan Fahey)


Best British Short (supported by BFI Network)

FEMME (Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams and Rienjke Attoh)

MASQUERADE (Olive Nwosu and Alex Polunin)

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD (Ida Melum, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso and Danielle Goff)

PLAY IT SAFE (Mitch Kalisa and Chris Toumazou)

PRECIOUS HAIR & BEAUTY (John Ogunmuyiwa, Sophia Gibber, Tony Longe and Lene Bausager)

19 views0 comments