Beale Street Is The Big Winner With Greater Western New York Critics


Kiki Layne and Colman Domingo in If Beale Street Could Talk

I had hesitated to post results of the Greater Western New York Film Critics Association's inaugural voting, given that an initial glance at their membership brought up a mere three names. But a second glance shows a few more, and certainly enough to legitimize the association as a critics group like any other. And they've made some fine choices in their first ever round of voting, choosing If Beale Street Could Talk as their Best Picture of 2018, bestowing upon it four further awards, while Roma wins four in total. All the nominees and winners in full below:


Best Picture

If Beale Street Could Talk

BlacKkKlansman

Burning

The Favourite

First Reformed

Leave No Trace

Minding the Gap

Paddington 2

Roma

Widows


Best Director

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Debra Granik (Leave No Trace)

Lee Chang Dong (Burning)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Glenn Close (The Wife)

Toni Collette (Hereditary)

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Carey Mulligan (Wildlife)


Best Actor

Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Daveed Diggs (Blindspotting)

Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)

Charlie Plummer (Lean on Pete)

John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Supporting Actress

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Nicole Kidman (Boy Erased)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Tilda Swinton (Suspiria)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Michelle Yeoh (Crazy Rich Asians)


Best Supporting Actor

Steven Yeun (Burning)

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Hugh Grant (Paddington 2)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Russell Hornsby (The Hate U Give)


Best Original Screenplay

Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You)

Scott Beck, John Krasinski and Bryan Woods (A Quiet Place)

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth (A Star Is Born)

Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen (Widows)

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Lee Chang Dong and Oh Jung Mi (Burning)

Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

James Laxton (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Matthew Libatique (A Star Is Born)

Linus Sandgren (First Man)

Lukasz Zal (Cold War)


Best Editing

Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Joshua Altman and Liu Bing (Minding the Gap)

Jay Cassidy (A Star Is Born)

Tom Cross (First Man)

Joe Walker (Widows)


Best Animated FIlm

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Teen Titans Go! To the Movies


Best Documentary

Minding the Gap

Free Solo

Shirkers

Three Identical Strangers

Won't You Be My Neighbour?


Best Foreign Film

Burning - South Korea

Roma - Mexico

Border - Sweden

Cold War - Poland

Shoplifters - Japan


Best Debut Director

Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You)

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Paul Dano (Wildlife)

Liu Bing (Minding the Gap)


Best Debut Performance

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Helena Howard (Madeline's Madeline)

Brady Jandreau (The Rider)

Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us