Ascension, Summer of Soul lead 2021 Critics Choice Documentary Awards nominations


B.B. King in Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson's Summer of Soul (...or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) from Searchlight Pictures and Hulu
B.B. King in Summer of Soul (...or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Twelve documentary features will compete for the top prize at the 2021 Critics Choice Documentary Awards in what's set to be a big year for the Critics Choice Association. The titles, which are recognized here regardless of their release platform, include acclaimed docs Ascension by Jessica Kingdon and Summer of Soul (...or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) by Questlove, each with six nominations. Just behind them at the head of the nomination tally are Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin's The Rescue and Liz Garbus' Becoming Cousteau; the four will be among the favourites to win big here on 14 November, with all also receiving Best Director mentions. And Ascension's Kingdon scores four for herself personally, topping the list of individual nominees.


Best Documentary Feature

ASCENSION

ATTICA

BECOMING COUSTEAU

THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY

A CRIME ON THE BAYOU

FLEE

INTRODUCING, SELMA BLAIR

THE LOST LEONARDO

MY NAME IS PAULI MURRAY

PROCESSION

THE RESCUE

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)


Best Director

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin (THE RESCUE)

Liz Garbus (BECOMING COUSTEAU)

Jessica Kingdon (ASCENSION)

Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry (ATTICA)

Jonas Poher Rasmussen (FLEE)

Questlove (SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED))

Edgar Wright (THE SPARKS BROTHERS)


Best Cinematography

Jessica Beshir (FAYA DAYI)

Jonathan Griffith, Brett Lowell and Austin Siadak (THE ALPINIST)

Nelson Hume and Alan Jacobsen (THE LONELIEST WHALE: THE SEARCH FOR 52)

David Katznelson, Ian Seabrook and Picha Srisansanee (THE RESCUE)

Jessica Kingdon and Nahan Truesdell (ASCENSION)

Emiliano Villanueva (A COP MOVIE)

Pete West (PUFF: WONDERS OF THE REEF)


Best Editing

Francisco Bello, Matthew Heineman, Gabriel Rhodes and David Zieff (THE FIRST WAVE)

Jeff Consiglio (LFG)

Bob Eisenhardt (THE RESCUE)

Affonso Goncalves and Adam Kurnitz (THE VELVET UNDERGROUND)

Jessica Kingdon (ASCENSION)

Joshua L. Pearson (SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED))

Julian Quantrill (THE REAL CHARLIE CHAPLIN)


Best Score

Jongnic Bontemps (MY NAME IS PAULI MURRAY)

Dan Deacon (ASCENSION)

Alex Lasarenko and David Little (THE LONELIEST WHALE: THE SEARCH FOR 52)

Cyrus Melchor (LFG)

Daniel Pemberton (THE RESCUE)

Rachel Portman (JULIA)

Dirac Sea (FINAL ACCOUNT)


Best First Documentary Feature

Jessica Beshir (FAYA DAYI)

Rachel Fleit (INTRODUCING, SELMA BLAIR)

Todd Haynes (THE VELVET UNDERGROUND)

Jessica Kingdon (ASCENSION)

Questlove (SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED))

Kristine Stolakis (PRAY AWAY)

Edgar Wright (THE SPARKS BROTHERS)


Best Narration

9/11: INSIDE THE PRESIDENT'S WAR ROOM (Jeff Daniels)

BECOMING COUSTEAU (Vincent Cassel, Mark Monroe and Pax Wassermann)

THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY (Alex Gibney)

THE NEUTRAL GROUND (C.J. Hunt)

THE REAL CHARLIE CHAPLIN (Pearl Mackie, Oliver Kindeberg, Peter Middleton and James Spinney)

VAL (Jack Kilmer and Val Kilmer)

THE YEAR EARTH CHANGED (David Attenborough)


Best Archival Documentary

BECOMING COUSTEAU

THE REAL CHARLIE CHAPLIN

THE REAL RIGHT STUFF

STREET GANG: HOW WE GOT TO SESAME STREET

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

VAL

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND


Best Historical or Biographical Documentary

ATTICA

A CRIME ON THE BAYOU

FAUCI

FINAL ACCOUNT

JULIA

MY NAME IS PAULI MURRAY

NO ORDINARY MAN

VAL


Best Music Documentary

BILLIE EILISH: THE WORLD'S A LITTLE BLURRY

BITCHIN': THE SOUND AND FURY OF RICK JAMES

LISTENING TO KENNY G

THE SPARKS BROTHERS

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

TINA

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND


Best Political Documentary

THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY

ENEMIES OF THE STATE

FOUR HOURS AT THE CAPITOL

INFLUENCE

MAYOR PETE

MISSING IN BROOKS COUNTY

NASRIN

NOT GOING QUIETLY


Best Science/Nature Documentary

BECOMING COUSTEAU

FAUCI

THE FIRST WAVE

THE LONELIEST WHALE: THE SEARCH FOR 52

PLAYING WITH SHARKS: THE VALERIE TAYLOR STORY

PUFF: WONDERS OF THE REEF

THE YEAR EARTH CHANGED


Best Sports Documentary

THE ALPINIST

CHANGING THE GAME

THE DAY SPORTS STOOD STILL

KEVIN GARNETT: ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE

LFG

TIGER


Best Short Documentary

AUDIBLE

BORAT'S AMERICAN LOCKDOWN

CAMP CONFIDENTIAL: AMERICA'S SECRET NAZIS

DAY OF RAGE: HOW TRUMP SUPPORTERS TOOK THE U.S. CAPITOL

THE DOLL

THE LAST CRUISE

THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL

SNOWY


Most Compelling Living Subjects of a Documentary

Ady Barkan (NOT GOING QUIETLY)

Selma Blair (INTRODUCING, SELMA BLAIR)

Pete Buttigieg (MAYOR PETE)

Anthony Fauci (FAUCI)

Ben Fong-Torres (LIKE A ROLLING STONE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BEN FONG-TORRES)

Val Kilmer (VAL)

Ron Mael and Russell Mael (THE SPARKS BROTHERS)

Rita Moreno (RITA MORENO: JUST A GIRL WHO DECIDED TO GO FOR IT)

Valerie Taylor (PLAYING WITH SHARKS: THE VALERIE TAYLOR STORY)


Pennebaker Award

R.J. Cutler


7 views0 comments