top of page

Alliance of Women Film Journalists announces 2022 awards nominations


Lashana Lync, Viola Davis, Sheila Atim, The Woman King, Gina Prince-Bythewood, Alliance of Women Film Journalists
Lashana Lynch, Viola Davis and Sheila Atim in The Woman King

The first critics group to announce selections for its annual awards after the Christmas break this year is the Alliance of Women Film Journalists. They've both continued and bucked trends of the season with the joint leaders for their 2022 awards nominations: with 12 mentions apiece, Daniels' Everything Everywhere All at Once and Gina Prince-Bythewood's The Woman King represent starkly different stories this season, the former being a mainstay atop groups' nominations lists and the latter surely marking its strongest awards performance yet here. Martin McDonagh's The Banshees of Inisherin and Sarah Polley's Women Talking also rack up impressive tallies with the AWFJ, both earning nine nominations. They haven't yet confirmed the date for the announcement of the winners, so watch this space!


Best Film

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Tar

The Woman King

Women Talking


Best Director

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

Gina Prince-Bythewood (The Woman King)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)


Best Actress

Cate Blanchett (Tar)

Viola Davis (The Woman King)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Vicky Krieps (Corsage)

Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Actor

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Bill Nighy (Living)

Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)


Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Jessie Buckley (Women Talking)

Chau Hong (The Whale)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Janelle Monae (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)


Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Quan Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)

Ben Whishaw (Women Talking)


Best Original Screenplay

Maria Bello and Dana Stevens (The Woman King)

Todd Field (Tar)

Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson and Ian Stokell (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue and Sebastian Lelio (The Wonder)

Samuel D. Hunter (The Whale)

Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Rebecca Lenkiewicz (She Said)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)


Best Cinematography

Ben Davis (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Roger Deakins (Empire of Light)

Janusz Kaminski (The Fabelmans)

Claudio Miranda (Top Gun: Maverick)

Polly Morgan (The Woman King)

Larkin Seiple (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Editing

Chris Donaldson and Roslyn Kalloo (Women Talking)

Eddie Hamilton (Top Gun: Maverick)

Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa (Elvis)

Paul Rogers (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Terilyn A. Shropshire (The Woman King)

Monika Willi (Tar)


Best Ensemble Cast (Casting Director)

The Banshees of Inisherin (Louise Kiely)

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Sarah Finn)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Sarah Finn)

Triangle of Sadness (Pauline Hansson)

The Woman King (Aisha Coley)

Women Talking (John Buchan and Jason Knight)


Best Animated Film

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Guillermo del Toro and Mark Gustafson)

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Dean Fleischer-Camp)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Joel Crawford and Januel Mercado)

The Sea Beast (Chris Williams)

Turning Red (Shi Do Mee)

Wendell & Wild (Henry Selick)


Best Documentary

All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen)

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras)

Descendant (Margaret Brown)

Fire of Love (Sara Dosa)

Good Night Oppy (Ryan White)

The Janes (Tia Lessin and Emma Pildes)


Best Non-English-Language Film

All Quiet on the Western Front

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Decision to Leave

Happening

RRR

Saint Omer


EDA Female Focus Awards


Best Woman Director

Chinonye Chukwu (Till)

Marie Kreutzer (Corsage)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

Gina Prince-Bythewood (The Woman King)

Maria Schrader (She Said)

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)


Best Woman Screenwriter

Maria Bello and Dana Stevens (The Woman King)

Alice Birch (Mothering Sunday / The Wonder)

Rebecca Lenkiewicz (She Said)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

Shi Do Mee (Turning Red)

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)


Best Woman's Breakthrough Performance

Frankie Corio (Aftersun)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Thuso Mbedu (The Woman King)

Amber Midthunder (Prey)

Sadie Sink (The Whale)


Best Animated Female

'Connie' - Isabella Rossellini (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

'Izzy' - Keke Palmer (Lightyear)

'Kat' - Lyric Ross (Wendell & Wild)

'Kitty Softpaws' - Salma Hayek (Puss in Boots: The Last Wish)

'Mei' - Rosalyn Chiang (Turning Red)

'Ming' - Sandra Oh (Turning Red)


Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry

Viola Davis - for getting The Woman King made as her lifetime passion project and creating opportunities for other women creatives

Maria Giese and Nina Menkes - for making Brainwashed: Sex-Camera-Power, analyzing and illustrating the misogynistic representation of women in Hollywood movies

Shi Do Mee - for being the first woman to direct a film for Pixar and for becoming Pixar's VP of Creative

Jacqueline Stewart - for ongoing advocacy of the underrepresented and becoming president of the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures

Michelle Yeoh - lifetime achievement award


EDA Special Mention Awards


Grand Dame Award for Defying Ageism

Jamie Lee Curtis

Viola Davis

Emma Thompson

Michelle Yeoh


Most Daring Performance

Cate Blanchett (Tar)

Viola Davis (The Woman King)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Time Waster Remake or Sequel Award

Firestarter

Halloween Ends

Jurassic World: Dominion

Pinocchio


She Deserves a New Agent Award

Ana de Armas (Blonde)

Bryce Dallas Howard (Jurassic World: Dominion)

Margot Robbie (Babylon)

Rebel Wilson (Senior Year)


Most Egregious Lovers' Age Difference Award

Confess, Fletch (Jon Hamm and Lorenza Izzo)

Crimes of the Future (Viggo Mortensen and Lea Seydoux)

Deep Water (Ben Affleck and Ana de Armas)

Eiffel (Romain Duris and Emma Mackey)


Hall of Shame Award

Alec Baldwin and the crew of Rust - for continuing to deny responsibility for the on-set shooting that killed cinematographer Halyna Hutchins. The situation is still messy. A wrongful death lawsuit was settled, but the criminal investigation continues. In November, Baldwin sued crew members for giving him the loaded prop gun that killed cinematographer Halyna Hutchins. News reports say Baldwin also texted Hutchins' husband, Matthew, saying that the gun was never meant to be fired at a particular camera angle

Blonde and Andrew Dominik

Will Smith for his behaviour at the Oscars and in the aftermath*

Harvey Weinstein for everything and forever


*Much as I liked Blonde, the AWFJ has a cheek mentioning Smith alongside Baldwin and Weinstein jfc

Comments


bottom of page