All the Indiana Film Journalists Association award nominations!

Updated: Dec 12, 2019


Matthew McConaughey in The Beach Bum

Well here's a thing. The Indiana Film Journalists Association has announced the nominees for its 2019 awards, and I'm sure every single fucking one of them will be delighted to be among such exclusive company. The IFJA is the first 'critics' group to recognize Dragon Ball Super: Broly in Animated Feature, or indeed in any category, and for this one can most definitely state that they are utterly... unique.


Why don't you return on the 16th of December to see which of these few, few nominees have won these prestigious awards?


Best Film 1917 Apollo 11 Avengers: Endgame The Beach Bum A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood Bombshell Booksmart Dolemite Is My Name The Farewell For Sama Ford v. Ferrari Hustlers In Fabric The Irishman Jojo Rabbit Joker Just Mercy Knives Out The Lighthouse Little Women Marriage Story Midsommar Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Parasite Portrait of a Lady on Fire Uncut Gems Us Waves

Best Director Ari Aster (Midsommar) Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story) Bong Joon Ho (Parasite) Destin Daniel Cretton (Just Mercy) Robert Eggers (The Lighthouse) Greta Gerwig (Little Women) Marielle Heller (A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood) Rian Johnson (Knives Out) Jennifer Kent (The Nightingale) James Mangold (Ford v. Ferrari) Sam Mendes (1917) Jordan Peele (Us) Jay Roach (Bombshell) Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Avengers: Endgame) Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems) Lorene Scafaria (Hustlers) Celine Sciamma (Portrait of a Lady on Fire) Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) Trey Edward Shults (Waves) Peter Strickland (In Fabric) Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco) Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood) Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit) Lulu Wang (The Farewell) Olivia Wilde (Booksmart)

Best Actress Awkwafina (The Farewell) Jessie Buckley (Wild Rose) Ana de Armas (Knives Out) Kaitlyn Dever (Booksmart) Cynthia Erivo (Harriet) Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart) Aisling Franciosi (The Nightingale) Adele Haenel (Portrait of a Lady on Fire) Marianne Jean-Baptiste (In Fabric) Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story) Noemie Merlant (Portrait of a Lady on Fire) Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell) Lupita Nyong’o (Us) Mary Kay Place (Diane) Florence Pugh (Midsommar) Saoirse Ronan (Little Women) Charlize Theron (Bombshell) Emma Thompson (Late Night) Alfre Woodard (Clemency)

Best Actor Christian Bale (Ford v. Ferrari) Matt Damon (Ford v. Ferrari) Robert de Niro (The Irishman) Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood) Robert Downey Jr. (Avengers: Endgame) Adam Driver (Marriage Story) Taron Egerton (Rocketman) Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)

Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce) Paul Walter Hauser (Richard Jewell) Michael B. Jordan (Just Mercy) Noah Jupe (Honey Boy) Marc Maron (Sword of Trust) Matthew McConaughey (The Beach Bum) Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name) Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn) Robert Pattinson (High Life) Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse) Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) Brad Pitt (Ad Astra) Matthew Rhys (A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood) Ray Romano (Paddleton) Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)

Best Supporting Actress Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell) Zazie Beetz (High Flying Bird) Laura Dern (Marriage Story) Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit) Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers) Thomasin McKenzie (Jojo Rabbit) Florence Pugh (Little Women) Margot Robbie (Bombshell) Margot Robbie (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood) Taylor Russell (Waves) Julie Walters (Wild Rose) Naomi Watts (Ophelia) Zhao Shu Zhen (The Farewell)

Best Supporting Actor Alan Alda (Marriage Story) Alec Baldwin (Motherless Brooklyn) Eric Bogosian (Uncut Gems) Sterling K. Brown (Waves) Timothee Chalamet (Little Women) Sam Claflin (The Nightingale) Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) Mark Duplass (Paddleton) Joel Edgerton (The King) Jamie Foxx (Just Mercy) Baykali Ganambarr (The Nightingale) Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood) Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy) Tracy Letts (Ford v. Ferrari) John Lithgow (Bombshell) Rob Morgan (Just Mercy) Tim Blake Nelson (Just Mercy) Al Pacino (The Irishman) Joe Pesci (The Irishman) Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood) Sam Rockwell (Richard Jewell) Wesley Snipes (Dolemite Is My Name) Song Kang Ho (Parasite) Gregg Turkington (Mister America)

Best Original Screenplay Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski (Dolemite Is My Name) Ari Aster (Midsommar) Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story) Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (Parasite) Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems)

Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth and Jason Keller (Ford v. Ferrari) Henry Dunham (The Standoff at Sparrow Creek) Max Eggers and Robert Eggers (The Lighthouse) Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins and Katie Silberman (Booksmart) Rian Johnson (Knives Out) Mindy Kaling (Late Night) Jennifer Kent (The Nightingale) Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy) Jordan Peele (Us) Celine Sciamma (Portrait of a Lady on Fire) Trey Edward Shults (Waves) Peter Strickland (In Fabric) Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood) Lulu Wang (The Farewell)

Best Adapted Screenplay Destin Daniel Cretton and Andrew Lanham (Just Mercy) Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster (A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood) Greta Gerwig (Little Women) Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn) Lorene Scafaria (Hustlers) Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit)

Best Musical Score Michael Abels (Us) Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders (Ford v. Ferrari) Cavern of Anti-Matter (In Fabric) Alexandre Desplat (Little Women) Michael Giacchino (Jojo Rabbit) Hildur Gudnadottir (Joker) James Newton Howard (A Hidden Life) Mark Korven (The Lighthouse) Bear McCreary (Godzilla: King of the Monsters) Emile Mosseri (The Last Black Man in San Francisco) Randy Newman (Marriage Story) Thomas Newman (1917) Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Waves) Alan Silvestri (Avengers: Endgame)

Best Ensemble Acting The Beach Bum Booksmart Dolemite Is My Name The Farewell Ford v Ferrari Jojo Rabbit Just Mercy The King Knives Out Little Women Marriage Story Midsommar Parasite The Standoff at Sparrow Creek Waves

Best Animated Feature Dragon Ball Super: Broly Frozen II How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World I Lost My Body Missing Link Toy Story 4

Best Documentary American Factory Apollo 11 Echo in the Canyon For Sama Honeyland Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice Love, Antosha Maiden One Child Nation

Best Foreign Language Film Invisible Life Luz Monos Parasite Portrait of a Lady on Fire Shadow

Breakout of the Year ​Rhianne Barreto (Share) Pippa Bianco (Share) Henry Dunham (The Standoff at Sparrow Creek) Aisling Franciosi (The Nightingale) Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)

Taylor Russell (Waves) Tilman Singer (Luz) Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco) Luana Velis (Luz) Olivia Wilde (Booksmart)

Best Vocal / Motion Capture Performance Billy Eichner (The Lion King) Mark Hamill (Child’s Play) Richard Dorton, Jason Liles and Alan Manson (Godzilla: King of the Monsters) Idina Menzel (Frozen II) Rosa Salazar (Alita: Battle Angel)

Original Vision Award Bong Joon Ho (Parasite) Jeremy Clapin (I Lost My Body) Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe (Greener Grass) Robert Eggers (The Lighthouse) Peter Strickland (In Fabric) Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

14 views
Contact Us