top of page

All Quiet on the Western Front leads 2022 BAFTA Film Awards nominations

Updated: Mar 9, 2023


Albrecht Schuch, Edward Berger, BAFTA Film Awards, All Quiet on the Western Front
Albrecht Schuch in All Quiet on the Western Front

Another year, another opportunity for the British Academy to disappoint. Edward Berger's All Quiet on the Western Front makes good on 14 of its 15 longlistings to lead the nominations for the 2022 BAFTAs. It's an astonishing performance, and the best in BAFTA's history for a non-English language movie. It's not the movie's fault, though, that it ousts many worthy alternatives... it's BAFTA's fault. Women Talking is shunned, there's only one woman up for Best Director, and I wonder if I'll ever get over their assertion that All Quiet's costume design is stronger than Black Panther: Wakanda Forever's. Shame on them. The EE BAFTA Film Awards will be presented on 19 February.


Best Film

All Quiet on the Western Front (Malte Grunert)

The Banshees of Inisherin (Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh)

Elvis (Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang)

Tar (Todd Field, Scott Lambert and Alexandra Milchan)


Best Director

Edward Berger (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Todd Field (Tar)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Park Chan Wook (Decision to Leave)

Gina Prince-Bythewood (The Woman King)


Best Leading Actress

Cate Blanchett (Tar)

Viola Davis (The Woman King)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Ana de Armas (Blonde)

Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Leading Actor

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Daryl McCormack (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande)

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Bill Nighy (Living)


Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Chau Hong (The Whale)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Dolly de Leon (Triangle of Sadness)

Carey Mulligan (She Said)


Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Quan Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)

Albrecht Schuch (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Micheal Ward (Empire of Light)


Best Original Screenplay

Todd Field (Tar)

Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Ruben Ostlund (Triangle of Sadness)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Colm Bairead (The Quiet Girl)

Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson and Ian Stokell (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Samuel D. Hunter (The Whale)

Kazuo Ishiguro (Living)

Rebecca Lenkiewicz (She Said)


Best Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front (James Friend)

The Batman (Greig Fraser)

Elvis (Mandy Walker)

Empire of Light (Roger Deakins)

Top Gun: Maverick (Claudio Miranda)


Best Editing

All Quiet on the Western Front (Sven Budelmann)

The Banshees of Inisherin (Mikkel E. G. Nielsen)

Elvis (Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Paul Rogers)

Top Gun: Maverick (Eddie Hamilton)


Best Production Design

All Quiet on the Western Front (Christian M. Goldbreck and Ernestine Hipper)

Babylon (Anthony Carlino and Florencia Martin)

The Batman (James Chinlund and Lee Sandales)

Elvis (Beverley Dunn, Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Guy Davis and Curt Enderle)


Best Costume Design

All Quiet on the Western Front (Lisy Christl)

Amsterdam (J. P. Hawbaker and Albert Wolsky)

Babylon (Mary Zophres)

Elvis (Catherine Martin)

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (Jenny Beavan)


Best Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front (Lars Ginzel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prasil and Markus Stemler)

Avatar: The Way of Water (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)

Elvis (Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson and Wayne Pashley)

Tar (Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single and Roland Winke)

Top Gun: Maverick (Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor and Mark Weingarten)


Best Special Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front (Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Muller and Frank Petzold)

Avatar: The Way of Water (Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

The Batman (Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck and Zak Stoltz)

Top Gun: Maverick (Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Ryan Tudhope)


Best Make Up & Hair

All Quiet on the Western Front (Heike Merker)

The Batman (Naomi Donne, Michael Marino and Zoe Tahir)

Elvis (Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston and Shane Thomas)

Matilda the Musical (Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower and Sharon Martin)

The Whale (Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin and Adrien Morot)


Best Original Score

All Quiet on the Western Front (Hauschka)

Babylon (Justin Hurwitz)

The Banshees of Inisherin (Carter Burwell)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Rafiq Bhatia, Ian Chang and Ryan Lott)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Alexandre Desplat)


Best Casting

Aftersun (Lucy Pardee)

All Quiet on the Western Front (Simone Bar)

Elvis (Nikki Barrett and Denise Chamian)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Sarah Halley Finn)

Triangle of Sadness (Pauline Hansson)


Best Animated Film

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Alexander Bulkley, Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson and Gary Ungar)

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Dean Fleischer-Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Joel Crawford and Mark Swift)

Turning Red (Lindsey Collins and Shi Do Mee)


Best Documentary

All That Breathes (Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann and Shaunak Sen)

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons and Laura Poitras)

Fire of Love (Shane Boris, Sara Dosa and Ina Fichman)

Moonage Daydream (Brett Morgen)

Navalny (Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae and Daniel Roher)


Best Film Not in the English Language

All Quiet on the Western Front (Edward Berger and Malte Grunert)

Argentina, 1985 (Santiago Mitre, producers TBC)

Corsage (Marie Kreutzer)

Decision to Leave (Ko Dae Seok and Park Chan Wook)

The Quiet Girl (Colm Bairead and Cleona ni Chrualaoi)


Outstanding British Film

Aftersun (Charlotte Wells, producers TBC)

The Banshees of Inisherin (Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh)

Brian and Charles (Jim Archer, David Earl, Chris Hayward and Rupert Majendie)

Empire of Light (Pippa Harris and Sam Mendes)

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Katy Brand, Debbie Gray, Sophie Hyde and Adrian Politowski)

Living (Oliver Hermanus, Kazuo Ishiguro, Elizabeth Karlsen and Stephen Woolley)

Matilda the Musical (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn, Dennis Kelly, Luke Kelly and Matthew Warchus)

See How They Run (Gina Carter, Mark Chappell, Tom George and Damian Jones)

The Swimmers (Sally el Hosaini, Jack Thorne, producers TBC)

The Wonder (Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue, Ed Guiney, Juliette Howell, Sebastian Lelio, Andrew Lowe and Tessa Ross)


Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Aftersun (Charlotte Wells)

Blue Jean (Georgia Oakley and Helene Sifre)

Electric Malady (Marie Liden)

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Katy Brand)

Rebellion (Maia Kenworthy)


Best British Short Film

The Ballad of Olive Morris (Alex Kayode-Kay)

Bazigaga (Stephanie Charmail and Jo Ingabire Moys)

Bus Girl (Jessica Henwick and Louise Palmkvist Hansen)

A Drifting Up (Jacob Lee)

An Irish Goodbye (Tom Berkeley and Ross White)


Best British Short Animation

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Hannah Minghella and Cara Speller)

Middle Watch (Giles Healy, Aiesha Penwarden and John Stevenson)

Your Mountain Is Waiting (Harriet Gillian, Hannah Jacobs and Zoe Muslim)


EE Rising Star Award

Naomi Ackie

Sheila Atim

Emma Mackey

Daryl McCormack

Aimee Lou Wood

Comments


bottom of page