94 Academy Award nominations announced: The Power of the Dog leads with 12


Benedict Cumberbatch, George Mason, The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion, Oscars, 94th annual Academy Awards
Benedict Cumberbatch and George Mason in The Power of the Dog

Awards season enters its final phase today with the announcement of the 2021 Academy Award nominations. The Power of the Dog leads all movies with a whopping 12 nods, easily claiming the top spot with Oscar voters choosing it widely across both above-the-line and tech categories. Its central quartet of actors are all nominated among some little surprises in the acting categories, such as Spencer's Kristen Stewart - bouncing back after a rough few weeks for her campaign - Belfast's Judi Dench over Caitriona Balfe, and Being the Ricardos' J. K. Simmons. Dune fans will be disappointed to see director Denis Villeneuve miss (though he does, inexplicably, claim a slot for his writing?!?), fans of quality and taste will be disappointed to see Ruth Negga fall short of the top five for Supporting Actress in Passing (for absolute shame), and House of Gucci fans may be incandescent with fury to see it miss every single category save Best Makeup and Hairstyling. But, on the plus side, Drive My Car scores four mentions including Best Picture and Directing, Licorice Pizza and Nightmare Alley make the BP top ten despite underwhelming tallies elsewhere, and this is, overall, one of the better-received Oscar lineups in recent years. The 94th Academy Awards will be held on the 27th of March.


Best Picture

BELFAST (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas)

CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger)

DON'T LOOK UP (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick)

DRIVE MY CAR (Yamamoto Teruhisa)

DUNE (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter)

KING RICHARD (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith)

LICORICE PIZZA (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier)

WEST SIDE STORY (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger)


Best Directing

BELFAST (Kenneth Branagh)

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke)

LICORICE PIZZA (Paul Thomas Anderson)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion)

WEST SIDE STORY (Steven Spielberg)


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Penelope Cruz (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

Nicole Kidman (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)

Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jessie Buckley (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Judi Dench (BELFAST)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Jesse Plemons (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

J. K. Simmons (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

BELFAST (Kenneth Branagh)

DON'T LOOK UP (Adam McKay and David Sirota)

KING RICHARD (Zach Baylin)

LICORICE PIZZA (Paul Thomas Anderson)

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier)


Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

CODA (Sian Heder)

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Oe Takamasa)

DUNE (Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth)

THE LOST DAUGHTER (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion)


Best Cinematography

DUNE (Greig Fraser)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Dan Laustsen)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Ari Wegner)

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Bruno Delbonnel)

WEST SIDE STORY (Janusz Kaminski)


Best Film Editing

DON'T LOOK UP (Hank Corwin)

DUNE (Joe Walker)

KING RICHARD (Pamela Martin)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Peter Sciberras)

TICK, TICK...BOOM! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)


Best Production Design

DUNE (Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Grant Major and Amber Richards)

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh)

WEST SIDE STORY (Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo)


Best Costume Design

CRUELLA (Jenny Beavan)

CYRANO (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran)

DUNE (Bob Morgan and Jacqueline West)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Luis Sequeira)

WEST SIDE STORY (Paul Tazewell)


Best Sound

BELFAST (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)

DUNE (Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett)

NO TIME TO DIE (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)

WEST SIDE STORY (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)


Best Visual Effects

DUNE (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer)

FREE GUY (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Daniel Sudick)

NO TIME TO DIE (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Daniel Sudick)


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

COMING 2 AMERICA (Michael Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)

CRUELLA (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)

DUNE (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh)

HOUSE OF GUCCI (Goran Lundstrom, AnnaCarin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)


Best Music (Original Score)

DON'T LOOK UP (Nicholas Britell)

DUNE (Hans Zimmer)

ENCANTO (Germaine Franco)

PARALLEL MOTHERS (Alberto Iglesias)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jonny Greenwood)


Best Music (Original Song)

"Be Alive" - DIXSON and Beyonce (KING RICHARD)

"Dos Oruguitas" - Lin-Manuel Miranda (ENCANTO)

"Down to Joy" - Van Morrison (BELFAST)

"No Time to Die" - Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell (NO TIME TO DIE)

"Somehow You Do" - Diane Warren (FOUR GOOD DAYS)


Best Animated Feature

ENCANTO (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellstrom, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte de la Gournerie)

LUCA (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON (Don Hall, Carlos Lopez Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter del Vecho)


Best Documentary (Feature)

ASCENSION (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)

ATTICA (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Ramussen, Monica Hellstrom, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte de la Gournerie)

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) (Questlove, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein)

WRITING WITH FIRE (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)


Best International Feature Film

DRIVE MY CAR - Japan

FLEE - Denmark

THE HAND OF GOD - Italy

LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM - Bhutan

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD - Norway


Best Short Film (Live Action)

ALA KACHUU - TAKE AND RUN (Maria Brendle and Nadine Luchinger)

THE DRESS (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Slesicki)

THE LONG GOODBYE (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed)

ON MY MIND (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)

PLEASE HOLD (K. D. Davila and Levin Menekse)


Best Short Film (Animated)

AFFAIRS OF THE ART (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)

BEAST (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Diaz)

BOXBALLET (Anton Dyakov)

ROBIN ROBIN (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)

THE WINDSHIELD WIPER (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)


Best Documentary Short Subject

AUDIBLE (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)

LEAD ME HOME (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)

THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL (Ben Proudfoot)

THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)

WHEN WE WERE BULLIES (Jay Rosenblatt)

14 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All