92nd Academy Award nominations: Joker leads with 11

Updated: Feb 10


Joaquin Phoenix in Joker

In an extremely disappointing turn of events this awards season, The Academy has reverted wholly back to form and snubbed several of the year's worthiest talents in favour of the same old heterosexual white men in their 2019 award nominations. Todd Phillips' excruciating Joker inexplicably leads, matching its 11-strong BAFTA nomination haul from last week. Right behind it are Sam Mendes' 1917, Martin Scorsese's The Irishman and Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood, all with 10.


Women of colour were given the short shrift almost all around. Save Cynthia Erivo's double nominations, no actors of colour have been recognized, including Jennifer Lopez, Lupita Nyong'o, Awkwafina and Zhao Shu Zhen. Those final two starred in Lulu Wang's The Farewell - snubbed entirely. Ruth E. Carter, a potential contender to win Best Costume Design for Dolemite Is My Name, also fails to make the cut. Mati Diop's extraordinary debut feature Atlantics is passed over in International Feature for more conventional fare like Corpus Christi. Even white women don't fare so well - Greta Gerwig's no-show in Best Directing means that, once again, it's five men up for that award. Ten years since Kathryn Bigelow's Oscar victory, and ten years it shall remain since a woman won that award here.


The 92nd Academy Awards will be presented on Sunday the 9th of February. They'd better be an improvement on this...


Best Picture

1917 (Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes and Jayne-Ann Tenggren)

Ford v. Ferrari (Peter Chernin, James Mangold and Jenno Topping)

The Irishman (Robert de Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese and Quentin Tarantino)

Jojo Rabbit (Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi)

Joker (Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips and Emma Tillinger Koskoff)

Little Women (Amy Pascal)

Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach and David Heyman)

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino)

Parasite (Bong Joon Ho and Kwak Sin Ae)


Best Directing

Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

Sam Mendes (1917)

Todd Phillips (Joker)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

Charlize Theron (Bombshell)

Renee Zellweger (Judy)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Antonio Banderas (Pain & Glory)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)

Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)

Florence Pugh (Little Women)

Margot Robbie (Bombshell)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood)

Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (Parasite)

Rian Johnson (Knives Out)

Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns (1917)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)


Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Greta Gerwig (Little Women)

Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)

Todd Phillips and Scott Silver (Joker)

Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit)

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)


Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)

Roger Deakins (1917)

Rodrigo Prieto (The Irishman)

Robert Richardson (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Lawrence Sher (Joker)


Best Film Editing

Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker (Ford v. Ferrari)

Tom Eagles (Jojo Rabbit)

Jeff Groth (Joker)

Thelma Schoonmaker (The Irishman)

Yang Jin Mo (Parasite)


Best Production Design

Cho Won Woo and Lee Ha Jun (Parasite)

Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales (1917)

Regina Graves and Bob Shaw (The Irishman)

Nancy Haigh and Barbara Ling (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Nora Sopkova and Ra Vincent (Jojo Rabbit)


Best Costume Design

Mark Bridges (Joker)

Jacqueline Durran (Little Women)

Christopher Peterson and Sandy Powell (The Irishman)

Arianne Phillips (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Mayes C. Rubeo (Jojo Rabbit)


Best Sound Mixing

David Giammarco, Paul Massey and Steven A. Morrow (Ford v. Ferrari)

Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom and Mark Ulano (Ad Astra)

Tod A. Maitland, Tom Ozanich and Dean A. Zupancic (Joker)

Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler and Mark Ulano (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson (1917)


Best Sound Editing

David Acord and Matthew Wood (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)

Alan Robert Murray (Joker)

Wylie Stateman (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

Donald Sylvester (Ford v. Ferrari)

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate (1917)


Best Visual Effects

Matt Aitken, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl and Daniel Sudick (Avengers: Endgame)

Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron and Dominic Tuohy (1917)

Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman and Nelson Sepulveda (The Irishman)

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)

Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman and Adam Valdez (The Lion King)


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Vivian Baker, Anne Morgan and Tsuji Kazuhiro (Bombshell)

Rebecca Cole, Naomi Donne and Tristan Versluis (1917)

Kay Georgiou and Nicki Ledermann (Joker)

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White (Maleficent: Mistress of Evil)

Jeremy Woodhead (Judy)


Best Music (Original Score)

Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)

Hildur Gudnadottir (Joker)

Randy Newman (Marriage Story)

Thomas Newman (1917)

John Williams (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)


Best Music (Original Song)

Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez - 'Into The Unknown' (Frozen II)

Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo - 'Stand Up' (Harriet)

Elton John and Bernie Taupin - '(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again' (Rocketman)

Randy Newman - 'I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away' (Toy Story 4)

Diane Warren - 'I'm Standing With You' (Breakthrough)


Best Animated Feature Film

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Bonnie Arnold, Dean DeBlois and Bradford Lewis)

I Lost My Body (Jeremy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice)

Klaus (Jinko Gotoh, Sergio Pablos and Marisa Roman)

Missing Link (Chris Butler, Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)

Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera)


Best Documentary (Feature)

American Factory (Steven Bognar, Jeff Reichert and Julia Reichert)

The Cave (Kirstine Barfod, Sigrid Dyekjaer and Feras Fayyad)

The Edge of Democracy (Shane Boris, Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara and Tiago Pavan)

For Sama (Waad Al-Khateab and Edward Watts)

Honeyland (Atanas Georgiev, Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)


Best International Feature Film

Corpus Christi - Poland

Honeyland - North Macedonia

Les Miserables - France

Pain & Glory - Spain

Parasite - South Korea


Best Live Action Short Film

Brotherhood (Maria Gracia Turgeon and Meryam Joobeur)

Nefta Football Club (Damien Megherbi and Yves Piat)

The Neighbours' Window (Marshall Curry)

Saria (Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre)

A Sister (Delphine Girard)


Best Animated Short Film

Daughter (Daria Kashcheeva)

Hair Love (Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver)

Kitbull (Kathryn Hendrickson and Rosana Sullivan)

Memorable (Bruno Collet and Jean-Francois le Corre)

Sister (Song Si Qi)


Best Documentary (Short Subject)

In the Absence (Kam Byung Seok and Yi Seung Jun)

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) (Elena Andreicheva and Carol Dysinger)

Life Overtakes Me (John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson)

St. Louis Superman (Sami Khan and Smriti Mundhra)

Walk Run Cha-Cha (Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt)


Image credit: MovieStillsDB

8 views
Contact Us