2nd Annual Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Nominations Announced


KJ Apa and Amandla Stenberg in The Hate U Give

As if the majority / entirety of critics worth any note aren't already online, there's barely a major city in the U.S. that doesn't have a younger online film critics group to sit alongside its existing, non-exclusively online one. Surprisingly, L.A. has been relatively late in establishing its - the LAOFCS only announcing its second annual slate of nominations. The Favourite solidifies its position as one of the current awards season's most formidable contenders here, leading the way with ten nominations alongside superhero mega-hit Black Panther, while hot on their heels are A Star Is Born with nine and BlacKkKlansman with eight - it and Black Panther arguably needed the boost, though its very early yet in the season. I still can't get behind these gender-separated Best Director categories, though. Winners will be announced on the 9th of January, so there's plenty of time to stew in this lot for now. All the details below:


Best Picture

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

Eighth Grade

The Favourite

Green Book

The Hate U Give

A Quiet Place

Roma

Searching

A Star Is Born


Best Actress

Toni Collette (Hereditary)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Nicole Kidman (Destroyer)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Charlize Theron (Tully)


Best Actor

Christian Bale (Vice)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams (Vice)

Elizabeth Debicki (Widows)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)


Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Russell Hornsby (The Hate U Give)


Best Original Screenplay

Scott Beck, John Krasinski and Bryan Woods (A Quiet Place)

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Bradley Cooper and Eric Roth (A Star Is Born)

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott (BlacKkKlansman)

Audrey Wells (The Hate U Give)


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

James Laxton (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Rachel Morrison (Black Panther)

Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)

Linus Sandgren (First Man)


Best Editing

Barry Alexander Brown (BlacKkKlansman)

Hank Corwin (Vice)

Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough (Roma)

Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick (Searching)

Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)


Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

First Man

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

Ready Player One


Best Score

Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)

Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)

Ludwig Goransson (Black Panther)

Justin Hurwitz (First Man)


Best Original Song

'All The Stars' (Black Panther)

'Hearts Beat Loud' (Hearts Beat Loud)

'Hollywood Ending' (Anna and the Apocalypse)

'Revelation' (Boy Erased)

'Shallow' (A Star Is Born)


Best Cast

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite

Widows


Best Stunt Work

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

Upgrade


Best Animated Film

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


Best Documentary

Free Solo

Minding the Gap

RBG Three Identical Strangers

Won't You Be My Neighbour?


Best Foreign Film

Burning

Cold War

Girl

Roma

Shoplifters


Best Action Film

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

Mission: Impossible 2

Widows


Best Blockbuster

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

Ready Player One


Best Comedy / Musical

Bohemian Rhapsody

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite

Game Night

Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again


Best Sci-Fi / Horror

Annihilation

Halloween

Hereditary

A Quiet Place

Suspiria


Best Independent Film

Ben Is Back

Eighth Grade

First Reformed

If Beale Street Could Talk

Sorry to Bother You


Best First Feature

Ari Aster (Hereditary)

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

Aneesh Chaganty (Searching)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Paul Dano (Wildlife)


Best Female Director

Debra Granik (Leave No Trace)

Marielle Heller (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Tamara Jenkins (Private Life)

Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)

Chloe Zhao (The Rider)


Best Male Director

Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Breakthrough Performance

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Amandla Stenberg (The Hate U Give)

John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance

Josh Brolin (Avengers: Infinity War)

Tom Hardy (Venom)

Jason Liles (Rampage)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Solo: A Star Wars Story)

Ben Whishaw (Paddington 2)


Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)

Milly Shapiro (Hereditary)

Millicent Simmonds (A Quiet Place)

Amandla Stenberg (The Hate U Give)


Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under

Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)

Lucas Hedges (Ben Is Back)

Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)

Noah Jupe (A Quiet Place)

Alex Wolff (Hereditary)

0 views
Contact Us