top of page

2022 Washington DC Area Film Critics Association awards nominations announced


Michelle Williams, Mateo Zoryan, The Fabelmans, Steven Spielberg, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association
Michelle Williams and Mateo Zoryan in The Fabelmans

Arguably one of the more prestigious critics groups to announce awards each year in American cinema, the Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association, has just announced its 2022 nominees. The field here is led by two movies, each with 11 nominations: Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert's Everything Everywhere All at Once, and Steven Spielberg's The Fabelmans. Very few surprises here, if any, so not much for me to comment upon! Winners are due to be announced two days from now, on 12 December.


Best Film

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Tar

Top Gun: Maverick


Best Director

Todd Field (Tar)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Sarah Polley (Woman Talking)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)


Best Actress

Cate Blanchett (Tar)

Viola Davis (The Woman King)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Actor

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Tom Cruise (Top Gun: Maverick)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)


Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Janelle Monae (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)


Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano (The Fabelmans)

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Quan Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Ben Whishaw (Women Talking)


Best Original Screenplay

Todd Field (Tar)

Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jordan Peele (Nope)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Guillermo del Toro and Patrick McHale (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Samuel D. Hunter (The Whale)

Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Rebecca Lenkiewicz (She Said)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)


Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins (Empire of Light)

Janusz Kaminski (The Fabelmans)

Claudio Miranda (Top Gun: Maverick)

Larkin Seiple (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Hoyte van Hoytema (Nope)


Best Editing

Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn (The Fabelmans)

Eddie Hamilton (Top Gun: Maverick)

Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa (Elvis)

Paul Rogers (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Monika Willi (Tar)


Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler and Lisa Sessions Morgan (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Rick Carter and Karen O'Hara (The Fabelmans)

Beverley Dunn, Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy (Elvis)

Kelsi Ephraim and Jason Kisvarday (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Elli Griff and Rick Heinrichs (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)


Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Michael Giacchino (The Batman)

Hildur Gudnadottir (Tar)

Hildur Gudnadottir (Women Talking)

John Williams (The Fabelmans)


Best Acting Ensemble

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Women Talking


Best Animated Feature

Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Turning Red

Wendell & Wild


Best Documentary

All That Breathes

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Descendant

Fire of Love

Good Night Oppy


Best International / Foreign Language Film

All Quiet on the Western Front

Close

Decision to Leave

EO

RRR


Best Youth Performance

Frankie Corio (Aftersun)

Jalyn Hall (Till)

Gabriel LaBelle (The Fabelmans)

Banks Repeta (Armageddon Time)

Sadie Sink (The Whale)


Best Motion Capture Performance

Zoe Saldana (Avatar: The Way of Water)

Sigourney Weaver (Avatar: The Way of Water)

Sam Worthington (Avatar: The Way of Water)


Best Voice Performance

Rosalie Chiang (Turning Red)

Gregory Mann (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Ewan McGregor (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Sandra Oh (Turning Red)

Jenny Slate (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

Bình luận


bottom of page