If you think the Hollywood Foreign Press Association has bad taste, wait 'til you hear about their offshoot, the International Press Academy! Indeed, even the HFPA isn't quite scraping the bottom of the artistic barrel, as the IPA is currently in its 27th year of announcing awards, the Satellite Awards, to be specific. Top Gun: Maverick leads their 2022 crop of nominees with 10 mentions, followed by Babylon, Elvis and The Fabelmans with nine each. Avatar: The Way of Water only scores six, but announces itself as a verifiable awards contender with appearances here in Best Motion Picture - Drama and Best Director, having secured a spot on the NBR's Best Film list today as well. Not that a Satellite Award nomination is much to shout about - Mark Wahlberg makes the Best Actor - Drama cut for Father Stu, after all. Winners will be revealed on the 11th of February, by which time we may all have forgotten that these awards even exist.
Best Motion Picture - Drama
Avatar: The Way of Water
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
The Fabelmans
Living
Tar
Till
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking
Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
RRR
Triangle of Sadness
Best Director
James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water)
Joseph Kosinski (Top Gun: Maverick)
Baz Luhrmann (Elvis)
Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Sarah Polley (Women Talking)
Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)
Best Actress - Drama
Cate Blanchett (Tar)
Jessica Chastain (The Good Nurse)
Viola Davis (The Woman King)
Danielle Deadwyler (Till)
Vicky Krieps (Corsage)
Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)
Best Actress - Comedy or Musical
Janelle Monae (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)
Margot Robbie (Babylon)
Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande)
Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
Best Actor - Drama
Tom Cruise (Top Gun: Maverick)
Brendan Fraser (The Whale)
Hugh Jackman (The Son)
Gabriel LaBelle (The Fabelmans)
Bill Nighy (Living)
Mark Wahlberg (Father Stu)
Best Actor - Comedy or Musical
Austin Butler (Elvis)
Diego Calva (Babylon)
Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)
Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Ralph Fiennes (The Menu)
Adam Sandler (Hustle)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
Dolly de Leon (Triangle of Sadness)
Claire Foy (Women Talking)
Jean Smart (Babylon)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Paul Dano (The Fabelmans)
Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Quan Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)
Jeremy Strong (Armageddon Time)
Ben Whishaw (Women Talking)
Best Screenplay, Original
Lukas Dhont and Angelo Tijssens (Close)
Todd Field (Tar)
Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)
Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Ruben Ostlund (Triangle of Sadness)
Best Screenplay, Adapted
Peter Craig, Ehren Kruger, Justin Marks, Christopher McQuarrie and Eric Warren Singer (Top Gun: Maverick)
Samuel D. Hunter (The Whale)
Kazuo Ishiguro (Living)
Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)
Rebecca Lenkiewicz (She Said)
Sarah Polley (Women Talking)
Best Cinematography
Russell Carpenter (Avatar: The Way of Water)
Ben Davis (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Roger Deakins (Empire of Light)
Claudio Miranda (Top Gun: Maverick)
Linus Sandgren (Babylon)
Mandy Walker (Elvis)
Best Film Editing
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn (The Fabelmans)
Eddie Hamilton (Top Gun: Maverick)
Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa (Elvis)
Paul Rogers (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
Terilyn A. Shropshire (The Woman King)
Monika Willi (Tar)
Best Production Design
Avatar: The Way of Water (Dylan Cole and Ben Procter)
Babylon (Anthony Carlino and Florencia Martin)
Elvis (Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy)
The Fabelmans (Rick Carter)
A Love Song (Juliana Barreto Barreto)
RRR (Sabu Cyril)
Best Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne (Empire of Light)
Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
Catherine Martin (Elvis)
Gersha Phillips (The Woman King)
Sandy Powell (Living)
Mary Zophres (Babylon)
Best Sound
Avatar: The Way of Water (Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
Babylon (Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Lee Ai Ling, Steve Morrow and Andy Nelson)
Elvis (Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson and Wayne Pashley)
RRR (Rahul Karpe, Boloy Kumar Doloi and Raghunath Kemisetty)
Top Gun: Maverick (James H. Mather, Al Nelson and Mark Weingarten)
The Woman King (Tony Lamberti, Derek Mansvelt, Kevin O'Connell and Becky Sullivan)
Best Visual Effects
Avatar: The Way of Water (Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)
Babylon (Jay Cooper, Ebrahim Jahromi, Kevin Martel and Elia Popov)
The Batman (Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dan Lemmon and Dominic Tuohy)
Good Night Oppy (Marko Chulev, Abishek Nair and Steven Nichols)
RRR (V. Srinivas Mohan)
Top Gun: Maverick (Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Ryan Tudhope)
Best Original Score
Lorne Balfe, Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga and Hans Zimmer (Top Gun: Maverick)
Terence Blanchard (The Woman King)
Carter Burwell (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Hildur Gudnadottir (Women Talking)
Jutsin Hurwitz (Babylon)
John Williams (The Fabelmans)
Best Original Song
"Applause" - Diane Warren (Tell It Like a Woman)
"Carolina" - Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing)
"Hold My Hand" - Lady Gaga (Top Gun: Maverick)
"Lift Me Up" - Rihanna (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
"Naatu Naatu" - Kaala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani and Rahul Sipligunj (RRR)
"Vegas" - Doja Cat (Elvis)
Best Ensemble
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Best Motion Picture - Animated or Mixed Media
The Bad Guys
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Inu-Oh
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Turning Red
Best Motion Picture - Documentary
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Descendant
Fire of Love
Good Night Oppy
Moonage Daydream
The Return of Tanya Tucker: Featuring Brandi Carlile
Young Plato
Best Motion Picture - International
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Close
Corsage
Decision to Leave
Holy Spider
The Quiet Girl
War Sailor