top of page

2022 San Diego Film Critics Society awards nominations announced


Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin, Martin McDonagh, San Diego Film Critics Society
Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin

Another day, another film critics' organization caping for the same two movies in their year-end awards. The Banshees of Inisherin and Everything Everywhere All at Once collectively dominate the nominations for the 2022 San Diego Film Critics Society awards, earning 11 nods each. Alongside them in the Best Picture category are The Fabelmans with eight mentions, and both Elvis and Tar with seven. There are some very welcome choices here, not least given that the SDFCS hasn't always been easy to rely on for quality picks - acting nominations for Regina Hall and Lashana Lynch, and a Best Cinematography mention for Sayombhu Mukdeeprom are excellent, unique selections. Winners will be announced on 6 January.


Best Picture

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Tar


Best Director

Edward Berger (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Todd Field (Tar)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)


Best Actress

Cate Blanchett (Tar)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Regina Hall (Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.)

Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Actor

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Ralph Fiennes (The Menu)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Gabriel LaBelle (The Fabelmans)


Best Supporting Actress

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Nina Hoss (Tar)

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Lashana Lynch (The Woman King)


Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Quan Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Mark Rylance (Bones and All)


Best Original Screenplay

Keith Beauchamp, Chinonye Chukwu and Michael Reilly (Till)

Todd Field (Tar)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Seth Reiss and Will Tracy (The Menu)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson and Ian Stokell (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Guillermo del Toro, Gris Grimly, Patrick McHale and Matthew Robbins (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Samuel D. Hunter (The Whale)

David Kajganich (Bones and All)

Sarah Polley and Miriam Toews (Women Talking)


Best Cinematography

Russell Carpenter (Avatar: The Way of Water)

Ben Davis (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Janusz Kaminski (The Fabelmans)

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Thirteen Lives)

Linus Sandgren (Babylon)


Best Editing

David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin and Ian Silverstein (Avatar: The Way of Water)

Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn (The Fabelmans)

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa (Elvis)

Paul Rogers (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Production Design

Katie Byron (Don't Worry Darling)

Rick Carter (The Fabelmans)

Rick Heinrichs (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Jason Kisvarday (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Florencia Martin (Babylon)


Best Costume Design

Jenny Beavan (Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris)

Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Catherine Martin and Rachelle Mejia (Elvis)

Marci Rodgers (Till)

Mary Zophres (Babylon)


Best Sound Design

Avatar: The Way of Water

Bullet Train

Elvis

Tar

Top Gun: Maverick


Best Visual Effects

Avatar: The Way of Water Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Top Gun: Maverick


Best Use of Music

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

The Fabelmans

Tar

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story


Best Ensemble

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

The Menu

Women Talking


Best Animated Film

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Wendell & Wild


Best Documentary

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Fire of Love

Good Night Oppy

Navalny

Wildcat


Best Foreign Language Film

All Quiet on the Western Front

Close

Decision to Leave

Happening

RRR


Best Comedic Performance

Nicolas Cage (The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent)

Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Brian Tyree Henry (Bullet Train)

Brad Pitt (Bullet Train)

Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)


Breakthrough Artist Award

Jessie Buckley (Women Talking)

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Anna Diop (Nanny)

Taylor Russell (Bones and All)


Best Youth Performance (for a performer under the age of 16)

Jalyn Hall (Till)

Madeleine McGraw (The Black Phone)

Banks Repeta (Armageddon Time)

Malea Emma Tjandrawidjaja (After Yang)

Jaylin Webb (Armageddon Time)

Comments


bottom of page