top of page

2022 Indiana Film Journalists Association awards nominations announced

Updated: Dec 18, 2022


The Northman, Nicole Kidman, Robert Eggers, Indiana Film Journalists Association
Nicole Kidman in The Northman

Never expect less from the Indiana Film Journalists Association. Always expect more. And more is what they've duly delivered with the nominations for their 2022 awards. 20 movies vie for their Best Film prize, including usual suspects this season like The Banshees of Inisherin, Everything Everywhere All at Once, The Fabelmans and Tar. EEAAO expectedly leads the pack with 12 nominations, but a couple movies overperform with far less expected double digit hauls: After Yang and The Northman. Winners will be announced on the 19th of December.


Best Film

Aftersun

After Yang

All Quiet on the Western Front

Ambulance

The Banshees of Inisherin

The Batman

Decision to Leave

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Halloween Ends

Happening

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

The Northman

RRR

Tar

Till

Top Gun: Maverick

The Whale

Women Talking


Best Director

Darren Aronofsky (The Whale)

Michael Bay (Ambulance)

Audrey Diwan (Happening)

Robert Eggers (The Northman)

Todd Field (Tar)

Dean Fleischer-Camp (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

Alex Garland (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Kogonada (After Yang)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Park Chan Wook (Decision to Leave)

Jordan Peele (Nope)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

Gina Prince-Bythewood (The Woman King)

S. S. Rajamouli (RRR)

Matt Reeves (The Batman)

Steven Soderbergh (Kimi)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)

Ti West (X)


Best Lead Performance

Cate Blanchett (Tar)

John Boyega (Breaking)

Jessie Buckley (Men)

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Ram Charan (RRR)

Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Tom Cruise (Top Gun: Maverick)

VIola Davis (The Woman King)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Colin Farrell (After Yang)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Mia Goth (Pearl)

Mia Goth (X)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Ambulance)

Rebecca Hall (Resurrection)

Caleb Landry Jones (Nitram)

Rory Kinnear (Men)

Zoe Kravitz (Kimi)

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Aubrey Plaza (Emily the Criminal)

Florence Pugh (The Wonder)

N. T. Rama Rao Jr. (RRR)

Adam Sandler (Hustle)

Alexander Skarsgard (The Northman)

Anamaria Vartolomei (Happening)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Supporting Performance

Christopher Abbott (On the Count of Three)

Jessie Buckley (Women Talking)

Chau Hong (The Whale)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Frankie Corio (Aftersun)

Essie Davis (Nitram)

Judy Davis (Nitram)

Colin Farrell (The Batman)

Ralph Fiennes (The Menu)

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Dakota Johnson (Cha Cha Real Smooth)

Nicole Kidman (The Northman)

Lashana Lynch (The Woman King)

Thuso Mbedu (The Woman King)

Janelle Monae (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Justin H. Min (After Yang)

Quan Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Tim Roth (Resurrection)

Sadie Sink (The Whale)

David Howard Thornton (Terrifier 2)

Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)


Best Original Screenplay

Todd FIeld (Tar)

Alex Garland (Men)

Jeong Seo Kyeong and Park Chan Wook (Decision to Leave)

Ari Katcher and Ryan Welch (On the Count of Three)

Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

John Patton Ford (Emily the Criminal)

Cooper Raiff (Cha Cha Real Smooth)

Seth Reiss and Will Tracy (The Menu)

Ti West (X)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Noah Baumbach (White Noise)

Keith Beauchamp, Chinonye Chukwu and Michael Reilly (Till)

Audrey Diwan and Marcia Romano (Happening)

Robert Eggers and Sjon (The Northman)

Dean Fleischer-Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Nick Paley and Jenny Slate (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

Samuel D. Hunter (The Whale)

Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

David Kajganich (Bones and All)

Kogonada (After Yang)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)


Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke (The Northman)

Matias Boucard (Athena)

Russell Carpenter (Avatar: The Way of Water)

Roberto de Angelis (Ambulance)

Michal Dymek (EO)

Greig Fraser (The Batman)

James Friend (All Quiet on the Western Front)

Rob Hardy (Men)

Florian Hoffmeister (Tar)

Janusz Kaminski (The Fabelmans)

Arseni Khatchaturan (Bones and All)

Kim Ji Yong (Decision to Leave)

K. K. Senthil Kumar (RRR)

Matthew Libatique (Don't Worry Darling)

Benjamin Loeb (After Yang)

Claudio Miranda (Top Gun: Maverick)

Larkin Seiple (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Laurent Tangy (Happening)

Hoyte van Hoytema (Nope)

Mandy Walker (Elvis)


Best Editing

Doug Brandt, Pietro Scalia and Calvin Wimmer (Ambulance)

Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn (The Fabelmans)

Tom Costain, Deguchi Keiko and Brian Robinson (Hustle)

Louise Ford (The Northman)

Eddie Hamilton (Top Gun: Maverick)

Kim Sang Bum (Decision to Leave)

Kogonada (After Yang)

Blair McClendon (Aftersun)

Joe Murphy (Barbarian)

A. Sreekar Prasad (RRR)

Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa (Elvis)

Paul Rogers (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Steven Soderbergh (Kimi)

Monika Willi (Tar)


Best Musical Score

Michael Abels (Nope)

Lorne Balfe (Ambulance)

Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury (Men)

Terence Blanchard (The Woman King)

Carter Burwell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Robin Carolan and Sebastian Gainsborough (The Northman)

Dan Deacon (Hustle)

Disasterpeace (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

Danny Elfman (White Noise)

Michael Giacchino (The Batman)

Ludwig Goransson (Turning Red)

Hildur Gudnadottir (Women Talking)

Jo Yeong Wook (Decision to Leave)

Nathan Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Junkie XL (All Quiet on the Western Front)

M. M. Keeravani (RRR)

Cliff Martinez (Kimi)

Matsumiya Aska and Sakamoto Ryuichi (After Yang)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Bones and All)

Rob Simonsen (The Whale)

Son Lux (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

John Williams (The Fabelmans)


Best Ensemble Acting

After Yang

Broker

The Duke

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Flux Gourmet

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Hit the Road

The Northman Soft & Quiet

What We Do Next

The Woman King

Women Talking


Best Stunt/Movement Choreography

Robert Alonzo and Daniel Arrias (The Batman)

Jon Vidar Arnthorsson and C. C. Smiff (The Northman)

Vicky Arora, Prem Rakshith and Raicho Vasilev (RRR)

Timothy Eulich, Andy Le and Brian Le (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Mike Gunther (Ambulance)

Daniel Hernandez, Grant Powell and Jenel Stevens (The Woman King)

Kevin LaRosa Jr. and Casey O'Neill (Top Gun: Maverick)

Steven McMichael (Prey)

David Neumann (White Noise)

Celia Rowlson-Hall (After Yang)


Best Animated Feature

Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood

The Bad Guys

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

The House

Mad God

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Turning Red

Wendell & Wild


Best Documentary

Aftershock

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Bad Axe

Chop & Steele

Fire of Love

I Didn't See You There

Navalny


Best Foreign Language Film

All Quiet on the Western Front

Broker

Decision to Leave

EO

Happening

Hit the Road

RRR

You Won't Be Alone


Best Vocal / Motion-Capture Performance

Richard Ayoade (The Bad Guys)

David Bradley (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Rosalie Chiang (Turning Red)

James Hong (Wendell & Wild)

Marc Maron (The Bad Guys)

Isabella Rossellini (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

J. K. Simmons (Glorious)

Jenny Slate (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

Christoph Waltz (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)


Breakout of the Year

Hanna Bergholm (Hatching)

Jerrod Carmichael (On the Count of Three)

Frankie Corio (Aftersun)

Beth de Araujo (Soft & Quiet)

Mariama Diallo (Master)

Audrey Diwan (Happening)

Amber Midthunder (Prey)

John Patton Ford (Emily the Criminal)

Nick Richey (1-800-HOT-NITE)

Jane Schoenbrun (We're All Going to the World's Fair)

Shi Do Mee (Turning Red)

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)

Dallas Dupree Young (1-800-HOT-NITE)


Original Vision Award

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Flux Gourmet

Glorious

The House

Mad God

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

The Northman

Strawberry Mansion

We're All Going to the World's Fair

Comments


bottom of page