top of page

2022 IDA Documentary Awards nominees announced


All That Breathes, Shaunak Sen
All That Breathes

Nominations have been announced for the International Documentary Association's 2022 IDA Documentary Awards, with two of the year's most popular docs top of the nominations pile. Sara Dosa's Fire of Love scores five nods from voters, including Best Feature and Best Director. And Shaunak Sen's All That Breathes scores four, also including Feature and Director; it also wins one of the IDA's two special awards, the Pare Lorentz Award, given to a film reflecting the democratic sensibility, activist spirit, and lyrical vision of the great American documentarian. Winners for the nine other categories, plus those from categories representing media other than cinema, will be announced at a currently undecided date next Spring.


Best Feature Documentary

All That Breathes (Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann and Shaunak Sen)

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons and Laura Poitras)

Fire of Love (Shane Boris, Sara Dosa and Ina Fichman)

A House Made of Splinters (Monica Hellstrom and Simon Lereng Wilmont)

Katrina Babies (Edward Buckles Jr., Audrey Rosenberg and Rebecca Teitel)

Mija (Tabitha Breese, Isabel Castro and Yesenia Tlahuel)

Navalny (Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae and Daniel Roher)

No Simple Way Home (Akuol de Mabior, Don Edkins, Tiny Mungwe and Sam Soko)

The Pawnshop (Lukasz Kowalski and Anna Mazerant)

Young Plato (Jackie Doyle, Declan McGrath, Neasa ni Chianain, Celine Nusse, Hanne Phlypo and David Rane)


Best Director

Sara Dosa (Fire of Love)

Lukasz Kowalski (The Pawnshop)

SImon Lereng Wilmont (A House Made of Splinters)

Laura Poitras (All the Beauty and the Bloodshed)

Shaunak Sen (All That Breathes)


Best Writing

8 Stories About My Hearing Loss (Charo Mato)

Eternal Spring (Jason Loftus)

Fire of Love (Shane Boris, Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput and Sara Dosa)

Last Flight Home (Ondi Timoner)

No Simple Way Home (Akuol de Mabior)


Best Cinematography

All That Breathes (Ben Bernhard, Riju Das and Saumyananda Sahi)

Fire of Love (Pablo Alvarez-Mesa, Katia Krafft and Maurice Krafft)

Geographies of Solitude (Jacquelyn Mills)

A House Made of Splinters (Simon Lereng Wilmont)

Octopus (Karim Kassem)


Best Editing

All That Breathes (Charlotte Munch Bengtsen)

Fire of Love (Erin Casper and Jocelyne Chaput)

The Princess (Jinx Godfrey and Daniel Lapira)

Sam Now (Darren Lund and Jason Reid)

Wildcat (Joshua Altman, Ben Gold, Melissa Lesh and David Zieff)


Best Music Score

The Fire That Took Her (Katy Jarzebowski)

Good Night Oppy (Blake Neely)

Master of Light (Gary Gunn)

The Melt Goes On Forever: The Art & Times of David Hammons (Ramachandra Borcar)

Wildcat (Patrick Jonsson)


Best Music Documentary

Cesaria Evora (Irina Calado and Ana Sofia Fonseca)

Louis Armstrong's Black & Blues (Julie Anderson, Sara Bernstein, Sacha Jenkins and Justin Wilkes)

Moonage Daydream (Brett Morgen)

Nothing Compares (Eleanor Emptage, Kathryn Ferguson and Michael Mallie)

You're Watching Video Music Box (Nasir Jones and Steve Rivo)


David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

3 Promises (Carolina Cordero and Mohamed Shalaby)

La Casa del Migrante (Yaakov Gottlieb, Samuel Heller and Olivia Yarvis)

Compton's 22 (Azza Cohen, Drew de Pinto, Victor Silverman and Susan Stryker)

Eagle Rest in Liangshan (Liu Bo Hao)

Requiem for a Whale (Ido Weisman)


Best Short Documentary

ᎤᏕᏲᏅ (What They've Been Taught) (Brit Hensel, Taylor Hensel, Adam Mazo, Kavita Pillay and Tracy Rector)

The Benevolents (Sarah Baril Gaudet)

The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone (Matthew Bate, Sophie Hyde, Maya Newell and Lisa Sherrard)

Haulout (Maxim Arbugaev and Evgenia Arbugaeva)

I Am Trying to Remember (Pegah Ahangarani and Kaveh Farnam)

In Flow of Words (Manon Bovenkerk and Eliane Esther Bots)

Love, Barbara (Brydie O'Connor and Myriam Schroeter)

Nuisance Bear (Will N. Miller, Gabriela Osio Vanden and Jack Weisman)

The Silent Shore (Anne Bruneau, Timothee Corteggiani and Nathalie Giraud)

Two-Spirit (Beto Rosero and Monica Taboada-Tapia)


ABC News VideoSource Award

Riotsville, U.S.A. (Sara Archambault, Sierra Pettengill and Jamila Wignot)

Diamond Hands: The Legend of WallStreetBets (Zack Canepari, Drea Cooper, Myles Este, Gary Kout and Molly O'Brien)

Downfall: The Case Against Boeing (Mark Bailey, Sara Bernstein, Brian Grazer, Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester, Amanda Rohlke and Justin Wilkes)

Love and the Constitution (Madeleine Carter, Molly O'Brien and Amanda Spain)

The Price of Conflict (Polina Herman and Volodymyr Sydko)


Pare Lorentz Award

All That Breathes (Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann and Shaunak Sen)

Honourable Mention

Nuisance Bear (Will N. Miller, Gabriela Osio Vanden and Jack Weisman)

Comentários


bottom of page