top of page

2022 Golden Reel Award nominations announced by Motion Picture Sound Editors

Updated: Jan 10, 2023


Robert Pattinson, Zoe Kravitz, The Batman, Matt Reeves, Motion Picture Sound Editors, Golden Reel Awards
Robert Pattinson and Zoe Kravitz in The Batman

The Motion Picture Sound Editors has announced the nominees for its 2022 Golden Reel Awards. There's only a select few categories any one movie can hope to appear in here, but which movie do you think maxed out with three nominations...? Duh, it's Everything Everywhere All at Once, what else?! Also coming up multiple times are The Batman, Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio and Top Gun: Maverick. Winners will be announced on 26 February.


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Feature Effects/Foley

Avatar: The Way of Water (Christopher Boyes, Brent Burge, David Chrastka, Hayden Collow, John T. Cucci, Dan O'Connell, Dee Selby, Matt Stutter, Craig Tomlinson and Dave Whitehead)

The Batman (Phil Barrie, Will Files, Lee Gilmore, Craig Henighan, Douglas Murray, Diego Perez and Chris Terhune)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Brent Kiser)

Jurassic World: Dominion (Ronni Brown, Benjamin A. Burtt, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Coya Elliott, Scott Guitteau, Pete Horner, Stuart McCowan, Al Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Jana Vance, Yang Qian Bai Hui and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)

Nope (Max Behrens, Johnnie Burn, Simon Carroll, Beresford Cookman, Brendan Feeney, Ben Gulvin, Natalia Lubowiecka, Ewa Mazurkiewicz, Jeff Smith and Jacek Wisniewski)

Top Gun: Maverick (Christopher Boyes, Ronni Brown, Benjamin A. Burtt, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Scott Guitteau, Jed Loughran, David Mackie, James Mather, Dmitri Makarov, Al Nelson, Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Bjorn Ole Schroeder, Jana Vance, Rowan Watson and Yang Qian Bai Hui)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Feature Dialogue/ADR

The Banshees of Inisherin (Simon Chase, Rebecca Glover, Julien Naudin and Joakim Sundstrom)

The Batman (Bobbi Banks, David V. Butler, Will Files, Douglas Murray and Jacob Riehle)

Elvis (Nick Breslin, Lauren Ligovich, Marisa Masionis, Wayne Pashley, Derryn Pasquill and Libby Villa)

Empire of Light (Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Brent Kiser)

Top Gun: Maverick (Simon Chase, Chris Gridley, Matthew Hartman, Michael Maroussas, James Mather, Al Nelson, Bjorn Ole Schroeder and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Feature Animation

DC League of Super-Pets (Chris Battaglia, Stephanie Brown, Bill R. Dean, Andy Johnson, Chase Keehn, Alyson Dee Moore, Christopher Moriana, Erick Ocampo, Jessie Pariseau, Kip Smedley and Bruce Tanis)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (John T. Cucci, Dan Gamache, Scott Martin Gershin, Dan O'Connell, Tomita Masanobu and Andrew Vernon)

Lightyear (Benjamin A. Burtt, Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, Cheryl Nardi, Kimberly Patrick, Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Dee Selby, James Spencer and Jonathon Stevens)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Jason W. Jennings, Ken McGill, Paul Pirola, Julian Slater, Mia Stewart and Tim Walston)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Feature Documentary

Good Night Oppy (Dave Bach, Mark A. Mangini, Tim Walston and Dave Whitehead)

Louis Armstrong's Black & Blues (Jon Flores and Leslie Shatz)

Moonage Daydream (Louise Burton, Samir Foco, Nina Hartstone and James Shirley)

The Territory (Peter Albrechtsen, Rune Klausen, Pietu Korhonen, Heikki Kossi, Mikkel Nielsen, Tim Nielsen, Guilherme Tortolo Magrin and Sebastian Vaskio)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Foreign Language Feature

All Quiet on the Western Front (Alexander Buck, Moritz Hoffmeister, Benjamin Horbe, Thomas Kalber, Frank Kruse, Carsten Richter, Song Kuen Il, Markus Stemler and Daniel Weis)

Argentina, 1985 (Stephen M. Davis, Nahuel de Camillis, Santiago Fumagalli, Juan Ignacio Giobio, Nicolas Mannara, Diego Marcone and Ignacio Seligra)

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Nicolas Becker, Omar Blanco, Alitzel Diaz, Daniel Douglass, Martin Hernandez, Raynier Hinojosa, Valeria Lopez Mancheva, Alejandro Quevedo, Jaime Sainz, Carolina Santana and Yasumoto Ken)

EO (Suraj Bardia, Radoslaw Ochnio and Marta Weronika Weronska)

The Quiet Girl (Louise Burton, Caoimhe Doyle and Steve Fanagan)

Triangle of Sadness (Johannes Dekko, Andreas Franck, Bent Holm, Gustav Landbecker, Daniel Lindvik, Claes Lundberg, Ulf Olausson, Benny Persson, Erik Watland and Alexander Wunsch)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Non-Theatrical Feature

Pinocchio (Teresa Eckton, Goeun Everett, Malcolm Fife, Chris Frazier, Pascal Garneau, Leff Lefferts, Christopher Manning, Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Bjorn Ole Schroeder, Dee Selby, James Spencer and Randy Thom)

Prey (David Bach, Leslie Bloome, Christopher Bonis, Shaun Brennan, Will Files, Lee Gilmore, James Miller, Korey Pereira, Diego Perez, Roni Pillischer, Nick Seaman, Jessie Anne Spence, Annie Taylor and Chris Terhune)

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Iris Dutour, Mike James Gallagher, Luke Kelley, Sanaa Kelly and Anthony Vanchure)

Women of the Movement (Bobbi Banks, Sanaa Kelly, Nancy MacCleod and Fred Stahly)


Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing - Feature Motion Picture

Elvis (Chris Barrett, Evan McHugh and Jamieson Shaw)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Katherine Gordon Miller, Dean Menta and Luke Wilder)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Chris Barrett, Eric Caudieux and Lewis Morison)

Tar (Gerard McCann)

Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Victor Chaga, Nina Hartstone, James Shirley and John Warhurst)


Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing - Documentary

Louis Armstrong's Black & Blues (Alex Carr-Engler, Louie Schultz and Jordan Wiggins)

Moonage Daydream (Brett Morgen and John Warhurst)

My Life as a Rolling Stone: Mick Jagger (Nick Ashe and Ben Newth)

The Way Down: Revelations (Richard David Brown)


Verna Fields Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Student Film

Ascent (Guldem Masa)

Brutal (Dan Hibbert)

Enemy Alien (Jonathan Mendolicchio)

Entertain Me (Sam Titshof)

Key of See (George Allen, Manuel Simon and Conor van Slyke)

Spring Roll Dream (Carlos Eligio San Juan Juanchi)

This Is Your Captain Speaking (Zoe Beekes, Teun Beumer and Felicia Koolhoven)

Whiteboy (Oliver Mapp)

Comments


bottom of page