top of page

2022 Chicago Indie Critics awards nominations announced

Updated: Jan 10, 2023


Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Chicago Indie Critics
Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Chicago Indie Critics have rung in with their nominations for the best achievements in film for 2022. As expected by now, Everything Everywhere All at Once is the clear frontrunner here with 14 nominations, more than double the top amount earned by any other movie. Next in line are a bunch of movies with six nods, none of them up against EEAAO for Best Independent Film: The Fabelmans, RRR and Top Gun: Maverick, all up for Best Studio Film, and Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio. Winners will be announced two weeks today, on 23 January. All the details below.


Best Studio Film (budgets over $25 million)

The Fabelmans (Tony Kushner, Kristie Macosko Krieger and Steven Spielberg)

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Ram Bergman and Rian Johnson)

RRR (D. V. V. Danayya)

Tar (Todd Field, Scott Lambert and Alexandra Milchan)

Top Gun: Maverick (Jerry Bruckheimer, Tom Cruise, David Ellison and Christopher McQuarrie)


Best Independent Film (budgets under $25 million)

Aftersun (Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins and Adele Romanski)

The Banshees of Inisherin (Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Dan Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang)

Women Talking (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand)

X (Jacob Jaffke, Harrison Kreiss, Kevin Turner and Ti West)


Best Director

Darren Aronofsky (The Whale)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Park Chan Wook (Decision to Leave)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)


Best Actress

Cate Blanchett (Tar)

Ana de Armas (Blonde)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Mia Goth (Pearl)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Actor

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Jonathan Majors (Devotion)

Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)


Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Chau Hong (The Whale)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Janelle Monae (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)


Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano (The Fabelmans)

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brad Pitt (Babylon)

Quan Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere Al at Once)

Ben Whishaw (Women Talking)


Best Original Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)

Decision to Leave (Jeong Seo Kyeong and Park Chan Wook)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert)

The Fabelmans (Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg)

Tar (Todd Field)


Best Adapted Screenplay

After Yang (Kogonada)

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Rian Johnson)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Guillermo del Toro and Patrick McHale)

The Whale (Samuel D. Hunter)

Women Talking (Sarah Polley)


Best Cinematography

Avatar: The Way of Water (Russell Carpenter)

Decision to Leave (Kim Ji Yong)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Larkin Seiple)

RRR (K. K. Senthil Kumar)

Top Gun: Maverick (Claudio Miranda)


Best Editing

Avatar: The Way of Water (David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin)

Babylon (Tom Cross)

Decision to Leave (Kim Sang Beom)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Paul Rogers)

Top Gun: Maverick (Eddie Hamilton)


Best Production Design

Avatar: The Way of Water (Dylan Cole, Vanessa Cole and Ben Procter)

The Batman (James Chinlund and Lee Sandales)

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Hannah Beachler and Lisa K. Sessions)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Kelsi Ephraim and Jason Kisvarday)

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Elli Griff and Rick Heinrichs)


Best Costume Design

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Ruth E. Carter)

Elvis (Catherine Martin)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Shirley Kurata)

The Northman (Linda Muir)

The Woman King (Gersha Phillips)


Best Visual Effects

Avatar: The Way of Water (Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

The Batman (Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dan Lemmon and Dominic Tuohy)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Benjamin Brewer, Jef Desom, Ethan Feldbau and Zak Stoltz)

RRR (V. Srinivas Mohan)

Top Gun: Maverick (Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Ryan Tudhope)


Best Makeup

The Batman (Naomi Donne, Mike Fontaine and Michael Marino)

Elvis (Jason Baird, Mark Coulier and Aldo Signoretti)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Michelle Chung and Anissa Salazar)

The Whale (Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin and Adrien Morot)

X (Sarah Rubano)


Best Musical Score

Babylon (Justin Hurwitz)

The Batman (Michael Giacchino)

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Ludwig Goransson)

The Fabelmans (John Williams)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Alexandre Desplat)


Best Original Song

"Ciao Papa" - Guillermo del Toro, Alexandre Desplat and Roeban Katz (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

"Hold My Hand" - BloodPop and Lady Gaga (Top Gun: Maverick)

"Lift Me Up" - Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Goransson, Rihanna and Tems (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

"Naatu Naatu" - Chandrabose and M. M. Keeravani (RRR)

"New Body Rhumba" - Pat Mahoney, James Murphy and Nancy Whang (White Noise)


Best Ensemble Cast

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Casting Director: Sarah Halley Finn)

The Fabelmans (Casting Director: Cindy Tolan)

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Casting Directors: Brett Howe and Mary Vernieu)

The Woman King (Casting Director: Aisha Coley)

Women Talking (Casting Directors: John Buchan and Jason Knight)


Best Stunts

The Batman (Robert Alonzo, Jacob Dewitt, Steve Griffin and Samuel Le)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (Timothy Eulich)

RRR (Nick Powell)

Top Gun: Maverick (Casey O'Neill)

The Woman King (Daniel Hernandez)


Best Animated Film

Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood (Mike Blizzard, Bruno Feix, Richard Linklater, Tommy Pallotta and Femke Wolting)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Alex Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Guillermo del Toro, Lisa Henson and Gary Ungar)

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Dean Fleischer-Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Terry Leonard, Paul Mezey and Jenny Slate)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Mark Swift)

Turning Red (Lindsey Collins and Shi Do Mee)


Best Documentary

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Clare Carter, Yoni Golijov, Nan Goldin, John Lyons and Laura Poitras)

Fire of Love (Shane Boris, Sara Dosa and Ina Fichman)

Good Night Oppy (Brandon Carroll, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Matthew Goldberg, Jessica Hargrave, Stephen Neely and Ryan White)

The Janes (Daniel Arcana, Michael Kimbro, Jessica Levin and Emma Pildes)

Navalny (Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller and Odessa Rae)


Best Foreign Language Film

Broker (Eugene Lee)

Close (Michiel Dhont and Dirk Impens)

Decision to Leave (Back Ji Sun, Ko Dae Sok and Park Chan Wook)

Official Competition (Jaume Roures)

RRR (D. V. V. Danayya)


Breakout Artist Award

Austin Butler

Frankie Corio

Danielle Deadwyler

Mia Goth

Stephanie Hsu


Sight Unseen Performance

David Bradley (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Rosalie Chiang (Turning Red)

Ewan McGregor (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Isabella Rossellini (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)

Jenny Slate (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)


Impact Award

Rebecca Fons (The Gene Siskel Film Center)

Morgan Harris (Acacia Consulting Group)

Chris Johnson (Classic Cinemas)

Music Box Theater

Sergio Mims

Comments


bottom of page