top of page

2022 Chicago Film Critics Association awards nominations announced

Updated: Dec 17, 2022


Park Hae Il, Decision to Leave, Park Chan Wook, Chicago Film Critics Association
Park Hae Il in Decision to Leave

!!! Welcome to awards season 2022, CFCA members! The Chicago Film Critics Association's tastes this year might not be quite in line with my own, but they're not quite in line with any other critics' group this season to date, and I heartily welcome the unique and interesting choices they've made in their awards nominations. A diverse Best Picture lineup, Bill Nighy in Best Actor, a Best Actress list to die for, Mad God in Best Animated Feature!!!!! - what's not to love? The one manner in which they've thoroughly aligned with the critical consensus so far is in their nominations leader: Everything Everywhere All at Once lodges a gargantuan 12 mentions from the Chicago critics, and will likely go into tomorrow's (14 December) awards the runaway favourite. All the details below.


Best Picture

Aftersun

The Banshees of Inisherin

Decision to Leave

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Tar


Best Director

Todd Field (Tar)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Park Chan Wook (Decision to Leave)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

S. S. Rajamouli (RRR)


Best Actress

Cate Blanchett (Tar)

Ana de Armas (Blonde)

Mia Goth (Pearl)

Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Actor

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Bill Nighy (Living)


Best Supporting Actress

Chau Hong (The Whale)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Janelle Monae (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)


Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Quan Ke Huy (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Mark Rylance (Bones and All)


Best Original Screenplay

Todd Field (Tar)

Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Guillermo del Toro and Patrick McHale (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

David Kajganich (Bones and All)

Kogonada (After Yang)

Sarah Polley (Women Talking)


Best Cinematography

Darius Khondji (Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths)

Kim Ji Yong (Decision to Leave)

Claudio Miranda (Top Gun: Maverick)

Linus Sandgren (Babylon)

Larkin Seiple (Everything Everywhere All at Once)


Best Editing

Tom Cross (Babylon)

Kim Sang Beom (Decision to Leave)

Blair McClendon (Aftersun)

Paul Rogers (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Monika Willi (Tar)


Best Art Direction / Production Design

After Yang

Avatar: The Way of Water

Babylon

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery


Best Costume Design

Monika Buttinger (Corsage)

Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Shirley Kurata (Everyhing Everywhere All at Once)

Linda Muir (The Northman)

Mary Zophres (Babylon)


Best Use of Visual Effects

Avatar: The Way of Water

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Nope

RRR

Top Gun: Maverick


Best Original Score

Carter Burwell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Alexandre Desplat (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

Michael Giacchino (The Batman)

Justin Hurwitz (Babylon)

M. M. Keeravani (RRR)


Best Animated Feature

Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Mad God

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Turning Red


Best Documentary

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Bad Axe

Descendant

Fire of Love

Moonage Daydream


Best Foreign Language Film

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Close

Decision to Leave

Happening

RRR

Saint Omer


Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker

Alice Diop (Saint Omer)

Audrey Diwan (Happening)

John Patton Ford (Emily the Criminal)

Jane Schoenbrun (We're All Going to the World's Fair)

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)


Most Promising Performer

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Frankie Corio (Aftersun)

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Amber Midthunder (Prey)

Comments


bottom of page