top of page

2022 Annie Awards nominations announced


Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio, Guillermo del Toro, Annie Awards
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

The Annie Awards are held annually to celebrate the best of animated moviemaking, and this year they'll be taking place on 25 February. The nominations have just been announced, with Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio leading the field with an impressive nine mentions. Netflix has it and two more features - The Sea Beast and Wendell & Wild - up for the top prize, and a further - My Father's Dragon - up for Best Indie Feature. Following behind Pinocchio on the nominations front are another two Best Feature contenders: Disney/Pixar's Turning Red with seven, and DreamWorks' Puss in Boots: The Last Wish with six. Check it all out below.


Best Feature

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

The Sea Beast

Turning Red

Wendell & Wild


Best Indie Feature

Charlotte

Inu-Oh

Little Nicholas, Happy as Can Be

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

My Father's Dragon


Best Direction - Feature

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Guillermo del Toro and Mark Gustafson)

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Stephen Chiodo, Dean Fleischer-Camp and Kirsten Lepore)

My Father's Dragon (Nora Twomey)

Turning Red (Shi Do Mee)

Wendell & Wild (Henry Selick)


Best Voice Acting - Feature

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (David Bradley)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Gregory Mann)

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Jenny Slate)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Wagner Moura)

The Sea Beast (Zaris-Angel Hator)


Best Writing - Feature

Eternal Spring (Jason Loftus)

Inu-Oh (Nogi Akiko)

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Dean Fleischer-Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Nick Paley and Jenny Slate)

Turning Red (Julia Cho and Shi Do Mee)


Best Editorial - Feature

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Hamilton Barrett, Emily Chiu, Holly Klein and Ken Schretzmann)

Lightyear (Katie Bishop, Tim Fox, Axel Geddes, Tony Greenberg and Chloe Kloezeman)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Joe Butler, Natalia Cronembold, Jacquelyn Karambelas, Katie Parody and James Ryan)

The Sea Beast (Joyce Arrastica, Will Erokan, Michael Hugh O'Donnell, Daniel Ortiz and Vivek Sharma)

Turning Red (Steve Bloom, Nicholas Smith, David Suther, Anna Wolitzky and Christopher Zuber)


Best Storyboarding - Feature

Minions: The Rise of Gru (Nima Azarba)

Minions: The Rise of Gru (Dave Feiss)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Anthony Holden)

Strange World (Javier Ledesma Barboll)

Strange World (Jeff Snow)


Best Production Design - Feature

The Bad Guys (Luc Desmarchelier and Floriane Marchix)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Guy Davis and Curt Enderle)

Mad God (Phil Tippett)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Joseph Feinsilver, Claire Keane, Naveen Selvanathan, Wayne Tsay and Nate Wragg)

The Sea Beast (Jung Woon Young and Matthias Lechner)


Best FX - Feature

Avatar: The Way of Water (David Caeiro Cebria, Nicholas Illingworth, David Moraton, Johnathan M. Nixon and Alex Nowotny)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Mikhail Donchenko, Warren Lawtey, Baptiste Malbranque, Alireza Malmiri and Aaron Weintraub)

Lightyear (Jon Barry, Cody Harrington, Carl Kaphan, Hope Schroers and Nate Skeen)

Minions: The Rise of Gru (Frank Baradat, Simon Pate, Milo Riccarand and Milan Voukassovitch)

The Sea Beast (Kiel Gnebba, Jeremy Hoey, Dmitriy Kolesnik, Alex Loboda and Spencer Lueders)


Best Music - Feature

The Bad Guys (Daniel Pemberton)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Guillermo del Toro, Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz and Patrick McHale)

Mad God (Dan Wool)

The Sea Beast (Nell Benjamin, Mark Mancina and Laurence O'Keefe)

Turning Red (Billie Eilish, Ludwig Goransson and Finneas O'Connell)


Best Character Design - Feature

The Bad Guys (Taylor Krahenbuhl)

Luck (Massimiliano Narciso)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Jesus Alonso Iglesias)

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Movi (Ida Hem)

Wendell & Wild (Pablo Lobato)


Best Character Animation - Feature

The Bad Guys (Jorge Capote)

The Bad Guys (Hong Min)

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Tucker Barrie)

Turning Red (Eric Anderson)

Turning Red (Teresa Falcone)


Best Character Animation - Live Action

Avatar: The Way of Water (Stuart Adcock, Daniel Barrett, Stephen Cullingford, Todd Labonte and Douglas McHale)

Beast (Alvise Avati, Laurent Benhamo, Krzysztof Boyoko, Chris McGaw and Bora Sahin)

Finch (Simon Allen, Paul Nelson, Harinarayan Rajeev and Matthias Schoenegger)

Jurassic World: Dominion (Rich Bentley, AlexanderLee, Jance Rubinchik, Antoine Verney Carron and Sally Wilson)

Peacemaker (Michael Cozens, Lan Kai Hua, Selene McLean, Richard John Moore and Mark Smith)


Best Student Film

Au Revoir Jeromel

Birdsong

The Most Boring Granny in the Whole World

The Soloists

Synchronie Passagere


Best Short Subject

Amok

Black Slide

The Flying Sailor

Ice Merchants

Love, Dad

Commentaires


bottom of page