2021 Satellite Award nominations announced

Updated: Dec 3, 2021


Andrew Garfield, Alexandra Shipp, tick tick Boom, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Satellite Awards, International Press Academy
Andrew Garfield and Alexandra Shipp in tick, tick...Boom!

Presented without comment. Winners announced on the 5th of January.


Best Motion Picture, Drama

BELFAST

CODA

DUNE

EAST OF THE MOUNTAINS

KING RICHARD

THE LOST DAUGHTER

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SPENCER


Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

CYRANO

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

IN THE HEIGHTS

LICORICE PIZZA

RESPECT

TICK, TICK...BOOM!


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Reinaldo Marcus Green (KING RICHARD)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)


Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Penelope Cruz (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

Nicole Kidman (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Lady Gaga (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Melissa Barrera (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Jennifer Hudson (RESPECT)

Renate Reinsve (THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)


Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Clifton Collins Jr. (JOCKEY)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Joaquin Phoenix (C'MON C'MON)

Tom Skerritt (EAST OF THE MOUNTAINS)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)

Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)


Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Peter Dinklage (CYRANO)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Anthony Ramos (IN THE HEIGHTS)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Judi Dench (BELFAST)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)

Marlee Matlin (CODA)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Robin de Jesus (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Jamie Dornan (BELFAST)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Jared Leto (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

J.K. Simmons (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Screenplay, Original

Pedro Almodovar (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Zach Baylin (KING RICHARD)

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Asghar Farhadi (A HERO)

Mike Mills (C'MON C'MON)


Best Screenplay, Adapted

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Joel Coen (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Rebecca Hall and Nella Larsen (PASSING)

Sian Heder (CODA)

Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth and Jon Spaihts (DUNE)


Best Cinematography

Alice Brooks (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Bruno Delbonnel (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Greig Fraser (DUNE)

Robbie Ryan (C'MON C'MON)

Ari Wegner (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Haris Zambarloukos (BELFAST)


Best Film Editing

Andy Jurgensen (LICORICE PIZZA)

Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Pamela Martin (KING RICHARD)

Una ni Dhonghaile (BELFAST)

Peter Sciberras (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Joe Walker (DUNE)


Best Art Direction and Production Design

Jim Clay and Claire Nia Richards (BELFAST)

Stefan Dechant (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Guy Hendrix Dyas and Yesim Zolan (SPENCER)

Grant Major and Amber Richards (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Patrice Vermette, Richard Roberts and Zsuzsanna Sipos (DUNE)


Best Costume Design

Kirsty Cameron (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Massimo Cantini Parrini (CYRANO)

Ruth E. Carter (COMING 2 AMERICA)

Jacqueline Durran (SPENCER)

Charlotte Walter (BELFAST)

Jacqueline West (DUNE)


Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Simon Chase, James Mather, Denise Yarde and Niv Adiri (BELFAST)

Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett, Clint Bennett, Anthony Ortiz and Richard King (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

Paul Hsu and Tod A. Maitland (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Robert Mackenzie, Richard Flynn, Leah Katz, Tara Webb and Dave Whitehead (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green , Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett (DUNE)

Oliver Tarney, Paul Massey, David Giammarco, William Miller, Daniel Birch and Stephane Bucher (THE LAST DUEL)


Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer (DUNE)

Kelvin McIlwain, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick (THE SUICIDE SQUAD)

James E. Price (THE TOMORROW WAR)

Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Walker and Dan Oliver (SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS)

Adam Wingard, Kevin Smith, Dave Clayton and Kevin Sherwood (GODZILLA VS. KONG)

TBD (ETERNALS)


Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Harry Gregson-Williams (THE LAST DUEL)

Jonny Greenwood (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jonny Greenwood (SPENCER)

Alberto Iglesias (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

Jeymes Samuel (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

Hans Zimmer (DUNE)


Best Original Song

"Be Alive" by Beyonce and Dixson (KING RICHARD)

"Beyond the Shore" by Nicholai Baxter, Matt Dahan, Sian Heder and Marius de Vries (CODA)

"Colombia, Mi Encanto" by Lin-Manuel Miranda (ENCANTO)

"Down to Joy" by Van Morrison (BELFAST)

"Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)" by Jamie Alexander Hartman, Jennifer Hudson and Carole King (RESPECT)

"No Time to Die" by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell (NO TIME TO DIE)


Ensemble Award: Motion Picture

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

VIVO


Best Motion Picture, Documentary

ASCENSION

BRIAN WILSON: LONG PROMISED ROAD

FLEE

INTRODUCING, SELMA BLAIR

JULIA

PROCESSION

THE RESCUE

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

VAL

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND


Best Motion Picture, International

COMPARTMENT NUMBER 6 (Finland)

DRIVE MY CAR (Japan)

FLEE (Denmark)

THE GOOD BOSS (Spain)

THE HAND OF GOD (Italy)

A HERO (Iran)

PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN (Mexico)

TITANE (France)

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Norway)


Stunt Performance Award

THE SUICIDE SQUAD


Best First Feature

Halle Berry (BRUISED)


Auteur Award

Lin-Manuel Miranda


Humanitarian Award

Val Kilmer


Mary Pickford Award

TBA


Tesla Award

Joan Collins

21 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All