2021 Latino Entertainment Journalists Association awards nominations announced


Robin de Jesus, MJ Rodriguez, Ben Levi Ross, tick tick...BOOM!, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Latino Entertainment Journalists Association awards, LEJA
Robin de Jesus, MJ Rodriguez and Ben Levi Ross in tick, tick...BOOM!

Late though it may be in the current awards season, there's still time for a few more critics' groups to announce their picks for the best in film from last year. Today, it's the turn of the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, whose 2021 awards nominees are not only packed full of Latino talent, but also with musical talent. No surprise whatsoever to note several nominations for Lin-Manuel Miranda, who dominated American cinema last year like no-one else, and indeed nods aplenty for the movies he was associated with: an incredible eight for Encanto, six for tick, tick...BOOM! and four for In the Heights, all also up for Best Picture. And another Latino-focused musical did even better still: Steven Spielberg's West Side Story, which betters The Power of the Dog's already impressive haul of 12 nominations with its fantastic 13 mentions from LEJA. There are some really cool choices in here, and some really terrible ones, but isn't that far preferable to the same old stuff from group after group? Winners are due to be revealed on the 6th of March.


Best Picture

C'MON C'MON

CODA

DUNE

ENCANTO

IN THE HEIGHTS

KING RICHARD

LICORICE PIZZA

THE POWER OF THE DOG

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Director

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Guillermo del Toro (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Tatiana Huezo (PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Steven Spielberg (WEST SIDE STORY)


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Penelope Cruz (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)

Tessa Thompson (PASSING)


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Clifton Collins Jr. (JOCKEY)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Anthony Ramos (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Olga Merediz (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Rita Moreno (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

David Alvarez (WEST SIDE STORY)

Robin de Jesus (TICK, TICK...BOOM!) Mike Faist (WEST SIDE STORY)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Original Screenplay

BELFAST (Kenneth Branagh)

C'MON C'MON (Mike Mills)

DON'T LOOK UP (Adam McKay and David Sirota)

LANGUAGE LESSONS (Mark Duplass and Natalie Morales)

LICORICE PIZZA (Paul Thomas Anderson)


Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA (Sian Heder)

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Oe Takamasa)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Guillermo del Toro and Kim Morgan)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion)

WEST SIDE STORY (Tony Kushner)


Best Cinematography

DUNE (Greig Fraser)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Dan Laustsen)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Ari Wegner)

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Bruno Delbonnel)

WEST SIDE STORY (Janusz Kaminski)


Best Editing

DON'T LOOK UP (Hank Corwin)

DUNE (Joe Walker)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Peter Sciberras)

TICK, TICK...BOOM! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)

WEST SIDE STORY (Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn)


Best Production and Set Design

DUNE (Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Grant Major and Amber Richards)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau)

WEST SIDE STORY (Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo)


Best Costume Design

CRUELLA (Jenny Beavan)

DUNE (Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan)

HOUSE OF GUCCI (Janty Yates)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Luis Sequeira)

WEST SIDE STORY (Paul Tazewell)


Best Sound Design

DUNE

NO TIME TO DIE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Visual Effects

DUNE

ETERNALS

NO TIME TO DIE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Hair and Makeup

CRUELLA

DUNE

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

HOUSE OF GUCCI

NIGHTMARE ALLEY


Best Musical Score

DUNE (Hans Zimmer)

ENCANTO (Germaine Franco)

PARALLEL MOTHERS (Alberto Iglesias)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jonny Greenwood)

SPENCER (Jonny Greenwood)


Best Song Written for a Film

"Be Alive" (KING RICHARD)

"Dos Oruguitas" (ENCANTO)

"No Time to Die" (NO TIME TO DIE)

"Surface Pressure" (ENCANTO)

"We Don't Talk About Bruno" (ENCANTO)


Best Ensemble Casting

CODA

DON'T LOOK UP

IN THE HEIGHTS

THE POWER OF THE DOG

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Stunt Design

BLACK WIDOW

DUNE

NO TIME TO DIE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON


Best Documentary Film

ATTICA

A COP MOVIE

FLEE

THE RESCUE

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)


Best Foreign Language Film

DRIVE MY CAR (Japan)

FLEE (Denmark)

PARALLEL MOTHERS (Spain)

PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN (Mexico)

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Norway)


Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance

Stephanie Beatriz (ENCANTO)

Abbi Jacobson (THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES)

John Leguizamo (ENCANTO)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (VIVO)

Thalia Tran (RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON)

14 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All