2021 Indiana Film Journalists Association award nominations announced

Updated: Dec 15, 2021


Agathe Rousselle, Titane, Julia Ducournau, Indiana Film Journalists Association
Agathe Rousselle in Titane

You want an open field? Go to Indiana! The Indiana Film Journalists Association has announced the nominations for its 2021 awards... all 200+ nominations. With all that scope, a few unexpected frontrunners emerge here: the movie with the most nods is Fran Kranz's directorial debut Mass with 10, while Julia Ducournau's Palme d'Or winner Titane and Shaka King's Judas and the Black Messiah are right behind it with 9, and next behind are CODA and The Harder They Fall with 8. Kudos to the IFJA for not forgetting that their calendar year awards can and should include films from early in the year, even if they won Oscars in April, hence Judas' strong showing. I'd appeal to other critics' groups to do the same, but they aren't listening, and they don't seem inclined to care anyway. There's a healthy crop of clangers in amongst the finer fare here, but I'll take that any day if it's the price to be paid for remembering that 2021 didn't start in July. Winners will be announced on the 20th of December.


Best Film

ANNETTE

BELFAST

THE CARD COUNTER

C'MON C'MON

CODA

CYRANO

DISFLUENCY

DRIVE MY CAR

DUNE

FLEE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

HALLOWEEN KILLS

THE HARDER THEY FALL

THE HUMANS

IN THE HEIGHTS

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

THE LAST DUEL

LICORICE PIZZA

LUCA

MASS

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

NINJABABY

PETITE MAMAN

PIG

THE POWER OF THE DOG

RED ROCKET

RIDERS OF JUSTICE

SPENCER

TITANE

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

WEST SIDE STORY


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Sean Baker (RED ROCKET)

Anna Baumgarten (DISFLUENCY)

Kenneth Branagh (BELFAST)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Leos Carax (ANNETTE)

Jon M. Chu (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Joel Coen (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Julia Ducournau (TITANE)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke (DRIVE MY CAR)

Sian Heder (CODA)

Anders Thomas Jensen (RIDERS OF JUSTICE)

Stephen Karam (THE HUMANS)

Shaka King (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Pablo Larrain (SPENCER)

David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Mike Mills (C'MON C'MON)

Jeymes Samuel (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

Michael Sarnoski (PIG)

Paul Schrader (THE CARD COUNTER)

Celine Sciamma (PETITE MAMAN)

Ridley Scott (WEST SIDE STORY)

Yngvild Sve Flikke (NINJABABY)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)

James Wan (MALIGNANT)

Joe Wright (CYRANO)


Best Actress

Libe Barer (DISFLUENCY)

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Jodie Comer (THE LAST DUEL)

Rebecca Ferguson (DUNE)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Vicky Krieps (BERGMAN ISLAND)

Lady Gaga (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Frances McDormand (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Noomi Rapace (LAMB)

Agathe Rousselle (TITANE)

Millicent Simmonds (A QUIET PLACE PART II)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)

Tessa Thompson (PASSING)

Kristine Kujath Thorp (NINJABABY)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Bradley Cooper (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Peter Dinklage (CYRANO)

Adam Driver (ANNETTE)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Oscar Isaac (THE CARD COUNTER)

Jonathan Majors (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

Mads Mikkelsen (RIDERS OF JUSTICE)

Nishijima Hidetoshi (DRIVE MY CAR)

Bob Odenkirk (NOBODY)

Dev Patel (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Joaquin Phoenix (C'MON C'MON)

Anthony Ramos (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Simon Rex (RED ROCKET)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)

Lakeith Stanfield (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)

Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)


Best Supporting Actress

Chelsea Alden (DISFLUENCY)

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Cate Blanchett (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Jessie Buckley (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ann Dowd (MASS)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)

Dominique Fishback (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)

Gaby Hoffmann (C'MON C'MON)

Regina King (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

Marlee Matlin (CODA)

Rita Moreno (WEST SIDE STORY)

Miura Toko (DRIVE MY CAR)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)

Martha Plimpton (MASS)


Best Supporting Actor

Ben Affleck (THE LAST DUEL)

Reed Birney (MASS)

Bradley Cooper (LICORICE PIZZA)

Robin de Jesus (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Colman Domingo (ZOLA)

Jamie Dornan (BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR)

Mike Faist (WEST SIDE STORY)

Simon Helberg (ANNETTE)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Jason Isaacs (MASS)

Richard Jenkins (THE HUMANS)

Daniel Kaluuya (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Jared Leto (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Nikolaj Lie Kaas (RIDERS OF JUSTICE)

Vincent Lindon (TITANE)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)

Okada Masaki (DRIVE MY CAR)

Al Pacino (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jeffrey Wright (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)


Best Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, Hugo Guinness and Jason Schwartzman (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)

Julia Ducournau (TITANE)

Mia Hansen-Love (BERGMAN ISLAND)

Anders Thomas Jensen (RIDERS OF JUSTICE)

Steven Knight (SPENCER)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Mike Mills (C'MON C'MON)

Jeymes Samuel and Boaz Yakin (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

Michael Sarnoski and Vanessa Block (PIG)

Paul Schrader (THE CARD COUNTER)

Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo (BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Oe Takamasa (DRIVE MY CAR)

Nicole Holofcener, Ben Affleck and Matt Damon (THE LAST DUEL)

Quiara Alegria Hudes and Lin-Manuel Miranda (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Stephen Karam (THE HUMANS)

Tony Kushner (WEST SIDE STORY)

David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth (DUNE)


Best Musical Score

Robert Levon Been and Giancarlo Vulcano (THE CARD COUNTER)

Carter Burwell (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

John Carpenter, Cody Carpenter and Daniel Davies (HALLOWEEN KILLS)

Jonny Greenwood (LICORICE PIZZA)

Jonny Greenwood (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jonny Greenwood (SPENCER)

Harry Gregson-Williams (THE LAST DUEL)

Craig Harris and Mark Isham (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)

Daniel Hart (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Nathan Johnson (NIGHTMARE ALLEY)

Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (CANDYMAN)

Ron Mael and Russell Mael (ANNETTE)

Dan Romer (LUCA)

Jeymes Samuel (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

Jim Williams (TITANE)

Hans Zimmer (DUNE)


Best Ensemble Acting

BARB AND STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR

BELFAST

CODA

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE GREEN KNIGHT

THE HARDER THEY FALL

THE HUMANS

IN THE HEIGHTS

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

THE LAST DUEL

THE LOST DAUGHTER

MASS

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

NO SUDDEN MOVE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

RIDERS OF JUSTICE

THE SUICIDE SQUAD

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH


Best Animated Feature

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

RON'S GONE WRONG


Best Documentary

FLEE

KURT VONNEGUT: UNSTUCK IN TIME

MAYOR PETE

PROCESSION

THE RESCUE

THE SPARKS BROTHERS

STORM LAKE

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

VAL

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND


Best Foreign Language Film

DRIVE MY CAR

FLEE

A HERO

LAMB

NINJABABY

PETITE MAMAN

QUO VADIS, AIDA?

RIDERS OF JUSTICE

TITANE

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD


Original Vision Award

ANNETTE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

MASS

PIG

TITANE


Breakout of the Year

Anna Baumgarten (DISFLUENCY)

Leslie Grace (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Jude Hill (BELFAST)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Stephen Karam (THE HUMANS)

Shaka King (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)

Michael Rianda (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

Agathe Rousselle (TITANE)

Jeymes Samuel (THE HARDER THEY FALL)

Michael Sarnoski (PIG)

Rachel Zegler (WEST SIDE STORY)


Best Vocal / Motion-Capture Performance

Stephanie Beatriz (ENCANTO)

Olivia Colman (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

Olivia Colman (RON'S GONE WRONG)

Zach Galifianakis (RON'S GONE WRONG)

Jack Dylan Grazer (LUCA)

Tom Hardy (VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE)

Ralph Ineson (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Abbi Jacobson (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

Caleb Landry Jones (FINCH)

Danny McBride (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

Herman Tommeraas (NINJABABY)

Jacob Tremblay (LUCA)

Steven Vlahos (PSYCHO GOREMAN)

13 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All