2021 BAFTA nominations: Dune leads with 11

Updated: Feb 6


Rebecca Ferguson, Dune, Denis Villeneuve, BAFTA
Rebecca Ferguson in Dune

BAFTA has just now unveiled the nominees for its 75th annual film awards, and it's a familiar film leading the field. Denis Villeneuve's Dune scores an excellent 11 nominations total including Best Film, followed by Jane Campion's The Power of the Dog with 8. But both movies missed out on some big nominations, with Dune absent in Best Director, and Kirsten Dunst the only one of The Power of the Dog's leading ensemble not recognized by BAFTA voters. Indeed, the new jury voting system wrought magnificent mayhem on the directing and acting categories, including finding space for The Lost Daughter's Jessie Buckley but not Olivia Colman, giving more acting nods to Passing than Belfast, and nominating both Cannes and Venice festival champs in Best Director, where non-English language titles match English-language ones and where only two nominees are also up for Best Film. More disappointingly, there wasn't a single mention for the season's biggest late-game casualty, Spencer, and Denzel Washington continued his streak of missing every single shot he's ever had here - a very, very bad look for BAFTA that they still haven't rectified. The 75th EE BAFTAs will take place on the 13th of March, back to an in-person ceremony, though now battling for celeb attendance with a rescheduled Critics Choice Awards. All the details below!


Best Film

BELFAST (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas)

DON'T LOOK UP (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick)

DUNE (Mary Parent, Cale Boyter and Denis Villeneuve)

LICORICE PIZZA (Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson and Adam Somner)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian and Emile Sherman)


Best Director

AFTER LOVE (Aleem Khan)

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke)

HAPPENING (Audrey Diwan)

LICORICE PIZZA (Paul Thomas Anderson)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion)

TITANE (Julia Ducournau)


Best Leading Actress

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Lady Gaga (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Renate Reinsve (THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)

Joanna Scanlan (AFTER LOVE)

Tessa Thompson (PASSING)


Best Leading Actor

Adeel Akhtar (ALI & AVA)

Mahershala Ali (SWAN SONG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Leonardo DiCaprio (DON'T LOOK UP)

Stephen Graham (BOILING POINT)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)


Best Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Jessie Buckley (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ann Dowd (MASS)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Supporting Actor

Mike Faist (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)

Jesse Plemons (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Original Screenplay

BEING THE RICARDOS (Aaron Sorkin)

BELFAST (Kenneth Branagh)

DON'T LOOK UP (Adam McKay)

KING RICHARD (Zach Baylin)

LICORICE PIZZA (Paul Thomas Anderson)


Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA (Sian Heder)

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke)

DUNE (Denis Villeneuve)

THE LOST DAUGHTER (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jane Campion)


Best Cinematography

DUNE (Greig Fraser)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Dan Laustsen)

NO TIME TO DIE (Linus Sandgren)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Ari Wegner)

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Bruno Delbonnel)


Best Editing

BELFAST (Una ni Dhonghaile)

DUNE (Joe Walker)

LICORICE PIZZA (Andy Jurgensen)

NO TIME TO DIE (Tom Cross and Elliot Graham)

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) (Joshua L. Pearson)


Best Production Design

CYRANO (Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer)

DUNE (Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau)

WEST SIDE STORY (Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo)


Best Costume Design

CRUELLA (Jenny Beavan)

CYRANO (Massimo Cantini Parrini)

DUNE (Bob Morgan and Jacqueline West)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Milena Canonero)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Luis Sequeira)


Best Sound

DUNE (Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green and Ron Bartlett)

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Dan Morgan)

NO TIME TO DIE (James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor)

A QUIET PLACE PART II (Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor and Ethan van der Ryn)

WEST SIDE STORY (Brian Chumney, Tod A. Maitland, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom)


Best Special Visual Effects

DUNE (Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles and Gerd Nefzer)

FREE GUY (Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Daniel Sudick)

GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE (Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre and Alessandro Ongaro)

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS (Tom Debenham, Hew J. Evans, Dan Glass and J. D. Schwalm)

NO TIME TO DIE (Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green and Charlie Noble)


Best Make Up & Hair

CRUELLA (Nadia Stacey and Naomi Donne)

CYRANO (Alessandro Bertolazzi and Sian Miller)

DUNE (Love Larson and Donald Mowat)

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh)

HOUSE OF GUCCI (Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariana and Sarah Nicole Tanno)


Best Original Score

BEING THE RICARDOS (Daniel Pemberton)

DON'T LOOK UP (Nicholas Britell)

DUNE (Hans Zimmer)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Alexandre Desplat)

THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jonny Greenwood)


Best Casting

BOILING POINT (Carolyn McLeod)

DUNE (Francine Maisler)

THE HAND OF GOD (Massimo Appolloni and Annamaria Sambucco)

KING RICHARD (Rich Delia and Avy Kaufman)

WEST SIDE STORY (Cindy Tolan)


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen and Monica Hellstrom)

LUCA (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)


Best Documentary

BECOMING COUSTEAU (Liz Garbus and Dan Cogan)

COW (Andrea Arnold and Kat Mansoor)

FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen and Monica Hellstrom)

THE RESCUE (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek and P. J. van Sandwijk)

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) (Questlove, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent and Joseph Patel)


Best Film Not in English Language

DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Yamamoto Teruhisa)

THE HAND OF GOD (Paolo Sorrentino and Lorenzo Mieli)

PARALLEL MOTHERS (Pedro Almodovar and Agustin Almodovar)

PETITE MAMAN (Celine Sciamma and Benedicte Couvreur)

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Joachim Trier and Thomas Robsahm)


Outstanding British Film

AFTER LOVE (Aleem Khan and Matthieu de Braconier)

ALI & AVA (Clio Barnard and Tracy O'Riordan)

BELFAST (Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas)

BOILING POINT (Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff and James Cummings)

CYRANO (Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heely and Erica Schmidt)

EVERYBODY'S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE (Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert and Tom MacRae)

HOUSE OF GUCCI (Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J. Walsh, Roberto Bentivegna and Becky Johnston)

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Nira Park and Krysty Wilson-Cairns)

NO TIME TO DIE (Cary Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade and Phoebe Waller-Bridge)

PASSING (Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi and Forest Whitaker)


Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

AFTER LOVE (Aleem Khan)

BOILING POINT (James Cummings and Hester Ruoff (also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli))

THE HARDER THEY FALL (Jeymes Samuel (also written by Boaz Yakin))

KEYBOARD FANTASIES (Posy Dixon and Liv Proctor)

PASSING (Rebecca Hall)


Best British Short Film

THE BLACK COP (Cherish Oleka)

FEMME (Sam H. Freeman, Ping Ng Choon, Sam Ritzenberg and Hayley Williams)

THE PALACE (Jo Prichard)

STUFFED (Theo Rhys and Joss Holden-Rea)

THREE MEETINGS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY COMMITTEE (Michael Woodward, Max Barron and Daniel Wheldon)


Best British Short Animation

AFFAIRS OF THE ART (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)

DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS (Jordi Morera)

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD (Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge and Hannah Kelso)


EE Rising Star Award

Ariana DeBose

Harris Dickinson

Lashana Lynch

Millicent Simmonds

Kodi Smit-McPhee

30 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All