2021 BAFTA longlists announced

Updated: Feb 2


Jennifer Lawrence, Leonardo DiCaprio, Don't Look Up, Adam McKay, BAFTA
Jennifer Lawrence and Leonardo DiCaprio in Don't Look Up

Unlike the Academy, which releases shortlists for 11 of its 23 competitive categories, BAFTA holds preliminary voting for all of its categories, publishing them annually as the BAFTA longlists. This year's contenders for BAFTA nominations have been announced today, with Adam McKay's Don't Look Up and Steven Spielberg's West Side Story leading the field, scoring 15 mentions each. Certain BAFTA categories have quotas attached to them, determining both what makes the longlists and what makes the eventual nominations, which last year resulted in a historically diverse slate of nominees across those categories, yet a historically dull slate of Best Film nominees. Looking at 2021's longlists, we may be in for a similar scenario once again, but we'll just have to wait and see one way or another. BAFTA nominations will be announced on the 3rd of February.


Best Film

BEING THE RICARDOS

BELFAST

CODA

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

HOUSE OF GUCCI

KING RICHARD

LICORICE PIZZA

THE LOST DAUGHTER

NO TIME TO DIE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

WEST SIDE STORY

5 nominees will be chosen. All BAFTA members are eligible to vote.


Best Director

AFTER LOVE

BELFAST

CODA

DON'T LOOK UP

DRIVE MY CAR

DUNE

FIRST COW

THE HAND OF GOD

HAPPENING

KING RICHARD

LICORICE PIZZA

THE LOST DAUGHTER

PASSING

PETITE MAMAN

THE POWER OF THE DOG

THE SOUVENIR PART II

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

TITANE

WEST SIDE STORY

ZOLA

6 nominees will be chosen by a jury.


Best Leading Actress

Jessica Chastain (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Jennifer Hudson (RESPECT)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Nicole Kidman (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Lady Gaga (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Jennifer Lawrence (DON'T LOOK UP)

Frances McDormand (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Renate Reinsve (THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)

Claire Rushbrook (ALI & AVA)

Joanna Scanlan (AFTER LOVE)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)

Tessa Thompson (PASSING)

Rachel Zegler (WEST SIDE STORY)

The top 2 from Round 1 of voting are nominated automatically. The remaining 4 nominees will be chosen by a jury.


Best Leading Actor

Riz Ahmed (ENCOUNTER)

Adeel Akhtar (ALI & AVA)

Mahershala Ali (SWAN SONG)

Javier Bardem (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Daniel Craig (NO TIME TO DIE)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Leonardo DiCaprio (DON'T LOOK UP)

Peter Dinklage (CYRANO)

Adam Driver (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Stephen Graham (BOILING POINT)

Cooper Hoffman (LICORICE PIZZA)

Joaquin Phoenix (C'MON C'MON)

Will Smith (KING RICHARD)

Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

The top 2 from Round 1 of voting are nominated automatically. The remaining 4 nominees will be chosen by a jury.


Best Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe (BELFAST)

Cate Blanchett (DON'T LOOK UP)

Jessie Buckley (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Ana de Armas (NO TIME TO DIE)

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Judi Dench (BELFAST)

Ann Dowd (MASS)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Aunjanue Ellis (KING RICHARD)

Kathryn Hunter (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Rita Moreno (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)

Vinette Robinson (BOILING POINT)

Meryl Streep (DON'T LOOK UP)

Anya Taylor-Joy (LAST NIGHT IN SOHO)

The top 2 from Round 1 of voting are nominated automatically. The remaining 4 nominees will be chosen by a jury.


Best Supporting Actor

David Alvarez (WEST SIDE STORY)

Bradley Cooper (LICORICE PIZZA)

Benicio del Toro (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Jamie Dornan (BELFAST)

Mike Faist (WEST SIDE STORY)

Andrew Garfield (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

Ciaran Hinds (BELFAST)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Jared Leto (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Woody Norman (C'MON C'MON)

Al Pacino (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

Jesse Plemons (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Mark Rylance (DON'T LOOK UP)

J. K. Simmons (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

The top 2 from Round 1 of voting are nominated automatically. The remaining 4 nominees will be chosen by a jury.


Best Original Screenplay

AFTER LOVE

BEING THE RICARDOS

BELFAST

THE CARD COUNTER

C'MON C'MON

DON'T LOOK UP

THE DUKE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE HAND OF GOD

KING RICHARD

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

LICORICE PIZZA

PARALLEL MOTHERS

PETITE MAMAN

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA

CYRANO

DRIVE MY CAR

DUNE

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

HOUSE OF GUCCI

THE LAST DUEL

THE LOST DAUGHTER

NO TIME TO DIE

PASSING

THE POWER OF THE DOG

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

WEST SIDE STORY

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Cinematography

BELFAST

C'MON C'MON

CYRANO

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

HOUSE OF GUCCI

THE LAST DUEL

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

LICORICE PIZZA

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

NO TIME TO DIE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

WEST SIDE STORY

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Editing

BELFAST

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE HAND OF GOD

HOUSE OF GUCCI

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

LICORICE PIZZA

THE LOST DAUGHTER

NO TIME TO DIE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

TITANE

WEST SIDE STORY

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Production Design

BEING THE RICARDOS

BELFAST

CRUELLA

CYRANO

DUNE

THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

HOUSE OF GUCCI

THE LAST DUEL

LICORICE PIZZA

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

NO TIME TO DIE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

WEST SIDE STORY

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Costume Design

BEING THE RICARDOS

BELFAST

CRUELLA

CYRANO

DUNE

THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

HOUSE OF GUCCI

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

LICORICE PIZZA

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SPENCER

WEST SIDE STORY

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Sound

BELFAST

CODA

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE

THE HARDER THEY FALL

THE LAST DUEL

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS

NO TIME TO DIE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

A QUIET PLACE PART II

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

WEST SIDE STORY

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Special Visual Effects

BLACK WIDOW

CRUELLA

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

ETERNALS

FREE GUY

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE

THE KING'S MAN

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS

NO TIME TO DIE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

THE SUICIDE SQUAD

VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Make Up & Hair

BEING THE RICARDOS

COMING 2 AMERICA

CRUELLA

CYRANO

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

HOUSE OF GUCCI

THE KING'S MAN

THE LAST DUEL

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

NO TIME TO DIE

WEST SIDE STORY

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Original Score

BEING THE RICARDOS

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE GREEN KNIGHT

THE HARDER THEY FALL

KING RICHARD

THE LAST DUEL

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

THE LOST DAUGHTER

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

NO TIME TO DIE

THE POWER OF THE DOG

SPENCER

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Casting

AFTER LOVE

BELFAST

BOILING POINT

CODA

DON'T LOOK UP

DUNE

THE HAND OF GOD

HOUSE OF GUCCI

KING RICHARD

LICORICE PIZZA

THE LOST DAUGHTER

PASSING

THE POWER OF THE DOG

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

WEST SIDE STORY

5 nominees will be chosen by the relevant chapter.


Best Animated Film

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

RON'S GONE WRONG

SING 2

4 nominees will be chosen. All voters are eligible to join an opt-in chapter which votes across all rounds of voting.


Best Documentary

14 PEAKS: NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE

BECOMING COUSTEAU

BILLIE EILISH: THE WORLD'S A LITTLE BLURRY

COW

FLEE

JFK REVISITED: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS

LADY BOSS: THE JACKIE COLLINS STORY

THE LOST LEONARDO

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD

THE REAL CHARLIE CHAPLIN

THE RESCUE

THE SPARKS BROTHERS

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

TINA

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

5 nominees will be chosen. The top 2 from Round One of voting automatically receive nominations. The remaining 3 will be whittled down to 5 by a jury.


Best Film Not in English Language

BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN

COMPARTMENT NUMBER 6

DRIVE MY CAR

FLEE

THE HAND OF GOD

A HERO

I'M YOUR MAN

LAMB

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD

PARALLEL MOTHERS

PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT

PETITE MAMAN

RIDERS OF JUSTICE

TITANE

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

5 nominees will be chosen. All voters are eligible to join an opt-in chapter which votes across all rounds of voting.


Outstanding British Film

AFTER LOVE

ALI & AVA

BELFAST

BENEDICTION

BOILING POINT

THE COLOUR ROOM

CRUELLA

CYRANO

THE DUKE

THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN

EVERYBODY'S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE

HOUSE OF GUCCI

THE KING'S MAN

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

MOTHERING SUNDAY

MUNICH: THE EDGE OF WAR

NO TIME TO DIE

OPERATION MINCEMEAT

PASSING

SPENCER

10 nominees will be chosen. The top 5 from Round One of voting automatically receive nominations. The remaining 15 will be whittled down to 5 by a jury.


Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

AFTER LOVE

BOILING POINT

CENSOR

DYING TO DIVORCE

THE HARDER THEY FALL

HOSTILE

KEYBOARD FANTASIES

PASSING

THE POWER

SWEETHEART

5 nominees will be chosen. A jury votes across all rounds of voting.


Best British Short Film

THE BLACK COP

FEMME

THE PALACE

PLAY IT SAFE

PUNCH-DRUNK

ROUGH

ROY

STUFFED

THREE MEETINGS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY COMMITTEE

THE TUNNEL

5 nominees will be chosen by a jury.


Best British Short Animation

AFFAIRS OF THE ART

DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS

A FILM ABOUT A PUDDING

HOMEBIRD

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD

ROBIN ROBIN

3 nominees will be chosen by a jury.

15 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All