2021 Austin Film Critics Association award nominees announced

Updated: Jan 5


Alana Haim, Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson, Austin Film Critics Association
Alana Haim and Cooper Hoffman in Licorice Pizza

Next up in one of the busiest weeks for awards-related announcements/events this season, right back on track after the holiday break, is the Austin Film Critics Association. They've announced the nominations for their 2021 awards with, you guessed it, The Power of the Dog leading the pack with nine mentions. Right behind it, though, are both Dune and Licorice Pizza with eight each. Aside from the support for Dune, these are some really fabulous nominations - as usual from the Austin critics - thanks in part to inclusions like Kathryn Hunter in Supporting Actress, both of Titane's leads (albeit not both in leading categories), and Candyman in Original Score. One week today, the 11st of January, the AFCA is set to announce its award winners for the year. Check out all the nominations below.


Best Film

DUNE

THE GREEN KNIGHT

LICORICE PIZZA

PIG

THE POWER OF THE DOG


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke (DRIVE MY CAR)

David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Denis Villeneuve (DUNE)


Best Actress

Olivia Colman (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Penelope Cruz (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Agathe Rousselle (TITANE)

Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage (PIG)

Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Andrew Garfield (TICK, TICK...BOOM!)

Simon Rex (RED ROCKET)

Denzel Washington (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)


Best Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ann Dowd (MASS)

Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Kathryn Hunter (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Ruth Negga (PASSING)


Best Supporting Actor

Bradley Cooper (LICORICE PIZZA)

Colman Domingo (ZOLA)

Vincent Lindon (TITANE)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jeffrey Wright (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)


Best Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson (LICORICE PIZZA)

Wes Anderson (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

Vanessa Block and Michael Sarnoski (PIG)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Mike Mills (C'MON C'MON)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Oe Takamasa (DRIVE MY CAR)

Sian Heder (CODA)

David Lowery (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth (DUNE)


Best Cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Andrew Droz Palermo (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Greig Fraser (DUNE)

Janusz Kaminski (WEST SIDE STORY)

Ari Wegner (THE POWER OF THE DOG)


Best Editing

Andy Jurgensen (LICORICE PIZZA)

Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar (WEST SIDE STORY)

Peter Sciberras (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Claire Simpson (THE LAST DUEL)

Joe Walker (DUNE)


Best Original Score

Jonny Greenwood (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

Jonny Greenwood (SPENCER)

Daniel Hart (THE GREEN KNIGHT)

Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (CANDYMAN)

Hans Zimmer (DUNE)


Best Ensemble

DUNE

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE HARDER THEY FALL

LICORICE PIZZA

MASS


Best Stunts

DUNE

NO TIME TO DIE

RAGING FIRE

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME


Best Animated Film

BELLE

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES


Best Documentary

FLEE

THE RESCUE

THE SPARKS BROTHERS

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

THE VELVET UNDERGROUND


Best International Film

DRIVE MY CAR

LAMB

PARALLEL MOTHERS

TITANE

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD


Best First Film

Maggie Gyllenhaal (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

Rebecca Hall (PASSING)

Fran Kranz (MASS)

Michael Sarnoski (PIG)

Emma Seligman (SHIVA BABY)


Best Austin Film

THE CARNIVORES (Caleb Michael Johnson)

THE GET TOGETHER (Will Bakke)

HAPPIER THAN EVER: A LOVE LETTER TO LOS ANGELES (Robert Rodriguez)

QUEENS OF PAIN (Cassie Hay)

WITHOUT GETTING KILLED OR CAUGHT (Tamara Saviano and Paul Whitfield)


The Robert R. "Bobby" McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award

Ariana DeBose (WEST SIDE STORY)

Alana Haim (LICORICE PIZZA)

Emilia Jones (CODA)

Agathe Rousselle (TITANE)

Rachel Sennott (SHIVA BABY)


Best Voice Acting / Animated / Digital Performance

Stephanie Beatriz (ENCANTO)

Abbi Jacobson (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

John Leguizamo (ENCANTO)

Danny McBride (THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES)

Nakamura Kaho (BELLE)

8 views0 comments