2020 Satellite Award winners announced


Maria Bakalova and Sacha Baron Cohen in Jason Woliner's Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Maria Bakalova and Sacha Baron Cohen in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

And with that, the Satellite Awards were done for the year. Two female-directed titles top the International Press Academy's lists for the best films of 2020: Chloe Zhao's Nomadland (also winning Zhao the Best Director award) and Radha Blank's debut The Forty-Year-Old Version - both fine choices. Elsewhere, there were choices equally fine and rather less so, but I'm still just chuckling at the presentation of the Humanitarian Award to Hollywood's most renowned humanitarian Mark Wahlberg... Check out the IPA's 2020 award nominations at this link.


Best Motion Picture, Drama

Nomadland


Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

The Forty-Year-Old Version


Best Director

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)


Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)


Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)


Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods)


Best Screenplay, Original

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)


Best Screenplay, Adapted

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller (The Father)


Best Cinematography

Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)


Best Film Editing

Alan Baumgarten (The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Art Direction and Production Design

Donald Graham Burt, Chris Craine, Jan Pascale and Dan Webster (Mank)


Best Costume Design

Suzie Harmon and Robert Worley (The Personal History of David Copperfield)


Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Jamie Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Philip Bladh, Carlos Cortes, Michelle Couttolenc and Carolina Santana (Sound of Metal)


Best Visual Effects

Andrew Jackson (Tenet)


Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat (The Midnight Sky)


Best Original Song

"Io Si" (The Life Ahead)


Best Ensemble

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

Wolfwalkers


Best Motion Picture, Documentary

Collective


Best Motion Picture, International

La Llorona


Best First Feature

Channing Godfrey Peoples (Miss Juneteenth)


Auteur Award

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)


Humanitarian Award

Mark Wahlberg


Mary Pickford Award

Tilda Swinton


Stunt Performance Award

Gaelle Cohen


Tesla Award

Dick Pope

35 views0 comments