2020 Online Film Critics Society award nominations: Da 5 Bloods leads


Clarke Peters and Delroy Lindo in Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods
Clarke Peters and Delroy Lindo in Da 5 Bloods

The Online Film Critics Society's nominations often offer awards watchers a refreshing alternative to a lot of the more monotonous critics' group awards. But this year, many of the smaller groups forming that monotonous chorus are holding their awards off until post-Oscar deadline in February, meaning this year's OFCS nominees are largely a familiar crop. Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods capitalizes on its potential in both above and below-the-line categories with eight nominations here, leading a field packed with popular contenders. Winners will be announced next Monday, the 25th of January.


Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods First Cow I’m Thinking of Ending Things Minari Never Rarely Sometimes Always Nomadland Promising Young Woman Soul Sound of Metal The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Animated Feature

Onward Over the Moon Soul The Wolf House Wolfwalkers


Best Director

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods Kelly Reichardt – First Cow Chloé Zhao – Nomadland


Best Actor

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Anthony Hopkins – The Father Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods Steven Yeun – Minari


Best Actress

Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always Frances McDormand – Nomadland Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman


Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods Bill Murray – On the Rocks Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami Paul Raci – Sound of Metal


Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Olivia Colman – The Father Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always Amanda Seyfried – Mank Youn Yuh Jung – Minari


Best Original Screenplay

Da 5 Bloods – Danny Bilson, Paul DeMeo, Spike Lee and Kevin Willmott Minari – Lee Isaac Chung Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin


Best Adapted Screenplay

First Cow – Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ruben Santiago-Hudson Nomadland – Chloé Zhao One Night in Miami – Kemp Powers


Best Editing

Da 5 Bloods – Adam Gough Mank – Kirk Baxter Nomadland – Chloé Zhao Tenet – Jennifer Lame The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten


Best Cinematography

Da 5 Bloods – Newton Thomas Sigel First Cow – Christopher Blauvelt Mank – Erik Messerschmidt Nomadland – Joshua James Richards Tenet – Hoyte van Hoytema


Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross Minari – Emile Mosseri Soul – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross Tenet – Ludwig Goransson


Best Debut Feature

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman Regina King – One Night in Miami Darius Marder – Sound of Metal Andrew Patterson – The Vast of Night


Best Film Not in the English Language

Another Round (Denmark) Bacurau (Brazil) Collective (Romania) La Llorona (Guatemala) Minari (United States)


Best Documentary

Boys State Collective Dick Johnson Is Dead The Painter and the Thief Time

10 views0 comments