2020 Indiana Film Journalists Association award nominations announced

Updated: Dec 17, 2020


Carrie Coon in Sean Durkin's The Nest
Carrie Coon in The Nest

Never accuse the Indiana Film Journalists Association of not being enthusiastic enough! 28 films vie for their top award for 2020, Best Film, with animated titles, documentaries, non-English language features and made-for-TV pictures among the diverse lineup. The IFJA throws out similarly extravagant selections every awards season, and while I applaud them for not holding off until the bigger industry groups sound off, a little part of me wishes they would have. For the sheer number of nominees, there's a significant number of curious omissions. But that's just my (correct) perspective! Leading all nominees, however, is Charlie Kaufman's excellent I'm Thinking of Ending Things with 11 mentions. Winners forthcoming on the 21st of December.


Best Film

Da 5 Bloods Another Round The Assistant Athlete A Bad Education Crip Camp Dick Johnson is Dead Emma. The Father First Cow I’m Thinking of Ending Things Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Mangrove

Minari The Nest Never Rarely Sometimes Always Nomadland One Night in Miami Palm Springs The Personal History of David Copperfield Possessor Promising Young Woman Song Without a Name Soul Sound of Metal The Trial of the Chicago 7 The Twentieth Century The Vast of Night


Best Animated Feature

Onward Soul Wolfwalkers


Best Foreign Language Film

76 Days Another Round Bacurau Beanpole The Dose Song Without a Name


Best Documentary

76 Days All In: The Fight for Democracy Athlete A Boys State Crip Camp Desert One Dick Johnson is Dead Disclosure John Lewis: Good Trouble The Last Out Miss Americana MLK/FBI Time Totally Under Control Welcome to Chechnya


Best Original Screenplay

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari Brandon Cronenberg, Possessor Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, Soul Sean Durkin, The Nest Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman Kitty Green, The Assistant Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always Tobias Lindholm and Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round James Montague and Craig W. Sanger, The Vast of Night Matthew Rankin, The Twentieth Century Andy Siara, Palm Springs Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 Alice Wu, The Half of It


Best Adapted Screenplay

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father Armando Iannucci and Simon Blackwell, The Personal History of David Copperfield Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things Mike Makowsky, Bad Education Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, First Cow Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Chloé Zhao, Nomadland


Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari Brandon Cronenberg, Possessor Pete Docter, Soul Sean Durkin, The Nest Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman Kitty Green, The Assistant Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson is Dead Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things Regina King, One Night in Miami Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods Melina Leon, Song Without a Name Steve McQueen, Mangrove Matthew Rankin, The Twentieth Century Kelly Reichardt, First Cow Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 George C. Wolfe, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Alice Wu, The Half of It Chloé Zhao, Nomadland


Best Actress

Haley Bennett, Swallow Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things Carrie Coon, The Nest Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always Julia Garner, The Assistant Han Ye Ri, Minari Leah Lewis, The Half of It Rachel McAdams, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga Frances McDormand, Nomadland Pamela Mendoza, Song Without a Name Cristin Milioti, Palm Springs Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.


Best Supporting Actress

Jane Adams, She Dies Tomorrow Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Toni Collette, I’m Thinking of Ending Things Olivia Colman, The Father Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal Allison Janney, Bad Education Margo Martindale, Blow the Man Down Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always Youn Yuh Jung, Minari


Best Actor

Christopher Abbott, Possessor Ben Affleck, The Way Back Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami Paul Bettany, Uncle Frank Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Eli Goree, One Night in Miami Anthony Hopkins, The Father Hugh Jackman, Bad Education Jude Law, The Nest Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round Jesse Plemons, I’m Thinking of Ending Things Eddie Redmayne, The Trial of the Chicago 7 Steven Yeun, Minari


Best Supporting Actor

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods Bo Burnham, Promising Young Woman Bill Burr, The King of Staten Island Peter Capaldi, The Personal History of David Copperfield Colman Domingo, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Aldis Hodge, One Night in Miami Caleb Landry Jones, The Outpost Alan Kim, Minari Frank Langella, The Trial of the Chicago 7 Orion Lee, First Cow Ewan McGregor, BIrds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn Bill Murray, On the Rocks Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami Paul Raci, Sound of Metal J.K. Simmons, Palm Springs Dan Stevens, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga David Strathairn, Nomadland David Thewlis, I’m Thinking of Ending Things


Best Vocal / Motion Capture Performance

Sean Bean, Wolfwalkers Tina Fey, Soul Jamie Foxx, Soul Oliver Platt, I’m Thinking of Ending Things Donald Ray Pollock, The Devil All the Time Ben Schwartz, Sonic the Hedgehog


Best Ensemble Acting

Da 5 Bloods Another Round The Devil All the Time I’m Thinking of Ending Things The King of Staten Island Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom Minari One Night in Miami The Personal History of David Copperfield She Dies Tomorrow The Trial of the Chicago 7 Uncle Frank


Best Musical Score

Erick Alexander and Jared Bulmer, The Vast of Night Terence Blanchard, One Night in Miami Ludovico Einaudi, Nomadland Ludwig Göransson, Tenet Emile Mosseri, Minari Richard Reed Parry, The Nest Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Soul William Tyler, First Cow Jay Wadley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things Isobel Waller-Bridge and David Schweitzer, Emma. Benjamin Wallfisch, The Invisible Man Jim Williams, Possessor


Breakout of the Year

Maria Bakalova (actress), Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Max Barbakow (director), Palm Springs Autumn de Wilde (director), Emma.

Emerald Fennell (writer / director), Promising Young Woman Sidney Flanigan (actress), Never Rarely Sometimes Always Alan Kim (actor), Minari Orion Lee (actor), First Cow Leah Lewis (actress), The Half of It Darius Marder (writer / director), Sound of Metal Andrew Patterson (director), The Vast of Night Tayarisha Poe (writer / director), Selah and the Spades Kemp Powers, co-writer / co-director, Soul, and writer, One Night in Miami Matthew Rankin (writer / director), The Twentieth Century Andy Siara (writer), Palm Springs

Original Vision Award

After Midnight Assassin 33 A.D. Dick Johnson is Dead I’m Thinking of Ending Things Possessor Promising Young Woman She Dies Tomorrow The Twentieth Century The Vast of Night Vivarium