2020 Florida Film Critics Circle award nominations announced


J. C. MacKenzie and Joseph Gordon-Levitt in Aaron Sorkin's The Trial of the Chicago 7
J. C. MacKenzie and Joseph Gordon-Levitt in The Trial of the Chicago 7

A day later than anticipated, yet not even a dime short, the Florida Film Critics Circle has announced the nominations for its 2020 awards. Like all critics groups announcing ahead of the main body of this largely postponed awards season, they get at least a bit of credit, but the FFCC's 2020 selections are worthy of a lot more credit still. Contained therein are such fine choices as Gunda in Best Cinematography, Lovers Rock and Shirley in Production Design and The Wolf House in Animated Film, though Marin Ireland's Breakout nod is a real head-scratcher. And let's not talk about their unusually girthy boner for The Trial of the Chicago 7. Winners will be announced on the 21st of December.


BEST PICTURE

First Cow

Minari

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7


BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins - The Father

John Magaro - First Cow


BEST ACTRESS

Carrie Coon - The Nest

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Frances McDormand - Nomadland

Elisabeth Moss - Shirley

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chadwick Boseman - Da 5 Bloods

Brian Dennehy - Driveways

Bill Murray - On the Rocks

Paul Raci - Sound of Metal


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jane Adams - She Dies Tomorrow

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Swankie - Nomadland

Youn Yuh Jung - Minari


BEST ENSEMBLE

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mangrove

Minari

The Trial of the Chicago 7


BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Kelly Reichardt - First Cow

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Florian Zeller - The Father

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers - Soul

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

Jack Fincher - Mank

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller - The Father

Charlie Kaufman - I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt - First Cow

Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Egil Håskjold Larsen and Viktor Kosakovskiy - Gunda

Shabier Kirchner - Lovers Rock

Erik Messerschmidt - Mank

Joshua James Richards - Nomadland

Hoyte van Hoytema - Tenet


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Mark Bakowski - The Midnight Sky

Murray Barber - Possessor

Andrew Jackson - Tenet


BEST ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTIOIN

Kirby Feagan - Shirley

Adam Marshall - Lovers Rock

Dan Webster - Mank


BEST SCORE

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Soul

Alexandre Desplat - The Midnight Sky

Ludwig Göransson - Tenet

William Tyler - First Cow


BEST DOCUMENTARY

David Byrne’s American Utopia

Dick Johnson Is Dead

Gunda

Time

You Don't Nomi


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Dry Wind

Los Fuertes

Minari

The Painted Bird

Those Who Remained


BEST ANIMATED FILM

Over the Moon

Ride Your Wave

Soul

The Wolf House

Wolfwalkers


BEST FIRST FILM

The Father

The Forty-Year-Old Version

Promising Young Woman

Relic

Some Kind of Heaven


BREAKOUT AWARD

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Sidney Flanigan - Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Marin Ireland - The Dark and the Wicked

Lucas Jaye - Driveways

Odessa Young - Shirley


THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD

Enzian Theater

Amy Seimetz

Keisha Rae Witherspoon