2020 Denver Film Critics Society award winners announced


Mark Rylance and Eddie Redmayne in The Trial of the Chicago 7

This article was almost led by a remark about how peculiar the critics' groups' enthusiasm for Aaron Sorkin's The Trial of the Chicago 7 has been this season, but alas no, these groups do disappoint year after year. It wins the Best Picture prize from the Denver Film Critics Society now, also winning Original Screenplay for Sorkin and Supporting Actor for Sacha Baron Cohen. Elsewhere, smarter choices include Nomadland's Chloe Zhao in Best Director, First Cow in Adapted Screenplay, and Ellen Burstyn's first award of the season in Supporting Actress for Pieces of a Woman. Missed the nominations announcement from this bunch, since it didn't seem to be reported anywhere, so they're included below alongside the award winners.


Best Picture

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Nominees

First Cow

Minari

Nomadland

Soul


Best Director

Chloe Zhao - Nomadland

Nominees

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Pete Docter - Soul

David Fincher - Mank

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Actress

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman

Nominees

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand - Nomadland

Elisabeth Moss - The Invisible Man


Best Actor

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Nominees

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods

Gary Oldman - Mank

Steven Yuen - Minari


Best Supporting Actress

Ellen Burstyn - Pieces of a Woman

Nominees

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Olivia Colman - The Father

Amanda Seyfried - Mank

Youn Yuh Jung - Minari


Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Nominees

Chadwick Boseman - Da 5 Bloods

Bo Burnham - Promising Young Woman

Bill Murray - On the Rocks

David Strathairn - Nomadland


Best Sci-Fi/Horror

The Invisible Man

Nominees

Freaky

Possessor

Tenet

The Vast of Night


Best Animated Feature

Soul

Nominees

Onward

Over the Moon

The Wolf House

Wolfwalkers


Best Comedy

The Personal History of David Copperfield

Nominees

Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

The Climb

The Forty-Year-Old Version

Palm Springs


Best Visual Effects

Tenet

Nominees

Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Greyhound

The Invisible Man

The Midnight Sky


Best Original Screenplay

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Nominees

Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers - Soul

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman


Best Adapted Screenplay

Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt - First Cow

Nominees

Charlie Kaufman - I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Kemp Powers - One Night in Miami

Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Chloe Zhao - Nomadland


Best Documentary

Boys State

Nominees

All In: The Fight for Democracy

Dick Johnson Is Dead

The Social Dilemma

The Truffle Hunters


Best Original Song

"Speak Now" - One Night in Miami

Nominees

"Hear My Voice" - The Trial of the Chicago 7

"Poverty Porn" - The Forty-Year-Old Version

"Rocket to the Moon" - Over the Moon

"Wear Your Crown" - The Prom


Best Original Score

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Soul

Nominees

Terence Blanchard - One Night in Miami

Alexander Desplat - The Midnight Sky

Ludwig Goransson - Tenet

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Mank


Best Non-English Language Feature

Minari

Nominees

Another Round

I'm No Longer Here

The Life Ahead

Martin Eden

Contact Us