2020 Columbus Film Critics Association award nominations announced


Carey Mulligan in Emerald Fennell's Promising Young Woman
Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

You can often rely on the Columbus Film Critics Association (formerly the Central Ohio Film Critics Association) for a few curveballs midway through awards season, and this year is no different. Their 2020 nominations are largely by the books, though there's a few surprises buried within: Anthony Hopkins is missing from Best Actor for The Father, Another Round is missing from Foreign Language Film (I'm not complaining!), the Best Director lineup is comprised mostly of B-list contenders, and there's more support for First Cow in below-the-line categories than in major categories. Anyway, each to their own! Winners will be revealed on the 7th of January.


Best Film

First Cow

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Minari

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Soul

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

David Fincher - Mank

Darius Marder - Sound of Metal

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland


Best Actor

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods

Gary Oldman - Mank

Steven Yeun - Minari


Best Actress

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Sidney Flanigan - Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Julia Garner - The Assistant

Frances McDormand - Nomadland

Elisabeth Moss - Shirley

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman


Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chadwick Boseman - Da 5 Bloods

Bill Murray - On the Rocks

Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

Mark Rylance - The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Olivia Colman - The Father

Olivia Cooke - Sound of Metal

Amanda Seyfried - Mank

Youn Yuh Jung - Minari


Best Ensemble

Da 5 Bloods

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Minari

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man and Shirley)


Breakthrough Film Artist

Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version (producing, directing, screenwriting and acting)

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman (producing, directing and screenwriting)

Sidney Flanigan - Never Rarely Sometimes Always (for acting)

Kitty Green - The Assistant (producing, directing, screenwriting and film editing)

Eliza Hittman - Never Rarely Sometimes Always (directing and screenwriting)

Alan S. Kim - Minari (acting)

Darius Marder - Sound of Metal (directing and screenwriting)


Best Cinematography

Christopher Blauvelt - First Cow

Erik Messerschmidt - Mank

Lachlan Milne - Minari

Joshua James Richards - Nomadland

Hoyte van Hoytema - Tenet


Best Film Editing

Alan Baumgarten - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Kirk Baxter - Mank

Robert Frazen - I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen - Sound of Metal

Kelly Reichardt - First Cow


Best Adapted Screenplay

Sarah Gubbins - Shirley

Charlie Kaufman - I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Kemp Powers - One Night in Miami

Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt - First Cow

Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland


Best Original Screenplay

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

Abraham Marder and Darius Marder - Sound of Metal

Andy Siara - Palm Springs

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Score

Alexandre Desplat - The Midnight Sky

Ludovico Einaudi - Nomadland

Emile Mosseri - Minari

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Mank

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Soul


Best Documentary

Boys State

Collective

Crip Camp

Dick Johnson Is Dead

The Painter and the Thief

Time


Best Foreign Language Film

Bacurau

Beanpole

Martin Eden

Minari

The Whistlers


Best Animated Film

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers


Best Overlooked Film

The Assistant

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets

Palm Springs

Possessor

The Vast of Night