2020 Chlotrudis Award nominations announced


David Thewlis and Toni Collette in Charlie Kaufman's I'm Thinking of Ending Things
David Thewlis and Toni Collette in I'm Thinking of Ending Things

The Chlotrudis Award nominations tend to arrive as something of an afterthought in awards season, occurring, as they tend to, much later in the season than most other awards. But not this year, as the independent film society has revealed its 2020 award nominations right in the thick of things. Leading all films is Charlie Kaufman's I'm Thinking of Ending Things with six mentions, though it misses out on one of the five Best Movie slots. There, three films from female filmmakers make an appearance, including a belated nod for Celine Sciamma's Portrait of a Lady on Fire. Trudie winners will be announced during the group's 21st of March virtual ceremony.


Best Movie

And Then We Danced

First Cow

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Sound of Metal


Best Director

Kantemir Balagov for Beanpole

Eliza Hittman for Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Darius Marder for Sound of Metal

Kelly Reichardt for First Cow

Céline Sciamma for Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Actress

Tsai Chin for the role of Grandma in Lucky Grandma

Sidney Flanagan for the role of Autumn in Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Adele Haenel for the role of Héloïse in Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Aubrey Plaza for the role of Allison in Black Bear

Eliza Scanlen for the role of Milla in Babyteeth

Evan Rachel Wood for the role of Old Dolio in Kajillionaire

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed for the role of Ruben in Sound of Metal

John Boyega for the role of Leroy Logan in Red, White and Blue

Levan Gelbakhiani for the role of Merab in And Then We Danced

Delroy Lindo for the role of Paul in Da 5 Bloods

John Magaro for the role of Cookie in First Cow

Mads Mikkelsen for the role of Martin in Another Round

Best Supporting Actress

Jane Adams for the role of Jane in She Dies Tomorrow

Toni Collette for the role of Mother in I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Hannah Mosqueda for the role of Jenny in Gutterbug

Vasilisa Perelygina for the role of Masha in Beanpole

Ramona Edith Williams for the role of Frances in Saint Frances

Debra Winger for the role of Theresa in Kajillionaire

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Abbott for the role of Gabe in Black Bear

Orlin Asenov for the role of Jojo in Cat in the Wall

Oswin Benjamin for the role of D in The Forty-Year-Old Version

Ben Mendelsohn for the role of Henry in Babyteeth

Paul Raci for the role of Joe in Sound of Metal

David Thewlis for the role of Father in I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Best Original Screenplay

Farewell Amor, screenplay by Ekwa Msangi

Kajillionaire, screenplay by Miranda July

Never Rarely Sometimes Always, screenplay by Eliza Hittman

Sorry We Missed You, screenplay by Paul Laverty

Sound of Metal, screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder, story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance

Best Adapted Screenplay

I’m Thinking of Ending Things, screenplay by Charlie Kaufman, based on book by Ian Reid

Mouthpiece, screenplay by Patricia Rozema based on Amy Nostbakken, Norah Sadava play

Shirley, screenplay by Sarah Gubbins, based on the book by Susan Scarf Merrell

Words on Bathroom Walls, screenplay by Nick Naveda, based on the book by Julia Walton

Best Use of Music in a Film

And Then We Danced – Zviad Mgebry

I’m No Longer Here – Javier Nuño and Joe Rodriguez

Lovers Rock – Ed Bailie, Abi Leland and Mica Levi

Nobody Knows I’m Here – Carlos Cabezas

Sylvie’s Love – Steven Argila, Fabrice Lecomte and Frankie Pine

Best Editing

Robert Frazen, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Chris Dickens and Steve McQueen, Lovers Rock

Gabriel Rhodes, Time

Matthew Rankin, The Twentieth Century

Andrew Patterson, The Vast of Night

Best Cinematography

Mauro Herce, Fire Will Come

Benjamin Cracun, Monsoon

Claire Mathon, Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Katelin Arizmendi, Swallow

M. I. Littin-Menz, The Vast of Night

Best Production Design

Sergey Ivanov, Beanpole

Anthony Gasparro, First Cow

Molly Hughes and Merissa Lombardo, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Thomas Grézaud, Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Julien Tremblay, The Twentieth Century

Adam Dietrich, The Vast of Night

Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast

Another Round

Blow the Man Down

I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Kajillionaire

Lovers Rock

Sorry We Missed You

Best Documentary

Boys State

Crip Camp

Dick Johnson Is Dead

The Rabbi Goes West

Time


Buried Treasure Award

Cat in the Wall

Ghost Tropic

Light from Light

Marona’s Fantastic Tale

Song Without a Name

The Whistlers