2020 Chicago Film Critics Association award nominations announced


Isiah Whitlock Jr., Norm Lewis, Delroy Lindo, Clarke Peters and Jonathan Majors in Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods
Isiah Whitlock Jr., Norm Lewis, Delroy Lindo, Clarke Peters and Jonathan Majors in Da 5 Bloods

Before today's announcement of the 2020 New York Film Critics Circle award winners (actually during today's announcement, as they're rolling out on Twitter as I type this), the Chicago Film Critics Association reveals the nominees for its yearly slate. Current Oscar frontrunner Nomadland consolidates its leading position, topping all nominated titles here with seven mentions, though all five Best Picture nominees claimed at least four including Best Director. It'll be very interesting to see how many of these films, all of which have been performing very well with the critics so far this awards season, will make it into the new year in such a strong position. Steve McQueen's Lovers Rock won't be eligible for major industry awards, while most others are low budget, indie productions from filmmakers either new to the Oscar race or new to filmmaking entirely. CFCA members will get straight to voting for their winners as the victors will be announced on Monday, the 21st.


Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods

First Cow

Lovers Rock

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman


Best Director

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)

Steve McQueen (Lovers Rock)

Kelly Reichardt (First Cow)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Actress

Jessie Buckley (I'm Thinking of Ending Things)

Carrie Coon (The Nest)

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)


Best Actor

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)

Steven Yeun (Minari)


Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Toni Collette (I'm Thinking of Ending Things)

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Letitia Wright (Mangrove)

Youn Yuh Jung (Minari)


Best Supporting Actor

Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods)

Bill Murray (On the Rocks)

Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

David Strathairn (Nomadland)


Best Original Screenplay

Danny Bilson, Paul de Meo, Spike Lee and Kevin Willmott (Da 5 Bloods)

Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers (Soul)

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Eliza Hittman (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller (The Father)

Charlie Kaufman (I'm Thinking of Ending Things)

Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)

Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt (First Cow)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Cinematography

Christopher Blauvelt (First Cow)

Shabier Kirchner (Lovers Rock)

Miguel Ioann Littin Menz (The Vast of Night)

Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)

Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)


Best Editing

Alan Baumgarten (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Chris Dickens and Steve McQueen (Lovers Rock)

Robert Frazen (I'm Thinking of Ending Things)

Jennifer Lame (Tenet)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Art Direction

Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Emma. First Cow

I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Mank


Best Costume Design

Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Emma.

First Cow

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank


Best Use of Visual Effects

I'm Thinking of Ending Things The invisible Man

The Midnight Sky

Possessor

Tenet


Best Original Score

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Soul)

Terence Blanchard (Da 5 Bloods)

Ludwig Goransson (Tenet)

Branford Marsalis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Mank)


Best Animated Film

Onward

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

The Wolf House

Wolfwalkers


Best Documentary

Collective

David Byrne's American Utopia

Dick Johnson Is Dead

The Social Dilemma

Time


Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round

Bacurau

Beanpole

Collective

La Llorona

Vitalina Varela


Milos Stehlik Award for Most Promising Filmmaker

Radha Blank (The Forty-Year-Old Version)

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Darius Marder (Sound of Metal)

Andrew Patterson (The Vast of Night)


Most Promising Performer

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Kingsley Ben-Adir (One Night in Miami)

Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

Kelly O'Sullivan (Saint Frances)

Helena Zengel (News of the World)