2020/21 Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards nominations announced


Tom Hanks in Aaron Schneider's Greyhound
Tom Hanks in Greyhound

For the first time in decades, the Academy has moved to a permanent arrangement of a single consolidated Sound category. Previously, they'd given out awards both for Sound Mixing and for Sound Editing, albeit in somewhat different guises and, up until the early 1990s, sporadically. But the Motion Picture Sound Editors guild continues apace with its yearly awards, honouring the best in sound editing for the year in film. This year, News of the World and Sound of Metal lead their Golden Reel Awards nominations with three mentions each. Award winners will be announced on the 18th of April.


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects/Foley

Hugo Adams, Mike Fentum, Oliver Ferris, Dawn Gough, Sue Harding, Andrea King, Kevin Penney and Oliver Tarney (News of the World)

Angela Ang, John T. Cucci, Joseph Fraioli, Catherine Harper, Richard King, Mark Larry, Michael W. Mitchell, Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana, Dan O’Connell, Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Katie Rose and Bruce Tanis (Tenet)

Michael Babcock, Lily Blazewicz, Jimmy Boyle, Peter Burgess, Zoe Freed, Richard King, Kevin Penney, Jeff Sawyer and Rowan Watson (Wonder Woman 1984)

Nicolas Becker, Pietu Korhonen, Heikke Kossi and Carolina Santana (Sound of Metal)

Odin Benitez, Marko Costanzo, Will Digby, Luke Gibleon, Jason King, Richard Kitting, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer, Ann Scibelli, Warren Shaw and Jon Title (Greyhound)

Mark Binder, Matthew Coby, Donald Flick and Michael Gilbert (Cherry)

Nicholas Docter, Leff Lefferts, Kyrsten Mate, Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Bjørn Schroeder and Randy Thom (The Midnight Sky)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue/ADR

Cameron Barker, Lisa Chino, Kim Foscato, Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod and Richard Quinn (Mank)

Nicolas Becker, Michelle Couttolenc and Carolina Santana (Sound of Metal)

Paul Carden, Will Digby, Dave McMoyler, Michael Minkler, Michelle Pazer, Warren Shaw and David Tichauer (Greyhound)

Sergio Diaz and Zach Seivers (Nomadland)

Michael Feuser, Skip Lievsay, Lidia Tamplenizza and Paul Urmson (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Michael Hertlein, Jon Michaels, Jeena Schoenke and Renee Tondelli (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Robert Jackson, Glenn Morgan and D. Chris Smith (Emperor)

Anna MacKenzie, Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate (News of the World)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore

Michael Alexander and Peter Clarke (The Midnight Sky)

Chris Barrett, Michael Connell, Timeri Duplat, Gerard McCann, Adam Miller, Alfredo Pasquel and Ryan Rubin (Wonder Woman 1984)

Nicolas Becker, Abraham Marder and Carolina Santana (Sound of Metal)

Allegra de Souza (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Nicholas Fitzgerald and Alex Gibson (Tenet)

David Olson, Jim Weidman and Arabella Winter (News of the World)

Brett Pierce and Devaughn Watts (The Invisible Man)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Musical

Nick Baxter and David Klotz (The Prom)

Allegra de Souza, Jon Mooney and Peter Oso Snell (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga)

Bry Jones, Stuart Morton and Michael Tan (I Am Woman)

Todd Kasow and Tim Marchiafava (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Lightchild (The Forty-Year-Old Version)

Louis Schultz (The High Note)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Baptiste Bouche, Felix Davin, Florian Fabre, Alexandre Fleurant, Anne-Lyse Haddak, Sebastien Marquilly, Bruno Seznec, Christine Seznec, Axel Steichen and Stéphane Werner (Wolfwalkers)

Jeremy Bowker, Ronni Brown, Bradley Farmer, Chris Frazier, Alyssa Nevarez, Larry Oatfield, Dee Selby, Brad Semenoff, James Spencer, Jana Vance and Yang Qian Bai Hui (Over the Moon)

Thom Brennan, Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, Cheryl Nardi, Steve Orlando, Kimberly Patrick, Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Dee Selby and Jonathan Stevens (Soul)

Ronni Brown, Dominick Certo, Brian Chumney, Pascal Garneau, Jonathan Greber, Leff Lefferts, Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Dee Selby, Mac Smith, Randy Thom, Jana Vance and Doug Winningham (The Croods: A New Age)

Christopher Flick, Josh Gold, Chris Gridley, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Shannon Mills, Samson Neslund, Steve Orlando, Kimberly Patrick, Shelley Roden, John Roesch and Erich Stratmann (Onward)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

George Anderson, Lon Bender, Chris Kahwaty, P. Daniel Newman, Alex Nomick, Ryan Owens and Nick Pavey (Zappa)

Christopher Barnett and Richard Gould (John Lewis: Good Trouble)

Christopher Barnett, Richard Gould, David C. Hughes and Lucas Miller (Rebuilding Paradise)

Jacob Bloomfield-Misrach, Greg Francis, James LeBrecht, William Sammons and Bijan Sharifi (Crip Camp)

Barry Donnelly and Charl Mostert (My Octopus Teacher)

Andrea Gard, Richard Gould and James Spencer (The Social Dilemma)

Pascal Garneau and Jonathan Greber (Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart)

Srdjan Kurpjel, Laurence Love Greed, Jamie McPhee, Alexej Mungersdorff and Jack Wensley (The Reason I Jump)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Maurizio Argentieri, Mauro Eusepi and Riccardo Righini (The Life Ahead)

Pedro Coelho, Ricardo Cutz Gaudenzi, Rafael Faustino, Matheus Miguens and Victor Quintanilha (Bacurau)

Mohammad Iqbal Paratwada, Boney M. Joy, Ranganath Ravee, Amandeep Singh, Sreejith Sreenivasan and Arun Rama Varma (Jallikattu)

Fu Kang, Steve Miller, Tan Ai Long and Yu Fei (The Eight Hundred)

Lía Perez, Marisela Suárez, Juan Sosa Rosell and Javier Umpierrez (I’m No Longer Here)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

Colin Alexander, Shari Johanson, Craig Kyllonen, Gene Park and Ric Schnupp (Bad Education)

Christopher S. Aud, Phil Barrie, Steve Durkee, Aaron Glascock, Terry Rodman, Daniel Saxlid, Greg ten Bosch and Byron Wilson (Safety)

David Barber, Dave Eichhorn, Gonzalo Espinoza, George Haddad, David Kitchens, Michael Kreple, Roland N. Thai and Ben Zarai (The Bygone)

Dylan Barfield, Robert Chen, Troy Mauri, Sean McCormick, Adrian Medhurst, Andrew Neil, Erin Oakley, Paul Pirola and Will Riley (Troop Zero)

Odin Benitez, Ryan Briley, Rustam Gimadlyev, Natalia Syeryakova, Katerina Tolkishevskaya, Russell Topal and Bogdan Zavarzin (The Ultimate Playlist of Noise)

Steve Boeddeker, Michael Feuser, Igor Nikolic, Jay Peck, Lee Salevan and Lidia Tamplenizza (Bliss)

John Bowen, Michael Flannery, Chris Foster, Laura Heinzinger, Nora Linde, Brian McOmber and Matt Rigby (Blow the Man Down)

Trip Brock, Michael Farrow, Jackie Johnson, Jacob Ortiz, Raymond Park, Marc S. Perlman,

Tom Ruttledge, Michael T. Ryan and Bruce Stubblefield (Christmas On the Square)

5 views0 comments