2020/21 Golden Globe nominations: Mank leads all nominees with six


Gary Oldman and Amanda Seyfried in Mank

As expected, the 2020/21 Golden Globe nominations were... a choice. Shut-outs for Da 5 Bloods, First Cow and, aside from a token Foreign Language Film nomination, Minari were countered with nods for Sia's Music, James Corden's homophobic turn in The Prom (whose HFPA darling co-lead Meryl Streep failed to make the cut), and Jared Leto's critically reviled performance in the recent John Lee Hancock dud The Little Things. On the positive side, three of the five Best Director nominees this year are female, and the Best Supporting Actress race is heating up, with neither of the critics' consensus choices so far this season in the mix (Maria Bakalova in Leading Actress here, Youn Yuh Jung inexplicably snubbed alongside Pieces of a Woman's Ellen Burstyn). The first ever bi-coastal Golden Globe awards ceremony will be hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler on the 28th of February.


Best Picture - Drama

The Father

Mank

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Picture - Musical or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom


Best Director

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

David Fincher (Mank)

Regina King (One Night in Miami)

Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Actress - Drama

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Andry Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)


Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Kate Hudson (Music)

Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)

Rosamund Pike (I Care a Lot)

Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma.)


Best Actor - Drama

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Gary Oldman (Mank)

Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)


Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

James Corden (The Prom)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Dev Patel (The Personal History of David Copperfield)

Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)


Best Supporting Actress

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)

Olivia Colman (The Father)

Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Helena Zengel (News of the World)


Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Jared Leto (The Little Things)

Bill Murray (On the Rocks)

Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)


Best Screenplay

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Jack Fincher (Mank)

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller (The Father)

Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Original Score

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Soul)

Alexandre Desplat (The Midnight Sky)

Ludwig Goransson (Tenet)

James Newton Howard (News of the World)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Mank)


Best Original Song

Niccolo Agliardi, Laura Pausini and Diane Warren - "Io Si" (The Life Ahead)

Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr. - "Speak Now" (One Night in Miami)

Andra Day and Raphael Saadiq - "Tigress & Tweed" (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)

Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas - "Fight for You" (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Daniel Pemberton and Celeste - "Hear My Voice" (The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Animated Film

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers


Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round

The Life Ahead

La Llorona

Minari

Two of Us

Contact Us