2019 Oscar shortlists announced


Benedict Cumberbatch in 1917

It's the second year of a new tradition chez Oscar, with all categories in receipt of shortlists in advance of nominations being whittled down at the same time, on the same day. So, here we are, looking at nine categories' lists of either 10 or 15 candidates for nomination, with a newly expanded Makeup and Hairstyling field to account for its newly expanded five nominees (at last). Nominees will be announced on the 13th of January, exactly four weeks today.


Best Visual Effects

1917

Alita: Battle Angel

Avengers: Endgame

Captain Marvel

Cats

Gemini Man

The Irishman

The Lion King

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Terminator: Dark Fate


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

1917

Bombshell

Dolemite Is My Name

Downton Abbey

Joker

Judy

Little Women

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Rocketman


Best Music (Original Score)

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Bombshell

The Farewell

Ford v. Ferrari

Frozen II

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

The King

Little Women

Marriage Story

Motherless Brooklyn

Pain & Glory

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Us


Best Music (Original Song)

'A Glass Of Soju' (Parasite)

'Catchy Song' (The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part)

'Da Bronx' (The Bronx, USA)

'Daily Battles' (Motherless Brooklyn)

'Glasgow (No Place Like Home)' (Wild Rose)

'High Above The Water' (Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am)

'I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away' (Toy Story 4)

'(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again' (Rocketman)

'I'm Standing With You' (Breakthrough)

'Into The Unknown' (Frozen II)

'Letter To My Godfather' (The Black Godfather)

'Never Too Late' (The Lion King)

'Speechless' (Aladdin)

'Spirit' (The Lion King)

'Stand Up' (Harriet)


Best Documentary Feature

Advocate

American Factory

The Apollo

Apollo 11

Aquarela

The Biggest Little Farm

The Cave

The Edge of Democracy

For Sama

The Great Hack

Honeyland

Knock Down the House

Maiden

Midnight Family

One Child Nation


Best International Feature Film

Atlantics

Beanpole

Corpus Christi

Honeyland

Les Miserables

Pain & Glory

The Painted Bird

Parasite

Those Who Remained

Truth and Justice


Best Live Action Short Film

Brotherhood

The Christmas Gift

Little Hands

Miller & Son

Nefta Football Club

The Neighbours' Window

Refugee

Saria

A Sister

Sometimes, I Think About Dying


Best Animated Short Film

Dcera (Daughter)

Hair Love

He Can't Live Without Cosmos

Hors Piste

Kitbull

Memorable

Mind My Mind

The Physics of Sorrow

Sister

Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days


Best Documentary Short Subject

After Maria

Fire in Paradise

Ghosts of Sugar Land

In the Absence

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)

Life Overtakes Me

The Nightcrawlers

St. Louis Superman

Stay Close

Walk Run Cha-Cha


Image credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us