2018 Spirit Award Nominations Snub Major Oscar Contenders

Updated: Dec 2, 2018


Elsie Fisher in Eighth Grade

Those seeking a bit of clarity to help them refine their early Oscar predictions likely won't be impressed by the 2018 Film Independent Spirit nominations, as many of the hottest Oscar hopefuls were left wanting for attention. Eligible titles such as BlacKkKlansman and Can You Ever Forgive Me? earned only one and two nominations respectively, The Favourite and Roma were relegated to the International Film category exclusively, and naturally the major studio titles did not qualify. Indeed, this year's crop is refreshingly light on features from big studio offshoots, and offers three female nominees for Best Director for the first time in the Spirit Awards' history. Eighth Grade, First Reformed and You Were Never Really Here claim four nominations each, though the most-nominated movie this year isn't even up for the top award - Jeremiah Zagar's We the Animals notches up five mentions, despite missing out on Best Feature. As per convention, the awards ceremony will take place on Oscar eve, the 23rd of February. Check out the nominations in full below.


Best Feature

Eighth Grade

First Reformed

If Beale Street Could Talk

Leave No Trace

You Were Never Really Here


Best Director

Debra Granik (Leave No Trace)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Tamara Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Female Lead

Glenn Close (The Wife)

Toni Collette (Hereditary)

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Regina Hall (Support the Girls)

Helena Howard (Madeline's Madeline)

Carey Mulligan (Wildlife)


Best Male Lead

John Cho (Searching)

Daveed Diggs (Blindspotting)

Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Christian Malheiros (Socrates)

Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)


Best Supporting Female

Kayli Carter (Private Life)

Tyne Daly (A Bread Factory)

Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

J. Smith-Cameron (Nancy)


Best Supporting Male

Raul Castillo (We the Animals)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Josh Hamilton (Eighth Grade)

John David Washington (Monsters and Men)


Best Screenplay

Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz and Wash Westmoreland (Colette)

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Tamara Jenkins (Private Life)

Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Cinematography

Ashley Connor (Madeline's Madeline)

Diego Garcia (Wildlife)

Benjamin Loeb (Mandy)

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Suspiria)

Zak Mulligan (We the Animals)


Best Editing

Joe Bini (You Were Never Really Here)

Deguchi Keiko, Brian A. Kates and Jeremiah Zagar (We the Animals)

Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill and Julian Hart (American Animals)

Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy (The Tale)

Nick Houy (Mid90s)


Best Documentary

Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Minding the Gap

Of Fathers and Sons

On Her Shoulders

Shirkers


Best International Film

Burning

The Favourite

Happy as Lazzaro

Roma

Shoplifters


Best First Feature

Hereditary

Sorry to Bother You

The Tale

We the Animals

Wildlife


Best First Screenplay

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

Christina Choe (Nancy)

Cory Finley (Thoroughbreds)

Jennifer Fox (The Tale)

Laurie Shephard and Quinn Shephard (Blame)


Robert Altman Award

Suspiria


John Cassavetes Award

A Bread Factory

En el Septimo Dia

Never Goin' Back

Socrates

Thunder Road


Bonnie Award

Debra Granik

Tamara Jenkins

Karyn Kusama


Piaget Producers Award

Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams

Gabrielle Nadig

Shrihari Sathe


Someone to Watch Award

Alex Moratto (Socrates)

Ioana Uricaru (Lemonade)

Jeremiah Zagar (We the Animals)


Truer Than Fiction Award

Alexandria Bombach (On Her Shoulders)

Liu Bing (Minding the Gap)

RaMell Ross (Hale County This Morning, This Evening)

0 views
Contact Us