2018 Satellite Award Nominations

Updated: Dec 2, 2018


Gabriel Byrne, Toni Collette and Alex Wolff in Hereditary

For the past two decades, the International Press Academy - an offshoot of the only-slightly-more-reputable Hollywood Foreign Press Association - has doled out annual movie awards to the endless amusement of cinephiles the globe over. They're commonly (too commonly?) known as the Satellite Awards, and they're a hoot every single year. One only wonders what IPA members get out of this preposterous process, which only grows less relevant with each new awards season, to which the Satellites are becoming increasingly less central. A Star Is Born picks up eleven mentions this year, putting it out in front, with The Favourite right behind it on ten. Literally no idea when they'll be announcing their award winners, but who cares?


Best Picture, Drama

Black Panther

First Man

Hereditary

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mary Queen of Scots

Widows


Best Picture, Comedy or Musical

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite

Green Book

Mary Poppins Returns

Nico, 1988

A Star Is Born


Best Director

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Peter Farrelly (Green Book)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Glenn Close (The Wife)

Viola Davis (Widows)

Nicole Kidman (Destroyer)

Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Rosamund Pike (A Private War)


Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Trine Dyrholm (Nico, 1988)

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)


Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Willem Dafoe (At Eternity's Gate)

Ben Foster (Leave No Trace)

Ryan Gosling (First Man)

Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)

Robert Redford (The Old Man & the Gun)


Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)

Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

Nick Robinson (Love, Simon)

John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Claire Foy (First Man)

Nicole Kidman (Boy Erased)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Margot Robbie (Mary Queen of Scots)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)

Russell Crowe (Boy Erased)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)


Best Screenplay, Original

Scott Beck, John Krasinski and Bryan Woods (A Quiet Place)

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Peter Farrelly, Brian Hayes Currie and Nick Vallelonga (Green Book)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Screenplay, Adapted

Bradley Cooper and Eric Roth (A Star Is Born)

Peter Fellows, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider (The Death of Stalin)

Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini (Leave No Trace)

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

James Laxton (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Matthew Libatique (A Star Is Born)

Rachel Morrison (Black Panther)

Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)

Lukasz Zal (Cold War)


Best Film Editing

Barry Alexander Brown (BlacKkKlansman)

Jay Cassidy (A Star Is Born)

Tom Cross (First Man)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Joe Walker (Widows)


Best Art Direction & Production Design

Black Panther

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

The Favourite

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Roma


Best Costume Design

Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald)

Erin Benach (A Star Is Born)

Alexandra Byrne (Mary Queen of Scots)

Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther)

Andrea Flesch (Colette)

Sandy Powell (The Favourite)


Best Sound

Black Panther

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

A Quiet Place

Roma

A Star Is Born


Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

Rampage

Ready Player One


Best Original Score

Thomas Ades (Colette)

Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)

Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Alexandre Desplat (The Sisters Brothers)

Justin Hurwitz (First Man)

Hans Zimmer (Widows)


Best Original Song

'All The Stars' (Black Panther)

'Can You Imagine That?' (Mary Poppins Returns)

'Requiem For A Private War' (A Private War)

'Revelation' (Boy Erased)

'Shallow' (A Star Is Born)

'Strawberries & Cigarettes' (Love, Simon)


Best Ensemble

The Favourite


Best Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Liz and the Blue Bird

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Ruben Brandt, Collector


Best Picture, Documentary

Crime + Punishment

Free Solo

Minding the Gap

RBG

Three Identical Strangers

Won't You Be My Neighbour?


Best Picture, International Film

The Cakemaker

Cold War

The Guilty

I Am Not a Witch

Roma

Shoplifters


Best Picture, Independent

BlacKkKlansman

Eighth Grade

First Reformed

Leave No Trace

Private Life

A Private War


Best First Feature

Rupert Everett (The Happy Prince)


Auteur Award

Ryan Coogler

12 views
Contact Us