2018 Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Award Nominations Announced


Toni Collette in Hereditary

A little odd to be declaring a critics group's award nominations post-Oscar nominations, but also a little satisfying after their various disappointing decisions. The Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle has announced nominees for its 2018 awards, making good on including Oscar-snubbed titles like If Beale Street Could Talk in Best Picture and Hereditary in Best Director and Actress. I do wish these critics groups would stop voting on tech categories in which they have limited knowledge - how anyone could consider Fernanda Perez more responsible for Suspiria's makeup than Mark Coulier would indicate that they're simply not paying attention. We'll hear our CIFCC award winners considerably before our Oscar winners, however, as they're expected this Saturday, the 2nd of February. All the details below.


Best Director

Ari Aster (Hereditary)

Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)


Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Toni Collette (Hereditary)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)


Best Actor

Christian Bale (Vice)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Ryan Gosling (First Man)

Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)

Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)


Best Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Debicki (Widows)

Claire Foy (First Man)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)


Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)

Hugh Grant (Paddington 2)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)


Best Original Screenplay

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Paul Schrader (First Reformed)


Best Adapted Screenplay

Joe Robert Cole and Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)

Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth (A Star Is Born)

Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini (Leave No Trace)

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott (BlacKkKlansman)


Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

James Laxton (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)

Linus Sandgren (First Man)

Lukasz Zal (Cold War)


Best Editing

Jay Cassidy (A Star Is Born)

Tom Cross (First Man)

Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough (Roma)

Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)

Joe Walker (Widows)


Best Production Design

Andrew Baseman and Nelson Coates (Crazy Rich Asians)

Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart (Black Panther)

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez (Roma)

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton (The Favourite)

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas (First Man)

Michelle Day and Mark Digby (Annihilation)


Best Costume Design and Makeup

Kate Biscoe and Susan Matheson (Vice)

Ruth E. Carter, Ken Diaz, Camille Friend and Joel Harlow (Black Panther)

Samantha Denyer and Sandy Powell (The Favourite)

Fernanda Perez and Giulia Piersanti (Suspiria)

Sandy Powell and Peter Swords King (Mary Poppins Returns)


Best Visual Effects

Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack and Dan Sudick (Black Panther)

Sara Bennett, Richard Clarke, Simon Hughes and Andrew Whitehurst (Annihilation)

Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett and David Shirk (Ready Player One)

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port and Dan Sudick (Avengers: Infinity War)

Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm (First Man)


Best Musical Score

Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury (Annihilation)

Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Ludwig Goransson (Black Panther)

Justin Hurwitz (First Man)

Johann Johannsson (Mandy)


Best Ensemble Cast

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

The Favourite

If Beale Street Could Talk

Widows


Best Animated Film

Big Fish & Begonia

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


Best Documentary

Free Solo

Minding the Gap

RBG

Three Identical Strangers

Won't You be My Neighbour?


Best Foreign Film

Burning

Cold War

The Guilty

Roma

Shoplifters


Best Studio Film (Budgets Over $20 Million)

Annihilation

Black Panther

First Man

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

A Star Is Born

Vice


Best Independent Film (Budgets Under $20 Million)

Eighth Grade

First Reformed

Hereditary

If Beale Street Could Talk

Roma


Impact Award

Brian Andreotti (The Music Box Theatre)

Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)

Jon M. Chu (Crazy Rich Asians)

Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)


Trailblazer Award

Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Liu Bing (Minding the Gap)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You)


Image Credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us