1917 and Marriage Story win big at Dallas Critics' awards


Laura Dern and Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association went hard for two of 2019's most critically acclaimed movies in their year-end awards. Noah Baumbach's Marriage Story claimed four awards including three for its cast, while Sam Mendes' 1917 claimed an equal amount including Best Picture and Director. The WWI action thriller is gaining momentum as awards season enters a very busy week or so heading up to Christmas, but there's still plenty of time yet for things to shift in or out of any film's favour...


Best Picture

1. 1917

2. Marriage Story

3. Parasite

4. The Irishman

5. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

6. Jojo Rabbit

7. Little Women

8. The Farewell

9. The Two Popes

10. Knives Out


Best Director

1. SAM MENDES (1917)

2. Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

3. Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

4. Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

5. Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)


Best Actress

1. SCARLETT JOHANSSON (MARRIAGE STORY)

2. Renee Zellweger (Judy)

3. Charlize Theron (Bombshell)

4. Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

5. Awkwafina (The Farewell)

= Lupita Nyong'o (Us)


Best Actor

1. ADAM DRIVER (MARRIAGE STORY)

2. Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

3. Antonio Banderas (Pain & Glory)

4. Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood)

5. Robert de Niro (The Irishman)


Best Supporting Actress

1. LAURA DERN (MARRIAGE STORY)

2. Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

3. Florence Pugh (Little Women)

4. Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

5. Annette Bening (The Report)


Best Supporting Actor

1. BRAD PITT (ONCE UPON A TIME... IN HOLLYWOOD)

2. Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)

3. Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

4. Al Pacino (The Irishman)

5. Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy)


Best Screenplay

1. NOAH BAUMBACH (MARRIAGE STORY)

2. Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)


Best Cinematography

1. ROGER DEAKINS (1917)

2. Hong Kyung Pyo (Parasite)


Best Musical Score

1. THOMAS NEWMAN (1917)

2. Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)


Best Animated Film

1. TOY STORY 4

2. I Lost My Body


Best Documentary

1. APOLLO 11

2. One Child Nation

3. American Factory

4. Honeyland

5. For Sama


Best Foreign Language Film

1. PARASITE

2. Pain & Glory

3. The Farewell

4. Les Miserables

5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire


Russell Smith Award (for best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)

THE LIGHTHOUSE


Image credit: MovieStillsDB

0 views
Contact Us